Websites9 min read

Discover Web Coding in San-Pédro: Beginner Course 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Discover Web Coding in San-Pédro: Beginner Course 2026

Discover Web Coding in San-Pédro: Beginner Course 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In San-Pédro, many young graduates think about web development without knowing whether they will enjoy the job, while a 6-month bootcamp costs 500,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA. Before investing that sum, it makes sense to test for 6 hours: understand what happens between a phone and a server, write your first HTML page and publish it online. Kolonell Academy's "Discover code" course (6 h, 25,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate) is built for exactly that test.

The developer job seen from San-Pédro

San-Pédro lives off its port, cocoa, logistics and growing seaside tourism. Freight forwarders, exporters, coastal hotels and local SMEs increasingly need websites, forms and internal tools. Most developer roles, however, remain in Abidjan or remote, which makes the job reachable from San-Pédro with a good connection.

Profile (2026)Required levelPay, order of magnitudeWhere
Beginner after "Discover code"Understand a site, write a simple pageNot yet billableFoundation for what comes next
Beginner HTML/CSS integratorTrack levels 2 and 3Small assignments of 50,000 to 150,000 FCFALocal freelance
Junior developerFull track or equivalent250,000 to 400,000 FCFA per monthAbidjan or remote
Junior developer at a start-upFull track + projectsUp to 500,000 FCFA per monthAbidjan, Dakar
Freelance SME showcase sitesPortfolio of 3 to 5 sites300,000 to 800,000 FCFA per siteSan-Pédro, diaspora

These amounts are 2026 market benchmarks. Level 1 alone is not enough to bill development work, and no income is guaranteed.

Test before investing: options compared

OptionCost 2026DurationWhat you will be able to doRisk if you dislike the job
Kolonell Academy, Discover code25,000 FCFA6 hExplain URL, DNS, HTTP, write and publish an HTML page25,000 FCFA
Full Web development track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000Several monthsFrom HTML to full-stack with a databaseYou can stop after any level
Intensive bootcamp in Abidjan500,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA + housing6 monthsFull developmentMoney committed upfront
Private IT bachelor's degree600,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA per year3 yearsBroad theoretical foundationLong wait before a real project
Free tutorials0 FCFAVariableScattered knowledgeFrequent drop-out, no assessed project

The Discover code: understand how a website works course is level 1 (Beginner) at 25,000 FCFA, taught in French. Across 3 modules, 13 lessons and 32 corrected exercises, you follow a page's journey, inspect real sites with Chrome, write your page in VS Code, add CSS and a line of JavaScript, then publish it for free. If the test works out, the Web development track continues with HTML and CSS, JavaScript, React and Next.js, and its 5 levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

What you need to get started

A computer, even an old one, is recommended for writing code, but lessons can be read on a phone, even on 3G. VS Code and the hosting used in the course are free. Plan 1 hour a day for a week.

NeedCostNote
Second-hand laptop100,000 to 200,000 FCFAEnough for levels 1 to 3
VS Code editorFreeInstalled during the course
Hosting your first pageFreeAddress to share on WhatsApp
Internet connection5,000 to 10,000 FCFA data planLessons are lightweight
Time6 hoursAbout one week

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Yao, 24, holds a business degree in San-Pédro and is hesitating over a 900,000 FCFA bootcamp. He first takes "Discover code" for 25,000 FCFA and publishes his page in 5 days. He enjoys the work: he chooses the full track at 350,000 FCFA instead of the bootcamp, a 550,000 FCFA difference, while staying in San-Pédro with no housing costs. If he then lands a junior role at 300,000 FCFA a month, his total investment of 350,000 FCFA equals just over one month's salary. This scenario is illustrative; hiring depends on your projects and the market.

FAQ

I have never written a line of code, is that a problem?

No, this level is designed for people who have never coded. You write your first page in 6 hours, guided step by step.

Do I need to be good at maths?

No, web development mostly requires logic and patience. The 32 corrected exercises quickly show you whether you enjoy the work.

Can I get a job right after this level?

No, it lays the foundations. A junior developer role, paid 250,000 to 400,000 FCFA a month in Abidjan in 2026, requires the full track or an equivalent level.

How do I pay and get the certificate?

With Wave or Orange Money, 25,000 FCFA. The online-verifiable certificate is issued after the final project, your published page.

Does the course also help a shop owner who wants a website?

Yes, understanding domains, hosting and HTML helps you order a site wisely and ask a provider the right questions.

Take the next step. Enroll in Discover code: understand how a website works: 6 hours, level 1, 25,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#discover code#web development course#San-Pédro#Kolonell Academy#beginner#Côte d'Ivoire training
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.