Digital Marketing10 min read

Running an E-Commerce Business in Abidjan: Margins, Acquisition and Team

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Running an E-Commerce Business in Abidjan: Margins, Acquisition and Team

Running an E-Commerce Business in Abidjan: Margins, Acquisition and Team

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Abidjan, an online shop can post several million FCFA in monthly sales and still lose money without noticing, because ads, delivery and refusals at the door eat the margin order by order. Steering means computing what a delivered order really earns, setting a maximum acquisition cost and building a team that holds those numbers. Kolonell's Running an e-commerce business course (level 5, 200,000 FCFA or 305 EUR, 48 hours, taught in French) is built for founders and managers moving from gut feel to a dashboard.

Unit economics: where the lost margin hides

Take a typical Abidjan order with an 18,000 FCFA basket. The headline looks comfortable, but you must subtract product cost, delivery, mobile payment fees, advertising and above all the cost of refused parcels, which were bought, packed, shipped and sent back.

Item per delivered order2026 range in AbidjanExample
Average basket collected10,000 to 35,000 FCFA18,000 FCFA
Product cost35 to 55% of basket8,100 FCFA
Urban delivery1,000 to 2,500 FCFA1,500 FCFA
Mobile payment fees1 to 3%360 FCFA
Meta customer acquisition cost1,500 to 6,000 FCFA3,500 FCFA
Cost of refusals and returns (10 to 25%)Spread over delivered orders1,900 FCFA
Remaining contribution marginHighly variable2,640 FCFA, i.e. 14.7%

With 20% refusals instead of 10%, or acquisition cost climbing to 5,500 FCFA, this order drops to zero or below. That is why module 2 has you build your own margin simulator, and module 4 sets a ceiling acquisition cost per campaign.

The skills of an e-commerce operator and what they are worth

The ten modules cover diagnosis and strategy, unit economics, profitable pricing and promotions, paid acquisition, organic acquisition and customer lists, conversion, operations at scale (logistics, marketplaces, new cities), finance and legal framework, hiring and leading a team, and a 12-month growth plan. The full syllabus is on the Running an e-commerce business course page.

These skills have a market price in Côte d'Ivoire.

Option or outcome2026 cost or payNote
Free dropshipping videos0 FCFABuilt for Europe or the US, no cash on delivery
Private e-commerce coaching150,000 to 500,000 FCFAVery uneven quality
Kolonell level 5 course200,000 FCFA (305 EUR), 48 hUnit economics, acquisition, team, certificate
Full E-commerce track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000From first product to steering
E-commerce manager salary400,000 to 900,000 FCFA / monthSME or brand in Abidjan
Consultant diagnostic assignment250,000 to 750,000 FCFA / assignmentFor growing brands

If you are starting lower, the E-commerce and online selling track begins at level 1.

Hiring without breaking the margin

The last third of the course deals with the team: at what volume to hire a picker, a customer service lead, a media buyer. The core rule taught is simple: every role must be funded by contribution margin, not by revenue. An e-commerce manager at 600,000 FCFA a month requires, with a 2,640 FCFA contribution margin, roughly 230 delivered orders a month just to cover the salary. The finance module also teaches cash tracking, since Wave or Orange Money funds and courier remittances do not all land on the same day.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Mariam, 33, founder of a natural cosmetics brand in Cocody, sells 6,000,000 FCFA a month, about 330 orders. Her refusal rate is 22% and her average acquisition cost 4,800 FCFA. After modules 2 and 4 she requires a deposit from new customers, cuts campaigns above 3,800 FCFA and pushes repeat purchases on WhatsApp.

Assumption: refusals down to 12% and acquisition cost to 3,800 FCFA. Estimated gain per order: about 1,000 FCFA on acquisition and 1,300 FCFA of avoided refusals, so 2,300 FCFA. Over 330 orders: 759,000 FCFA of extra margin per month. The 200,000 FCFA course is covered in under two weeks in this scenario, which remains an estimate with no guarantee.

FAQ

Is this level suitable for a shop that is just starting?

It targets businesses that already sell, typically 3 to 30M FCFA a month. To start from scratch, the full track at 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 begins at level 1.

Does it cover cash on delivery?

Yes, it is central in Côte d'Ivoire. You learn to measure its real cost, with 10 to 25% refusals depending on category, and to limit it through deposits or confirmation.

How long does it take?

The course is 48 hours. At 6 hours a week, plan for about two months, including the 12-month plan project.

Is it useful for an employee targeting an e-commerce manager role?

Yes, these roles pay 400,000 to 900,000 FCFA a month in Abidjan. The course does not guarantee a job, but the growth plan and simulator make a concrete portfolio.

How do I pay?

By Wave or Orange Money, 200,000 FCFA. A verifiable certificate is issued at the end.

Take the next step. Enroll in Running an e-commerce business: margins, acquisition and team: 48 hours, 200,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#e-commerce#margins#acquisition#Abidjan#Côte d'Ivoire#founder#course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.