Digital Marketing10 min read

Digital Entrepreneur in Dakar: Building a Profitable Offer and Recurring Revenue

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Digital Entrepreneur in Dakar: Building a Profitable Offer and Recurring Revenue

Digital Entrepreneur in Dakar: Building a Profitable Offer and Recurring Revenue

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

If you are an experienced freelancer, consultant or small agency founder in Dakar and your revenue is stuck around 500,000 FCFA a month (about 760 EUR), the issue is rarely skill: it is that you sell your time, one project at a time. The way out is a productised flagship offer with a fixed scope and price, followed by recurring revenue that renews every month without new prospecting. Kolonell's Digital Entrepreneur course (level 5, 200,000 FCFA or 305 EUR, 47 hours, taught in French) covers exactly that shift, with workshops priced in FCFA.

Why the 500,000 FCFA ceiling is mechanical

A freelancer billing by the day or by the project hits a simple limit: around 18 genuinely billable days a month once prospecting, quotes, chasing payments and unpaid revisions are removed. At an effective 25,000 to 30,000 FCFA per day, the ceiling sits between 450,000 and 540,000 FCFA. Raising prices helps for a while, then Dakar SMEs start comparing you with cheaper freelancers.

The second trap is concentration: two or three clients often make up half of revenue. Lose one and the next month starts almost from zero. The table compares three models for the same profile (web designer or marketing consultant), 2026 order of magnitude.

ModelWhat you sellTypical priceRealistic monthly revenueTime dependency
Day-rate freelancerWorking days25,000 to 40,000 FCFA / day400,000 to 600,000 FCFATotal
Custom project freelancerA new quote every time150,000 to 600,000 FCFA300,000 to 800,000 FCFA, irregularHigh
Productised flagship offerA fixed-scope outcome300,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA600,000 to 2,000,000 FCFAMedium
Flagship + retainersProject then monthly follow-up50,000 to 250,000 FCFA / client / monthA recurring base that stacks upDecreasing
Digital product on the sideTemplate, guide, mini-courseOne-off launchVariable, not guaranteedLow once built

Productising: what it means in practice

Productising means turning a vague service into something you can describe in one sentence: for whom, what result, how fast, at what price. For example, 'homepage and quote-request funnel redesign for health practices, delivered in 15 days, 650,000 FCFA'. The client compares an outcome, not a day rate. You standardise delivery, so each new sale costs you fewer hours.

The next step is recurring work: maintenance, monthly content, ad management, reporting. A 75,000 FCFA monthly retainer with eight clients is 600,000 FCFA that comes back without starting the hunt again. Module 3 has you compute margin, customer acquisition cost and lifetime value to check that the offer really makes money before you push it.

The next table compares ways to learn this founder skill set in Senegal in 2026.

OptionCostDurationWhat you getLimitation
Free YouTube videos0 FCFAUnlimitedGeneral ideas, often built for the US marketNo FCFA figures, no feedback
International online certificates20,000 to 60,000 FCFA10 to 20 hMarketing theoryNo OHADA, no local public tenders
Paid incubation programme500,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA3 to 6 monthsNetwork, mentoringSelection, fixed pace
Kolonell Digital Entrepreneur course200,000 FCFA (305 EUR)47 h, self-paced10 modules, 164 corrected exercises, 10 costed workshops, 24-month plan, certificateRequires real work on your own numbers
Full Freelance and Entrepreneurship track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000From first client to companyAll five coursesRelevant if you start lower

The ten modules cover business model diagnosis, flagship offer, unit economics, recurring revenue, digital products, an acquisition system, key accounts and public tenders, OHADA structure and funding, delegation, and 24-month steering. Details are on the Digital Entrepreneur: building a profitable offer course page, and all levels on the Freelance and digital entrepreneurship track.

Mini case study

Aïssatou, 31, a digital marketing consultant in Dakar, bills about 480,000 FCFA a month in one-off assignments. She takes the course and builds a flagship offer: 'online presence launch for clinics and practices', 750,000 FCFA, delivered in three weeks, followed by a 90,000 FCFA monthly follow-up retainer.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Cautious six-month assumption: one flagship sale per month and five clients keeping the retainer. By month six her monthly revenue becomes 750,000 + 5 × 90,000 = 1,200,000 FCFA, of which 450,000 FCFA is recurring. The 200,000 FCFA course fee is less than a third of a single flagship sale. This scenario is an illustration only: it depends on her prospecting, market and execution, and no result is guaranteed.

FAQ

Do I need existing clients to take this level 5 course?

Yes, it is an advanced level designed for a business that already runs. If you are starting out, the full track at 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 starts at level 1 and leads here.

How much time should I plan each week?

The course is 47 hours. At 5 to 6 hours a week, expect about two months to finish the 10 modules and the final project.

Does it cover public tenders and key accounts?

Yes, a full module deals with tenders, key accounts and international clients. You build a complete bid file with your own FCFA figures.

How do I pay?

Payment is by Wave or Orange Money, 200,000 FCFA for this level. A verifiable certificate validates the final project, presented on video.

Can I aim for a 250,000 FCFA monthly retainer?

It is possible for high-value services such as managing ads for a retail chain. Most SME retainers sit between 50,000 and 150,000 FCFA in 2026.

Take the next step. Enroll in Digital Entrepreneur: building a profitable offer and growing it: 47 hours, 200,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#digital entrepreneur#profitable offer#Dakar#Senegal#recurring revenue#freelance#course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.