SEO11 min read

Multi-Location SEO for a Real Estate Network in Toronto: Location Pages and Budget 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Multi-Location SEO for a Real Estate Network in Toronto: Location Pages and Budget 2026

Multi-Location SEO for a Real Estate Network in Toronto: Location Pages and Budget 2026

SEO

The verdict in three sentences

A 12 office real estate brokerage in the Greater Toronto Area that relies on lead portals pays 18,000 to 36,000 CAD a month in 2026 for leads and visibility it does not own. A multi location SEO plan (one page per office and per neighbourhood, 12 Google Business Profiles, client reviews) costs 2,000 to 6,000 CAD a month with a local specialist, after a setup phase. At Kolonell, ongoing work runs on SEO Growth at 200,000 FCFA (300 EUR) a month or Premium at 350,000 FCFA (530 EUR) a month.

Portals or local SEO: the true cost of a listing

Portals remain useful for buyer exposure, but they also sell visibility to your competitors. Local SEO targets the homeowner searching "home valuation Leslieville" or "real estate agent Etobicoke".

ChannelMonthly cost for 12 officesSeller leads per month (estimate)Cost per seller lead
Lead portals, base subscriptions12,000 to 20,000 CAD60 to 100150 to 250 CAD
Paid listing boosts and featured agent6,000 to 16,000 CAD30 to 60200 to 350 CAD
Google Ads "home valuation"3,000 to 7,000 CAD40 to 8060 to 100 CAD
Specialist local SEO agency2,000 to 6,000 CAD30 to 90 after 9 months25 to 60 CAD
Kolonell SEO Growth200,000 FCFA (300 EUR)Depends on content and reviewsVariable
Kolonell SEO Premium350,000 FCFA (530 EUR)Depends on content and reviewsVariable

2026 order of magnitude for the GTA market. A listing side commission on an average Toronto home brings the brokerage roughly 15,000 to 25,000 CAD: two extra listings a month cover the plan many times over.

The architecture: one page per office, one page per neighbourhood

The classic mistake is a single "our offices" page with 12 addresses. Google needs a dedicated page per location, linked to its Google Business Profile, plus neighbourhood pages rich in real data.

Page typeNumber for 12 officesMinimum contentMarket production cost
Office page12Team, hours, reviews, listings, map350 to 650 CAD per page
Neighbourhood page30 to 50Average price, schools, transit, recent sales300 to 550 CAD per page
Local valuation page12Form, response time, method200 to 400 CAD per page
Seller guide5 to 8Land transfer tax, closing, timelines400 to 700 CAD per guide
Google Business Profile12Categories, photos, posts, Q&A150 to 300 CAD per profile
RealEstateAgent JSON-LD markup12Address, hours, service areaIncluded in development

Market statistics published by the local real estate board give average prices by district: they make every page unique and useful, unlike a generic text duplicated 50 times.

Reviews and the 12 month plan

The number and freshness of Google reviews weigh heavily in the local pack. A brokerage that asks for a review after every closing can aim for 4 to 6 new reviews per office per month.

PeriodActionsTarget metric
Months 1 to 2Audit, 12 optimised profiles, 12 office pages100% of profiles verified
Months 3 to 420 neighbourhood pages, valuation pagesFull indexing
Months 5 to 620 more neighbourhood pages, seller guidesTop 10 on 40% of queries
Months 7 to 9Review campaign, weekly Google posts4.6 out of 5, 60 reviews per office
Months 10 to 12Price data refresh, internal linkingTop 3 local pack on 50%

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustration: Michael, broker of record for a 12 office network across Toronto, Mississauga and Markham, spends 24,000 CAD a month on portals. He keeps base subscriptions (14,000 CAD) and drops the boosts (10,000 CAD).

He invests about 14,000 CAD in 12 office pages and 40 neighbourhood pages, then takes Kolonell SEO Premium at 530 EUR (about 800 CAD) a month. Monthly saving: 10,000 minus 800, or 9,200 CAD, so the setup is paid back in under two months. If SEO brings 4 extra exclusive listings a month by month nine, at 15,000 CAD average commission, the brokerage gains 60,000 CAD in monthly gross commission.

FAQ

How much does local SEO cost for a 12 office brokerage?

Expect a setup phase then 2,000 to 6,000 CAD a month with a specialist agency, as a 2026 order of magnitude. Kolonell packages range from 200,000 FCFA (300 EUR) to 350,000 FCFA (530 EUR) a month, detailed on our SEO page.

One page per office or one site per office?

One page per office on a single domain is almost always better because domain authority adds up. Twelve separate sites multiply maintenance by 12 and dilute links.

How quickly do results show?

Well optimised Google profiles move within 4 to 8 weeks. Neighbourhood pages climb in 4 to 9 months depending on competition, faster in the suburbs than downtown.

Can we stop using portals?

Rarely entirely, since they expose listings to buyers. The usual move is to cut paid boosts, which often represent 30 to 50% of the portal bill.

How do we get more Google reviews without breaking rules?

Ask every client after closing, by SMS with a direct link, without any incentive. Purchased or filtered reviews are penalised by Google and can breach the Competition Act.

Let's scope your project. Send us your office list and current portal spend, and we will price the office and neighbourhood pages plus the right SEO package (Growth at 200,000 FCFA or Premium at 350,000 FCFA a month). Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#multi-location SEO#Toronto real estate brokerage#Google Business Profile#location pages#seller listings#SEO budget
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.