E-commerce11 min read

Shopify Plus vs Adobe Commerce vs Custom for B2B in New York: 3-Year Cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 22, 2026
Share:
Shopify Plus vs Adobe Commerce vs Custom for B2B in New York: 3-Year Cost

Shopify Plus vs Adobe Commerce vs Custom for B2B in New York: 3-Year Cost

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

Shopify Plus remains the cheapest option over 3 years (roughly 165,000 to 230,000 USD) as long as your B2B rules fit its native company accounts and per-customer catalogs. Adobe Commerce makes sense when B2B is heavy and requires negotiated quotes, buyer hierarchies and deep ERP integration, but the bill climbs to 330,000 to 490,000 USD. A custom build pays off from year three if it removes a six-figure license and your ordering process is genuinely specific.

What you really pay, line by line

The sticker price tells you almost nothing. What matters to an e-commerce director is the full cost: license, revenue share, integration, third-party apps, hosting and ongoing development. Here is the 2026 order of magnitude for a New York brand with 13 million USD in revenue, 5.2 million USD of it B2B and about 3.3 million USD ordered online.

Cost line (2026 estimate)Shopify PlusAdobe CommerceCustom
Annual license or subscription27,600 USD (2,300 USD/month)45,000 to 130,000 USD0 USD
Variable fee on sales0.15 to 0.3% of GMVIncluded in license0%
Initial project45,000 to 90,000 USD100,000 to 175,000 USD130,000 to 220,000 USD
Apps and extensions / year6,500 to 16,000 USD5,500 to 13,000 USDBuilt as needed
Hosting / yearIncluded9,000 to 27,000 USD (Cloud included depending on plan)4,000 to 13,000 USD
Maintenance and enhancements / year11,000 to 22,000 USD27,000 to 50,000 USD20,000 to 38,000 USD
3-year total cost165,000 to 230,000 USD330,000 to 490,000 USD210,000 to 370,000 USD

On 3.3 million USD of online sales, the Shopify Plus variable fee comes to 5,000 to 10,000 USD a year. It is small at first, but it scales with you: at 11 million USD online, it reaches 16,500 to 33,000 USD a year.

The B2B features that tip the decision

B2B is not a consumer store with a strikethrough price. Your trade customers expect negotiated price lists, several buyers per account with different permissions, quotes approved by a sales rep and net 30 or net 60 terms.

B2B featureShopify Plus (native B2B)Adobe Commerce B2BCustom
Multi-buyer company accountsYes, simple rolesYes, full hierarchyPer specification
Per-customer catalogs and pricingYes, price listsYes, shared catalogsYes
Negotiated quotes (RFQ)Via third-party appNative, sales workflowNative, built on your process
Payment terms and credit limitNative payment termsNative with company creditYes, tied to the ERP
Quick order by SKU or CSVPartial, via appNativeYes
ERP integration (NetSuite, SAP, Dynamics)Connectors, 11,000 to 33,000 USDRich connectors, 22,000 to 55,000 USDBuilt in from day one
Time to launch3 to 4 months6 to 9 months5 to 8 months

If your trade customers order from a catalog with a discount per segment, Shopify Plus is enough. If each key account negotiates its prices, approves orders internally and requires a signed quote before buying, Adobe Commerce or custom avoids a stack of fragile apps.

Hidden costs to price before signing

Three items regularly surprise New York brands. The first is data migration: order history, customer accounts and specific pricing, budget 9,000 to 27,000 USD. The second is app dependency on Shopify: ten apps at 50 to 300 USD per month each quickly add up to 16,000 USD a year. The third is Adobe Commerce upgrades, which take 10 to 20 development days per year. With custom, the main risk is vendor lock-in: require the source code, technical documentation and automated tests in the contract.

Mini case study

Jason, e-commerce director of an apparel brand in New York, generates 13 million USD in revenue, 5.2 million USD of it B2B with 350 multi-brand retailers. He is torn between Shopify Plus and Adobe Commerce.

Over 3 years with Shopify Plus: subscription 3 × 27,600 = 82,800 USD, average fee of 0.2% on 3.8 million USD a year = 22,800 USD, initial project 65,000 USD, apps 3 × 11,000 = 33,000 USD, maintenance 3 × 16,000 = 48,000 USD. Total: about 251,600 USD, slightly above the range because he adds a quoting app.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

With Adobe Commerce: license 3 × 65,000 = 195,000 USD, project 140,000 USD, hosting 3 × 16,000 = 48,000 USD, maintenance 3 × 38,000 = 114,000 USD. Total: 497,000 USD.

The 245,400 USD gap funds two field sales reps for a year. Jason picks Shopify Plus, because his retailers order from a catalog with 3 discount tiers and no negotiated quotes.

FAQ

Does Shopify Plus really handle B2B in 2026?

Yes, native B2B features cover company accounts, price lists and net 30 or net 60 payment terms. Negotiated quotes and multi-level approvals still rely on apps costing 100 to 500 USD per month.

Is Adobe Commerce worth a 45,000 to 130,000 USD annual license?

It is when B2B exceeds roughly 40% of online revenue with complex workflows and deep ERP integration. Below that, a 65,000 USD yearly license eats most of the margin the channel generates.

When does custom become profitable?

Usually between year three and year four, once the absence of a license offsets the extra 45,000 to 110,000 USD upfront. You also need a business process that platforms cannot cover without workarounds.

How long does a platform migration take?

Plan 3 to 4 months for Shopify Plus, 6 to 9 months for Adobe Commerce and 5 to 8 months for custom. Allow a 2 to 4 week parallel run for B2B customers.

Can we keep our current ERP?

Yes, all three options connect to NetSuite, SAP or Microsoft Dynamics through connectors or APIs. The connector costs 11,000 to 55,000 USD depending on the platform and the number of flows (stock, prices, orders, invoices).

Let's scope your project. We compare Shopify Plus, Adobe Commerce and a custom build on your real volumes, with a priced 3-year cost and a 3 to 9 month roadmap. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Shopify Plus#Adobe Commerce#B2B e-commerce#3-year cost#New York#e-commerce platform
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.