Websites11 min read

Microfinance Institution Website Tender in London: Scope, Budget and Compliance in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Microfinance Institution Website Tender in London: Scope, Budget and Compliance in 2026

Microfinance Institution Website Tender in London: Scope, Budget and Compliance in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a microfinance lender or community development finance institution (CDFI) authorised by the FCA, with a branch network and tens of thousands of customers, a complete institutional website costs 30,000 to 90,000 GBP in 2026 depending on the scope written into the tender. At Kolonell, the Premium site costs 3,050 to 5,340 EUR (2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA), and the loan calculator is a custom application starting at 3,810 EUR (2,500,000 FCFA). A good specification separates these two lots so bids can be compared on equal scope.

The minimum scope of a microfinance website in 2026

The site serves three audiences: borrowers and future borrowers (mostly on mobile), funders and impact investors, and the regulator. Each block carries its own cost.

ModuleLondon market range 2026PriorityComment
Institutional site (15 to 25 pages)12,000 to 30,000 GBPEssentialGovernance, products, branches
Geolocated branch finder2,000 to 6,000 GBPEssentialHours, phone, directions
Loan and savings calculator8,000 to 25,000 GBPStrongly advisedRepayment, representative APR, fees
Document hub (annual reports, accounts)1,500 to 4,000 GBPEssentialCompressed PDFs, yearly archive
Online pre application6,000 to 20,000 GBPOptionalLead routed to the nearest branch
Multilingual or easy read version3,000 to 8,000 GBPDepends on audienceInclusion of vulnerable customers
Annual hosting and maintenance3,000 to 10,000 GBPEssentialBackups, updates, security

These are 2026 estimates drawn from quotes seen on the UK market. Kolonell maintenance costs 35,000, 75,000 or 120,000 FCFA a month (about 50, 110 or 180 EUR) depending on the level.

Transparent pricing and compliance: what the tender must require

FCA consumer credit rules (CONC 3) govern financial promotions, including the representative APR example, and the Consumer Duty requires communications that customers can understand. UK GDPR, overseen by the ICO, applies as soon as a form collects a name, phone number or income.

RequirementSourceTranslation on the site
Representative APR displayFCA CONC 3.5Calculator and product pages
Risk warnings for high cost creditFCA rulesBanner on relevant pages
Fees and charges tableConsumer DutyDownloadable pricing page
Annual reports and impact dataFunder and charity obligationsDocument hub by year
Privacy notice and lawful basisUK GDPR, ICONotice under each form
Accessibility WCAG 2.2 AAPublic sector and best practiceAudit before launch

One point often missed: the calculator must show an indicative, non binding result and point the user to a loan officer.

Bid scoring grid

A website tender for a financial institution is rarely won on price alone. We recommend a weighted grid announced in the tender pack.

CriterionSuggested weightWhat you check
Understanding of inclusive finance20%Sector references, mockups
Technical quality and mobile speed20%Lighthouse score, page weight
Security and data compliance15%HTTPS, backups, hosting
Total price over 3 years25%Build plus maintenance plus hosting
Timeline and methodology10%Plan, milestones, sign off
Training and team autonomy10%CMS, documentation, handover

Comparing the three year total cost filters out bids that are cheap to build but expensive to maintain.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustration: James, CEO of a London CDFI with 6 branches, receives 3 bids. Bid A quotes 75,000 GBP all in. Bid B quotes 32,000 GBP but charges 1,500 GBP a month for maintenance.

With Kolonell in separate lots: Premium site at about 4,570 EUR (3,000,000 FCFA), custom calculator at about 4,570 EUR (3,000,000 FCFA), Standard maintenance at 75,000 FCFA (110 EUR) a month. Over 3 years: bid B reaches 32,000 + 54,000 = 86,000 GBP, while Kolonell totals about 9,140 + 4,120 = 13,260 EUR. If the calculator produces 150 pre applications a month with 20% approved, loan officers get 30 extra qualified files each month.

FAQ

What budget should a microfinance institution plan for its website in London?

As a 2026 order of magnitude, 30,000 to 90,000 GBP depending on modules. At Kolonell, the Premium site costs 3,050 to 5,340 EUR, plus the calculator from 3,810 EUR.

Must the loan calculator show a representative APR?

Yes, under FCA CONC 3.5 any promotion quoting a rate or cost needs a representative example including APR, amount and term. The result stays indicative and can block amounts outside your lending policy.

How long does the project take after contract award?

Count 6 to 10 weeks for the Premium site and 6 to 8 weeks for the calculator, run in parallel. Board sign offs often add 2 weeks.

How do we make the site usable for financially excluded customers?

Aim for a homepage under 1.5 MB, plain English and an easy read version. Market cost for easy read content is 3,000 to 8,000 GBP.

Does the site need UK hosting?

Not strictly, but personal data transfers must be covered under UK GDPR. Kolonell managed hosting costs 25,000 to 75,000 FCFA (about 40 to 110 EUR) a month.

Let's scope your project. Send us your tender pack or module list, and we will reply with a bid in separate lots (Premium site from 3,050 to 5,340 EUR, calculator from 3,810 EUR) and a 6 to 10 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#microfinance website#CDFI London#website tender#loan calculator#institutional website cost#inclusive finance
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.