Websites11 min read

Private University Website Redesign in Dubai: Cost and Student Recruitment in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Private University Website Redesign in Dubai: Cost and Student Recruitment in 2026

Private University Website Redesign in Dubai: Cost and Student Recruitment in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a private university with 1,500 students in Dubai, a full redesign costs 150,000 to 500,000 AED in 2026 with a UAE agency, while Kolonell Premium sits between 3,050 and 5,340 EUR (2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA). The site must become the first recruitment channel, with complete programme pages and online applications targeting 30% of files. The custom application portal starts at 3,810 EUR (2,500,000 FCFA) at Kolonell and pays back after a few dozen enrolments.

What a private university website redesign costs in the UAE

Gaps come from the number of programmes, bilingual English and Arabic with RTL layout, integration with the student information system and the application portal.

OptionIndicative 2026 priceTimelineWhat is included
WordPress theme and freelancer40,000 to 90,000 AED6 to 8 weeks20 pages, contact form
Dubai generalist agency150,000 to 300,000 AED10 to 14 weeksCustom design, 40 pages, EN and AR
Agency with application portal300,000 to 500,000 AED14 to 20 weeksBilingual, portal, admissions CRM
Kolonell Premium (site)3,050 to 5,340 EUR6 to 9 weeksCustom, advanced SEO, animations
Kolonell application portal3,810 to 6,100 EUR6 to 8 weeksOnline file, documents, tracking
Kolonell portal with payment and CRM6,100 to 10,670 EUR8 to 12 weeksApplication fees, scoring, follow ups

Market prices are 2026 estimates from typical quotes in Dubai and Abu Dhabi. Kolonell prices follow our official grid.

Recruitment: where cost per enrolment is decided

Private universities in Dubai often spend 4,000 to 10,000 AED per new student across education fairs, agent commissions, Meta and Google ads. The website plays a part at every stage, and every conversion point gained reduces that cost.

Funnel stageTypical rate before redesignTarget after redesignWebsite lever
Programme page visit to enquiry1.5%3 to 4%Careers, fees, admission on one page
Enquiry to application20%30%WhatsApp and email follow up within 24 h
Applications submitted online10% of files30% of filesMobile portal, document upload by photo
Application to enrolment45%50%File tracking, online interview
Cost per enrolment4,000 to 10,000 AEDDown 20 to 35%Less dependence on agents and fairs

Programme pages must answer parents as much as students: annual tuition, KHDA permit and CAA accreditation status, international partnerships, graduate employment rates. Any accreditation claim must be exact, since regulators check marketing material.

Pages and features that make the difference

ElementWhyIndicative market cost
1 page per programme (bachelor, master, MBA)SEO "MBA Dubai part time"1,500 to 3,000 AED per page
Full Arabic version with RTL layoutEmirati and Arab families20 to 35% of base budget
Fees and scholarship calculatorParents' first question15,000 to 40,000 AED
Intake calendar and open daysTraffic peaks before each intakeIncluded in the CMS
UAE PDPL compliance and consentData from minors and parentsAudit 8,000 to 20,000 AED
WhatsApp admissions buttonPreferred channel for applicantsUnder 1,000 AED

Mini case study

Illustration: Omar, admissions director of a 1,500 student university in Dubai, recruits 500 new students a year at an average cost of 7,000 AED, or 3,500,000 AED a year.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

He chooses a Kolonell Premium site at about 4,570 EUR (3,000,000 FCFA) and an application portal at about 4,570 EUR, roughly 9,140 EUR or about 37,000 AED. If cost per enrolment drops by 20%, to 5,600 AED, savings reach 700,000 AED in the first intake. The project pays back after about 27 enrolments at the reduced cost, a small fraction of one intake.

FAQ

How much does a private university website redesign cost in Dubai?

Expect 150,000 to 500,000 AED with a UAE agency, as a 2026 order of magnitude. Kolonell Premium costs 3,050 to 5,340 EUR, with the application portal priced separately.

Do we need a bilingual site?

English is the main language of private higher education in Dubai, but a full Arabic version reassures Emirati and Arab families. It adds 20 to 35% to the base budget, mostly for RTL layout and translation.

Can we collect application fees online?

Yes, through a UAE card gateway such as Network International or Stripe. This module moves the portal into the Kolonell range of 6,100 to 10,670 EUR (4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA).

When should we start?

Ideally 4 to 6 months before the main September intake, so the site is live before the application peak. Plan 6 to 9 weeks for the Kolonell Premium site.

What SEO support after launch?

Queries like "business school Dubai" or "master in data science UAE" take 6 to 12 months of work. Kolonell SEO Growth costs 200,000 FCFA (300 EUR) a month, see our SEO page.

Let's scope your project. Send us your programme list, target languages and admissions process, and we will price the Premium site and the application portal with a plan aligned to your next intake. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#private university website#Dubai higher education#website redesign cost AED#online applications#student recruitment#bilingual website
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.