Digital Marketing10 min read

Selling Your Services in Touba: Quotes and Negotiation Course 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Selling Your Services in Touba: Quotes and Negotiation Course 2026

Selling Your Services in Touba: Quotes and Negotiation Course 2026

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Touba, many graphic designers, photographers and page managers lose money because they quote a price on WhatsApp and drop it the moment a client says "that's expensive". A quote structured in three tiers, a 30 to 50% deposit and a negotiation method where every discount has a counterpart are often enough to double the average sale, as a 2026 order of magnitude. Kolonell Academy's level 2 course (10 h, 50,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate) teaches exactly this, starting from your first clients.

Rates in Touba and what they really cost you

Touba is a city of trade, major religious events and family businesses. Demand for logos, Magal posters, product photos, short videos and Facebook and TikTok page management is strong. But competition is often on price, and a provider who cannot present an offer ends up working a lot for little.

Service in Touba (2026)Common underpriced rateUsual pricePackaged offer priceDifference per client
Logo10,000 to 15,000 FCFA25,000 to 75,000 FCFA75,000 to 150,000 FCFA (logo + brand guide + variants)+50,000 to +100,000 FCFA
Event poster (Magal, promo)3,000 to 5,000 FCFA7,500 to 15,000 FCFAPack of 5 posters: 50,000 FCFA+25,000 FCFA
Facebook/TikTok page management25,000 FCFA per month50,000 to 150,000 FCFA per month3-tier subscription: 60,000 / 100,000 / 150,000 FCFA+35,000 to +75,000 FCFA per month
Product photo shoot15,000 FCFA30,000 to 60,000 FCFA75,000 FCFA (20 edited photos + rights)+45,000 FCFA
Short promotional video10,000 FCFA25,000 to 50,000 FCFA3 videos: 90,000 FCFA+60,000 FCFA

These amounts are 2026 field estimates for Touba and Diourbel. They show one simple point: the gap does not come from talent but from how the price is presented.

What a good quote changes, in figures

A quote that gets signed fits on one page: the client's problem, three clear tiers, the timeline, included revisions, the deposit and the offer's validity. A realistic goal is to sign 1 quote in 3, versus often 1 in 8 when you send a bare price on WhatsApp.

IndicatorPrice sent on WhatsAppThree-tier quote
Signing rateAbout 1 in 8Target 1 in 3
Average sale20,000 FCFA60,000 to 100,000 FCFA
Deposit collectedRare30 to 50% on order
Unpaid balances at the endFrequentLimited to the balance
Discount grantedWith nothing in returnAlways against a deadline, volume or upfront payment
RevisionsUnlimited2 or 3 included, then billed

Comparing ways to learn selling

OptionCost 2026FormatLimitation
Kolonell Academy, level 250,000 FCFA10 h, 5 modules, 60 corrected exercises, 2 graded projects, certificateAssumes you already have a few clients
Full Freelance track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000From first clients to a growing businessSeveral months of commitment
Sales seminar in Dakar75,000 to 200,000 FCFA + travel1 to 2 daysPoorly suited to freelancers, no follow-up
Free negotiation videos0 FCFAVariableGeneric advice, rarely in FCFA
Learning alone in the fieldHidden cost: lost clientsYearsBad habits that are hard to fix

The Selling your services: offer, quote and negotiation course is level 2 (Beginner) of the track, at 50,000 FCFA, taught in French. You build your three-tier offer, your price grid, an eight-question discovery guide, a proposal template and your answers to the seven common objections. It belongs to the Freelance and digital entrepreneurship track, whose 5 levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000, from the first client to managing invoicing and taxes.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Modou, 26, a graphic designer in Touba, sells logos at 15,000 FCFA and manages two pages at 25,000 FCFA a month, about 110,000 FCFA a month. After level 2, he offers an identity pack at 75,000 FCFA and a social media subscription at 75,000 FCFA. He signs 2 packs and moves his two pages to the subscription the following month: 150,000 + 150,000 = 300,000 FCFA, with a 50% deposit collected on each order. Monthly gain: about 190,000 FCFA. The 50,000 FCFA course pays for itself in a week. This case is illustrative; your results will depend on your niche and your work.

FAQ

I am just starting out, is this level for me?

It targets providers who have already signed their first clients. If you have none, start with level 1, "Digital freelancing: landing your first clients", in 4 hours.

Do Touba clients really accept a deposit?

Yes, when it is stated in the quote and justified by the reserved time slot. A 30 to 50% deposit is standard practice among serious providers in 2026.

How long does the course take?

It lasts 10 hours across 5 modules. At 2 hours a week, you finish in 5 weeks on your phone.

How do I pay?

With Wave or Orange Money, 50,000 FCFA. The verifiable certificate is issued after your two graded projects.

Does the course guarantee income?

No. A freelancer selling in tiers commonly prices the standard tier at 100,000 to 250,000 FCFA, a 2026 order of magnitude in Dakar and Abidjan, but amounts depend on your skills and clients.

Take the next step. Enroll in Selling your services: offer, quote and negotiation: 10 hours, level 2, 50,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#sell your services#freelance quote#Touba#Kolonell Academy#negotiation#freelance Senegal
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.