Digital Africa10 min read

Becoming an executive assistant in Bouaké in 2026: training, salary and price

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Becoming an executive assistant in Bouaké in 2026: training, salary and price

Becoming an executive assistant in Bouaké in 2026: training, salary and price

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Bouaké, agro-industrial firms, banks, public administrations and development projects are looking for executive assistants who can run a diary, correspondence and reporting without supervision. Starting salaries are around 200,000 to 350,000 FCFA a month, rising to 400,000 to 800,000 FCFA at a large company or multinational in Abidjan. For a working secretary or a young graduate, a 200,000 FCFA professional course costs less than a single year of a private-school BTS.

The job and salaries in Bouaké in 2026

An executive assistant is no longer just the person who answers the phone. Today a director expects someone who filters priorities, prepares meetings, drafts letters, chases late files and produces a clean dashboard every week. In Bouaké, the country's second city, demand comes mainly from cotton and cashew processing units, bank branches, NGOs and regional directorates.

Employer (2026 order of magnitude)Monthly starting salaryAfter 3 to 5 yearsKey requirements
Local SME in Bouaké200,000 to 250,000 FCFA300,000 to 350,000 FCFAOffice software, mail, reception
Agro-industry (cotton, cashew)250,000 to 350,000 FCFA400,000 to 500,000 FCFAReporting, logistics follow-up
Regional bank branch250,000 to 350,000 FCFA400,000 to 550,000 FCFAConfidentiality, rigour
NGO or development project300,000 to 450,000 FCFA500,000 to 700,000 FCFAReports, basic English
Large company or multinational in Abidjan400,000 FCFA600,000 to 800,000 FCFAHead-office level organisation

These amounts are estimates: they depend on the employer, the collective agreement and your experience. They do show that moving from secretary to executive assistant can mean 50,000 to 150,000 FCFA more per month.

Comparing training paths

The BTS remains the classic route, but it is long and expensive for someone already in a job. Free tutorials, on the other hand, cover neither executive office organisation nor administrative writing.

Option2026 priceDurationFor whom
Secretarial BTS at a private school500,000 to 1,000,000 FCFA per year2 yearsSchool leavers with no experience
Short in-person course in Bouaké150,000 to 300,000 FCFA1 to 3 weeksRare, often theoretical
Free online tutorials0 FCFAUnlimitedIsolated software skills, no method
Online office software certificates30,000 to 80,000 FCFA4 to 6 weeksWord and Excel only
Kolonell Academy, Executive assistant200,000 FCFA47 h at your own paceWorking secretaries, young graduates

The course Executive assistant: office software, organisation and communication is level 5 of the track, the most advanced one. It covers diary management, mail handling, organising meetings and travel, filing, writing minutes and executive reporting. It is taught in French.

The full track, for those starting from scratch

If your Word, Excel and Outlook basics are shaky, it is better to start lower in the Office software and productivity track. All 5 levels together cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

Your situationRecommended starting pointBudgetRealistic timeline
Working secretary, solid office skillsLevel 5 directly200,000 FCFA8 to 10 weeks
Young graduate, weak Excel basicsFull track350,000 FCFA5 to 6 months
Receptionist aiming to move upLevels 4 and 5300,000 FCFA3 to 4 months
Career changer from another jobFull track350,000 FCFA5 to 6 months

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Aïcha, 29, a secretary at a cashew trading company in Bouaké, earns 210,000 FCFA a month. Her director wants someone to manage his diary and monthly reports. She takes the course over 10 weeks at 5 hours a week, and builds a sample set of minutes and a tracking sheet to show him.

Calculation: the course costs 200,000 FCFA. If she gets the executive assistant role at 280,000 FCFA, that is 70,000 FCFA more per month, so the course pays back in under 3 months. Compared with one year of BTS at 700,000 FCFA, she saves 500,000 FCFA. This scenario is illustrative: a promotion is never guaranteed, but a portfolio of real work carries weight in an interview.

FAQ

Do I need a degree to become an executive assistant in Bouaké?

Many employers ask for two years of higher education, but SMEs and NGOs look at skills first. A certificate and 2 or 3 real documents often make the difference among 20 or 30 applicants.

How long is the course?

The course is 47 hours. At 5 hours a week, allow about 10 weeks without leaving your job.

How do I pay from Côte d'Ivoire?

The 200,000 FCFA fee is paid with Wave or Orange Money, both widely used in Bouaké. The CFA franc is the same in Côte d'Ivoire and Senegal, so there is no exchange fee.

Is English required?

Not to start in a local SME. For an NGO or a multinational, office English often adds 15 to 30 % to the salary offered.

Is the certificate recognised?

It is a Kolonell Academy certificate, not a state diploma. It proves a level and strengthens a CV, especially alongside concrete work samples.

Take the next step. Enroll in Executive assistant: office software, organisation and communication: 47 h at your own pace, 200,000 FCFA (about 305 EUR), Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#executive assistant Bouaké#secretarial training#executive assistant salary#Côte d'Ivoire#office software#career change
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.