Digital Marketing11 min read

Grow a Digital Agency in Mbour, Senegal: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Grow a Digital Agency in Mbour, Senegal: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring in 2026

Grow a Digital Agency in Mbour, Senegal: Processes, Subcontracting and Hiring in 2026

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

A freelancer on the Petite-Côte who turns down projects for lack of time already has demand: what is missing is processes, reliable subcontractors and a first hire to serve it. A small 3 to 5 person outfit in Mbour can generate 1 to 3 million FCFA in monthly revenue, provided it bills subcontracting with a 30 to 40% margin and does not hire before recurring revenue can cover a junior (200,000 to 350,000 FCFA a month). A 20-hour course at 100,000 FCFA prevents mistakes that often cost far more than that in the first quarter.

Solo freelancer or small agency: comparing the two models

Moving to an agency is not always the right decision. The right moment is when you regularly turn down profitable projects and your clients keep coming back.

IndicatorSolo freelancerSmall agency of 3 to 5 people
Indicative monthly revenue300,000 to 900,000 FCFA1,000,000 to 3,000,000 FCFA
Projects run in parallel2 to 46 to 15
Monthly fixed costs20,000 to 60,000 FCFA400,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA
Target gross margin70 to 90%40 to 60%
Dependence on the founderTotalPartial if processes are written down
Main riskIncome ceilingCash flow and uneven quality
Founder's payThe whole profit400,000 to 1,000,000 FCFA after break-even

These benchmarks are 2026 orders of magnitude seen in Senegal, varying widely with the offers and share of recurring contracts. No income is guaranteed.

Subcontracting and hiring: the numbers to know in Mbour

Most young agencies start by subcontracting to freelancers in Mbour, Saly, Thiès or Dakar, then hire once volume is stable.

RoleIndicative 2026 costPrice billed to clientRecommended margin
Freelance designer (8 visuals)30,000 to 40,000 FCFA50,000 to 65,000 FCFA30 to 40%
Freelance developer (simple showcase site)250,000 to 400,000 FCFA400,000 to 650,000 FCFA35 to 40%
Writer (4 articles)30,000 to 50,000 FCFA50,000 to 80,000 FCFA35 to 40%
Salaried junior community manager200,000 to 350,000 FCFA per month, plus charges4 to 6 clients at 60,000 to 100,000 FCFAProfitable from 4 clients
Part-time project manager150,000 to 250,000 FCFA per monthIncluded in packagesFrees 30 to 50 h of founder time
Intern (school agreement)50,000 to 100,000 FCFA per monthNot billed directlyTraining time required

The most useful rule: never resell a subcontractor at cost "to keep the client". Without a minimum 30% margin, project management, revisions and delays are paid for by the agency.

What the course covers, and how it compares in cost

The course Grow Your Agency: processes, subcontracting and hiring, taught in French, is level 4 of the track, intermediate level, at 100,000 FCFA (152 EUR) for 28 hours. Its modules follow an agency's real growth: moving from freelancer to agency at the right time, standardizing the offer and production, managing projects from signature to delivery, subcontracting without losing quality or margin, recruiting and onboarding first employees, managing the team, keeping the finances in order, then selling like an agency and planning the next 12 months.

Option2026 priceFormatFit for a Senegalese agency
Business books and podcasts (often English)0 to 20,000 FCFASelf-directedLow, foreign context
Mentoring by an agency owner150,000 to 500,000 FCFAA few sessionsGood, depends on the person
Incubator program in DakarFree to 300,000 FCFA, selective3 to 6 months, in personMedium, not agency-specific
Kolonell Academy, Grow Your Agency100,000 FCFA28 h onlineStrong (rates, salaries, Wave, local subcontracting)
Freelance and Entrepreneurship track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000ProgressiveFrom first client to a profitable offer

If you are still starting out, the Freelance and Digital Entrepreneurship track begins with first clients, quotes and tax management before this level 4.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Ousmane, 32, a freelance developer and designer based in Saly. He bills 750,000 FCFA a month and turns down on average two projects of 400,000 FCFA a month for lack of time.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

After the course (100,000 FCFA), he subcontracts those two projects at 260,000 FCFA each and keeps project management.

  • Additional revenue: 2 × 400,000 = 800,000 FCFA
  • Subcontracting cost: 2 × 260,000 = 520,000 FCFA
  • Additional gross margin: 280,000 FCFA per month, i.e. 35%
  • Payback on the course: recovered from the first subcontracted project in this scenario

After six months, with 4 recurring social media clients at 80,000 FCFA, he can consider a junior community manager at 250,000 FCFA. A worked illustration, not a promise.

FAQ

At what revenue level should I become an agency?

A cautious 2026 benchmark: at least 3 consecutive months above 800,000 FCFA with projects turned down. Before that, subcontract occasionally rather than hire.

How do I stop a subcontractor from taking the client?

The course provides a subcontracting agreement template with a non-solicitation clause and recommends keeping the client relationship and invoicing in the agency's name. Also keep 1 to 2 subcontractors per skill so you do not depend on a single person.

Do I need to register a company to become an agency?

A SUARL or SARL makes it easier to sign contracts with businesses and institutions in Mbour and Dakar. Setup costs are around 100,000 to 300,000 FCFA depending on the structure, to be confirmed with an accountant.

How much does a first employee cost in Senegal?

For a junior paid 250,000 FCFA gross, add roughly 20 to 25% in employer social charges, for a total cost of about 300,000 to 315,000 FCFA a month. The hiring module shows when this cost becomes affordable.

Is the course suitable if I work alone today?

Yes, it is aimed precisely at freelancers who want to grow. It is better to already have regular clients, since level 4 assumes an active business.

Take the next step. Enroll in Grow Your Agency: 28 hours online, 100,000 FCFA (152 EUR), Kolonell Academy certificate included. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#start a digital agency#Mbour#subcontracting#hiring freelancers#web agency Senegal#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.