Digital Africa9 min read

Office English course in Kaolack for emails and phone calls: 2026 price

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Office English course in Kaolack for emails and phone calls: 2026 price

Office English course in Kaolack for emails and phone calls: 2026 price

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Kaolack, office English is no longer a bonus: groundnut, oilcake and oil buyers increasingly write in English, and every unanswered email is a lost opportunity. Serious language institutes are mostly in Dakar, at 150,000 to 300,000 FCFA per term, and a local private tutor costs 10,000 to 20,000 FCFA per hour. For an employee who simply needs to write a clear email and handle a call, a focused online course at 50,000 FCFA is the most cost-effective option in 2026.

Why office English matters in Kaolack in 2026

Kaolack is still the heart of Senegal's groundnut basin. Trading companies, oil mills, freight forwarders and cooperatives deal with Asian importers and traders who work in English. The problem is rarely grammar: it is the fear of phrasing a follow-up badly, missing a price over the phone or confirming the wrong loading date.

Staff who can reply in English on their own are rare in the region. As a 2026 order of magnitude, a bilingual position (sales assistant, export agent, account officer) commands a 15 to 30 % salary gap compared with the same monolingual role.

Role in Kaolack (2026 order of magnitude)Monthly salary, monolingualMonthly salary, bilingualGap
Sales assistant150,000 FCFA180,000 to 200,000 FCFA+20 to 33 %
Export / logistics agent200,000 FCFA240,000 to 260,000 FCFA+20 to 30 %
Trading sales rep180,000 FCFA + bonuses210,000 to 235,000 FCFA + bonuses+15 to 30 %
Executive secretary170,000 FCFA200,000 to 220,000 FCFA+18 to 29 %
Customs clearing agent160,000 FCFA190,000 to 210,000 FCFA+19 to 31 %

These figures are estimates and vary by company and seniority. Still, they show that a few months of extra salary are enough to pay back any reasonable course.

Comparing the options to learn office English

In-person options in Kaolack are limited. Many employees end up paying for private lessons or giving up on free videos that are too general.

Option2026 priceTypical durationWhat you get
Language institute in Dakar150,000 to 300,000 FCFA per term3 months, travelGeneral English, little office focus
Private tutor in Kaolack10,000 to 20,000 FCFA per hour20 h = 200,000 to 400,000 FCFATailored but expensive
Free YouTube videos0 FCFAUnlimitedScattered content, no follow-up
International online certificates25,000 to 60,000 FCFA4 to 8 weeksMostly general English, not suited to trading
Kolonell Academy, Office English50,000 FCFA18 h at your own paceEmail templates, call scripts, certificate

The course Office English: emails, phone calls and everyday exchanges is level 2 of the track. It focuses on what an employee needs on Monday morning: answering a price request, following up with a client, confirming a meeting, taking a phone message, politely asking someone to repeat. The course is taught in French, with the useful phrases in English.

What you learn, and what comes next

The course is part of the Professional English track, which has 5 levels. The full track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA if you take every level.

Skill practisedReal situation in KaolackExpected result
Replying to a price requestAn importer asks for an FOB priceReply sent in 15 minutes, no translator
Polite follow-upA client does not confirm the orderClear follow-up, professional tone
Taking a callA trader calls from DubaiName, subject and number noted correctly
Confirming datesLoading date at the portDates and quantities rephrased to avoid errors
Small talkA buyer visits the plantSimple welcome and exchange without freezing

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Fatou, 27, a sales assistant at a groundnut trading company in Kaolack, earns 160,000 FCFA a month. She forwards every English email to her manager, which delays replies by 1 to 2 days. She takes the course over 4 weeks, at 4 to 5 hours a week.

Calculation: the course costs 50,000 FCFA. If, at her annual review, she gets a 20 % raise tied to her new bilingual duties, that is 32,000 FCFA a month, so the course pays for itself in under 2 months. Compared with 20 hours of private lessons at 15,000 FCFA (300,000 FCFA), she saves 250,000 FCFA. This scenario is illustrative: the raise depends on your employer, but the skill stays with you.

FAQ

Do I need to speak English already?

A beginner level is enough: the course is level 2 and starts from basic office phrases. If you know no English at all, level 1 of the track is a better starting point.

How long until I write a first email on my own?

Most learners send a first simple email by week three, with 4 to 5 hours of work a week. The full course is 18 hours.

How do I pay from Kaolack?

The 50,000 FCFA fee is paid with Wave or Orange Money, straight from your phone. No trip to Dakar is needed.

Do I get a certificate?

Yes, a Kolonell Academy certificate is issued at the end of the course. What really counts is what you can do: bring 2 or 3 emails you wrote to your interview.

Is it worth it compared with a private tutor?

At 10,000 to 20,000 FCFA per hour, 18 hours of private lessons cost 180,000 to 360,000 FCFA. The course costs 50,000 FCFA, 3.6 to 7 times less.

Take the next step. Enroll in Office English: emails, phone calls and everyday exchanges: 18 h at your own pace, 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR), Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#office English Kaolack#business English#emails in English#phone calls in English#Senegal#online course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.