Websites9 min read

Lead Generation Website Cost for an Engineering Consultancy in London (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Lead Generation Website Cost for an Engineering Consultancy in London (2026)

Lead Generation Website Cost for an Engineering Consultancy in London (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

An engineering consultancy in London rarely lacks traffic; it lacks enquiries from professional clients: developers, architects, commercial landlords and facilities managers. The 2026 market budget sits between 10,000 and 25,000 GBP for the site, plus 1,800 to 4,500 GBP for a compliance or fee estimator, with a target conversion rate of 2 to 4% of qualified visitors. Profitability depends on two levers: one page per service (Part L, energy audits, overheating assessments) and a form that screens out homeowners before they consume engineering time.

One page per service, one audience per page

The developer who needs Part L calculations and the landlord facing MEES rules do not search the same terms or work to the same deadlines. A single Our Services page dilutes everything. Here is the structure that works, with indicative 2026 fee levels in London.

ServiceMain audienceTypical searchFee per job (estimate)
Part L and SAP/SBEM calculationsDevelopers, architectsPart L consultant London1,200 to 5,000 GBP
Overheating assessment (TM59)Residential developersTM59 overheating assessment1,500 to 4,000 GBP
Commercial EPC and MEES adviceCommercial landlordsMEES compliance consultant800 to 4,000 GBP
ESOS energy auditLarge companiesESOS lead assessor London4,000 to 15,000 GBP
Dynamic thermal modellingDevelopers, officesdynamic simulation modelling3,000 to 12,000 GBP
BREEAM assessment supportDevelopers, public sectorBREEAM assessor London4,000 to 15,000 GBP

Each page should show quantified references (floor areas, number of units, energy savings achieved), turnaround times and a form tailored to the service. The form asks for client type, floor area or number of units and deadline: a homeowner who ticks single house is routed to a guidance page without taking an engineer's time.

2026 budget: what each building block costs

ItemLondon market range 2026 (ex VAT)Note
Brochure site, 8 to 10 pages, no lead logic5,000 to 9,000 GBPCredibility, few enquiries
Lead generation site (service pages, case studies, qualifying forms)10,000 to 25,000 GBPCore of the system
Compliance or fee estimator1,800 to 4,500 GBPCaptures the client's email in exchange for a result
Expert service page copywriting300 to 600 GBP per pageTo be checked by an engineer
Google Ads management400 to 1,200 GBP per monthExcluding media spend
B2B Google Ads cost per lead35 to 100 GBPBy service and season
Nearshore option: Kolonell Growth tier1,830 to 3,050 EUR (1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA)Estimator quoted separately

The estimator is the most profitable block for landlords: it answers a concrete question (does my building meet MEES and what will compliance work cost?) and turns an anonymous visit into an identified contact. For organic search, Kolonell monthly SEO comes as Essentiel (150 EUR), Growth (300 EUR) and Premium (530 EUR) per month.

Mini case study

Tom, director of a 9-person energy consultancy in London (illustrative persona), spends 1,500 GBP a month on Google Ads at an average cost per lead of 75 GBP, so 20 enquiries, half of them from homeowners.

  • With service pages and a qualifying form, he keeps 20 enquiries but 16 are professional instead of 10.
  • At a 25% win rate on professional leads: 4 jobs a month instead of 2.5.
  • Average fee: 4,500 GBP, estimated margin 40%, so 1,800 GBP per job.
  • Extra margin: 1.5 × 1,800 = 2,700 GBP per month.
  • Investment: site at 12,000 GBP plus estimator at 3,500 GBP, so 15,500 GBP, recovered in just under 6 months.

The calculation ignores organic search, which takes over from paid ads after 6 to 9 months on service queries.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does an engineering consultancy website cost in London in 2026?

As a market range, expect 10,000 to 25,000 GBP for a lead-focused site with service pages, and 1,800 to 4,500 GBP for an estimator. A simple brochure site costs 5,000 to 9,000 GBP.

How do we avoid homeowner enquiries?

The form asks for client type, floor area or unit count and deadline, then routes homeowners to a dedicated page. In ads, negative keywords such as house or free cut cost per lead by roughly 15 to 30%.

What conversion rate should we target?

Between 2 and 4% of service-page visitors in B2B. Below 1%, the cause is usually an unclear offer or an overly long form.

Does the estimator need to be exact?

No, it gives an eligibility estimate and a cost range, stating clearly that an assessment confirms the figure. Its job is to qualify the contact, not to replace the study.

How long until launch?

Allow 8 to 12 weeks for a site with 6 service pages and an estimator, including 2 to 3 weeks for your engineers to validate technical content.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your priority services and ad budget, and we will scope a lead generation site with an estimator, indicative budget from 1,830 EUR (Growth tier), delivered in 8 to 12 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h via our form. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#engineering consultancy website#B2B lead generation#London website cost#Part L#online estimator#site bureau d'études
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.