Websites10 min read

Learn Web Coding from Scratch in Bouaké: Where to Start and What It Costs in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Learn Web Coding from Scratch in Bouaké: Where to Start and What It Costs in 2026

Learn Web Coding from Scratch in Bouaké: Where to Start and What It Costs in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

Before paying 500,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA for a bootcamp in Abidjan, a young person in Bouaké should check in a few hours whether they actually enjoy coding. Six hours are enough to understand how a website works (browser, server, domain name) and publish a first HTML page online. If it clicks, the job of junior developer, paid 250,000 to 450,000 FCFA a month as a 2026 order of magnitude, becomes a realistic goal after 12 to 18 months of regular practice.

The job in numbers: what a developer earns in Côte d'Ivoire

Web development remains one of the few jobs open without an engineering degree, provided you prove your skills with a portfolio. Abidjan companies, agencies and remote foreign clients do hire, but rarely people who cannot show a live project.

ProfileIndicative 2026 payWhereTypical time from zero
Developer intern50,000 to 100,000 FCFA per monthAbidjan agencies and start-ups6 to 9 months
Beginner freelancer (small sites)100,000 to 300,000 FCFA per projectBouaké businesses, online clients9 to 12 months
Salaried junior developer250,000 to 450,000 FCFA per monthAbidjan, remote12 to 18 months
Experienced developer500,000 to 900,000 FCFA per monthAbidjan, international companies3 to 4 years
Freelancer for European clients1,500,000 FCFA and more per month (2,300 EUR)Fully remoteVariable, English required

These amounts are 2026 orders of magnitude, with no guarantee: they depend on actual skill level, English and consistency.

Where to start: comparing options in Bouaké

The classic trap is to start with a long, expensive program and give up after three weeks. A short, low-cost first level followed by step-by-step progression works better.

Option2026 priceDurationAdvantageLimitation
YouTube tutorials and free sites0 FCFA (excluding data)UnlimitedFreeNo path, frequent drop-out
Free online certificates (English)0 FCFA50 to 300 hRich contentEnglish required, hard to keep pace alone
Training center in Bouaké150,000 to 400,000 FCFA2 to 6 monthsIn personUneven content, fixed hours
Intensive bootcamp in Abidjan500,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA, plus housing3 to 6 monthsImmersion, networkHigh cost, relocation
Kolonell Academy, Discover Code25,000 FCFA6 hTest before investingDiscovery level, not enough to bill clients
Full Web Development track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000About 110 hFrom HTML to full-stackRequires consistency

The course Discover Code: understand how a website works, taught in French, is level 1 Discovery of the track, at 25,000 FCFA (38 EUR) for 6 hours. It runs in three modules: how the web works, your first steps in HTML, then styling, interaction and going live. By the end, you can explain what a browser, a server and a domain name do, read and edit an HTML page, and use a code editor.

What you learn at each level of the track

The Web Development track is built so you can stop at any stage with a usable skill.

LevelContentDurationWhat you can do afterwards
1 Discover CodeWeb, HTML, first page online6 hUnderstand and edit a page
2 HTML and CSSLayout, Flexbox, Grid, mobile12 hBuild a simple showcase site
3 JavaScriptVariables, events, APIs16 hMake a site interactive
4 React and Next.jsComponents, state, forms24 hBuild a web application
5 Full-stack developerDatabase, authentication, payments45 hPresent a complete portfolio

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Yao, 20, a business administration undergraduate at Alassane Ouattara University in Bouaké. He is considering an Abidjan bootcamp at 900,000 FCFA, plus about 75,000 FCFA a month in housing for 4 months, i.e. 1,200,000 FCFA in total.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

He starts with level 1 at 25,000 FCFA. In 6 hours, he publishes a page for his aunt's shop and confirms his interest. He then moves on to the full track at 350,000 FCFA while staying in Bouaké.

  • Savings compared with the bootcamp: 1,200,000 minus 350,000 = 850,000 FCFA
  • First small site billed to a local trader: 150,000 FCFA, nearly half the track paid back
  • Limited initial risk: only 25,000 FCFA if coding turns out not to suit him

A worked illustration, not an income promise: level 1 alone does not let you bill development work.

FAQ

Do I need a computer to learn to code?

For level 1, a smartphone lets you follow the lessons, but a computer, even second-hand at 120,000 to 200,000 FCFA, becomes essential from level 2. A free code editor is enough.

Do I need to be good at maths?

No. Web development mostly requires logic and patience. Level 1 contains no calculations, just 6 hours of hands-on discovery.

How long before I earn money?

As a 2026 order of magnitude, allow 9 to 12 months of regular practice (8 to 10 hours a week) to bill small sites, and 12 to 18 months to aim for a junior position. No income is guaranteed.

Is the course recognized in Côte d'Ivoire?

The Kolonell Academy certificate attests to the skills acquired, but in this job it is mainly your online portfolio that convinces an employer. Each level has you produce at least one visible project.

How do I pay from Bouaké?

The 25,000 FCFA enrollment can be paid with Wave or Orange Money, both widely used in Côte d'Ivoire. Access is immediate.

Take the next step. Enroll in Discover Code: 6 hours online, 25,000 FCFA (38 EUR), Kolonell Academy certificate included. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#learn to code Bouaké#beginner web development#developer training Côte d'Ivoire#HTML#web careers#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.