Digital Africa11 min read

Office English for admin staff in Yamoussoukro: emails, calls and price

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Office English for admin staff in Yamoussoukro: emails, calls and price

Office English for admin staff in Yamoussoukro: emails, calls and price

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Yamoussoukro, higher education schools, donor-funded projects and institutions receive emails and calls in English every week from Ghanaian, Nigerian, American or Asian partners. An admin officer does not need perfect English: they need about a hundred reliable phrases to write, answer the phone and put callers on hold. A course focused on these situations pays off faster than a general course, and a bilingual position pays 20 to 40% more as a 2026 order of magnitude.

Situations that come up every week

Office English revolves around a few repetitive scenarios. Mastering them covers most of the day.

SituationExample phraseFrequency for a project assistantDifficulty for a French speaker
Acknowledge an email'Thank you for your email, I will get back to you by Friday.'DailyLow
Request a missing document'Could you please send us the signed form?'Several times a weekLow
Answer the phone'Good morning, this is the project office, how may I help you?'DailyMedium
Put on hold or transfer'Please hold, I will put you through to the coordinator.'WeeklyMedium
Take a message'May I take your name and number?'WeeklyMedium, because of accents
Schedule a meeting'Would Tuesday at 10 a.m. Abidjan time suit you?'WeeklyLow
Follow up politely'I am following up on my email of 3 March.'WeeklyLow

The phone is often the sticking point: you cannot reread, and Nigerian or Indian accents can be surprising. Guided speaking practice therefore matters as much as email templates.

What English is worth in Yamoussoukro admin jobs

PositionMonthly salary without English (2026 order of magnitude)With working EnglishEstimated gap
Admin officer150,000 to 220,000 FCFA180,000 to 280,000 FCFA+20 to 25%
University assistant180,000 to 250,000 FCFA220,000 to 330,000 FCFA+20 to 30%
Project assistant (international donor)250,000 to 350,000 FCFA320,000 to 480,000 FCFA+25 to 40%
Executive secretary200,000 to 300,000 FCFA250,000 to 400,000 FCFA+25 to 35%
Front desk, hotel or institution120,000 to 180,000 FCFA150,000 to 230,000 FCFA+20 to 30%

These gaps are estimates that vary by employer: projects funded by international donors almost always require English, and that is where the difference is clearest.

Language centre, free apps or targeted course

OptionCostDurationFocused on emails and callsCertificate
Language centre in Yamoussoukro60,000 to 150,000 FCFA a month3 to 6 monthsRarely, general EnglishVaries
Private tutor5,000 to 10,000 FCFA an hourAs neededPossibleNo
Free apps (Duolingo, etc.)0 FCFAUnlimitedNo, general vocabularyNo
Kolonell Academy, level 2 Practice50,000 FCFA in total18 h, self-pacedYes, templates and speaking drillsYes

The Kolonell Academy Office English course, with explanations in French, is level 2 Practice, at 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR): template emails, phone calls, taking messages, scheduling meetings, with listening exercises. It belongs to the Professional English track, whose full 5 levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Adjoua, 31, an administrative assistant at a higher education school in Yamoussoukro, earns 200,000 FCFA a month. Each English email takes her 30 minutes with an online translator, and she hands calls to a colleague. She completes the course (50,000 FCFA) in 6 weeks at 3 hours a week. She now handles her emails in 10 minutes and takes calls herself. When a project assistant role opens with an English-speaking partner, she applies and gets it at 260,000 FCFA. Calculation: 60,000 FCFA more per month, so the course pays for itself in under a month.

FAQ

What level do I need to start this course?

It is a level 2 Practice course: it assumes you can read simple sentences in English, even hesitantly. If you start from zero, begin with level 1 of the track.

How long before I can answer the phone alone?

As an order of magnitude, 4 to 8 weeks practising 3 hours a week. Short calls (taking a message, putting someone on hold) come first, often by the third week.

Is the course taught in French?

Yes, explanations are in French while examples, dialogues and email templates are in English, which suits French speakers in Côte d'Ivoire.

Is the certificate enough for a bilingual position?

It is a training certificate, not an official test like TOEIC (about 60,000 to 80,000 FCFA in Abidjan). It shows your commitment, and the interview in English remains decisive.

Can I pay in instalments?

The price is 50,000 FCFA, payable via Wave or Orange Money. To go further, the full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Take the next step. Enroll in Office English: emails, phone and daily exchanges: 18 h self-paced, 50,000 FCFA, certificate included. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#business English#Yamoussoukro#English emails#phone calls#training#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.