Digital Marketing11 min read

E-commerce operations job in Ouagadougou: deliveries, returns and salary in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
E-commerce operations job in Ouagadougou: deliveries, returns and salary in 2026

E-commerce operations job in Ouagadougou: deliveries, returns and salary in 2026

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Ouagadougou, online shops selling on Facebook, TikTok and WhatsApp share a common problem: stockouts on the products that sell, parcels refused at the door and customers left without an answer. The e-commerce operations manager is the person who runs stock, deliveries, returns and customer service, for a salary of 150,000 to 300,000 FCFA per month as a 2026 order of magnitude. The job is learned quickly once you master a few key figures: a return rate below 5%, urban delivery between 1,000 and 2,500 FCFA and stock that is calculated rather than guessed.

What an e-commerce operations manager does every day

The owner of a clothing, cosmetics or appliance shop in Ouaga often sells well but loses money after the sale. The operations manager recovers that margin by running operations with simple indicators, tracked every week.

IndicatorCommon situationTarget for a good managerImpact
Return and refusal rate at delivery10 to 20%Below 5%Delivery fees recovered
Stockouts on best-sellers2 to 4 per month0 to 1 per monthSales not lost
Delivery time in Ouaga2 to 4 days24 to 48 hFewer cancellations
WhatsApp response timeSeveral hoursUnder 30 minutesBetter conversion
Cash on delivery reconciledPartial100% every weekNo more cash gaps
Dormant stock older than 90 days20 to 30% of stockBelow 10%Cash freed up

In a city where cash on delivery still dominates, every refused parcel costs twice the courier's fare, not counting packaging and lost time. That is where the job creates the most value: confirming orders by phone before dispatch, offering Orange Money or Moov Money payment upfront, and tracking each courier.

Salaries and income in 2026 in Ouagadougou

The Burkinabe market is smaller than Dakar's or Abidjan's, but shops above 200 orders per month look for a person dedicated to operations.

Role or statusProfile2026 monthly pay (FCFA)
Online shop assistantBeginner, data entry and packing60,000 to 100,000
Junior e-commerce operations managerStock, deliveries, customer service150,000 to 200,000
Experienced e-commerce operations managerSuppliers, indicators, courier team200,000 to 300,000
Freelance operations, per shopRemote management of 1 to 3 shops60,000 to 150,000 per client
Logistics manager at a distributorWarehouse and several channels300,000 to 450,000

These ranges are orders of magnitude observed in 2026, not a promise of a job or salary. They vary with shop size, your experience and your ability to show a concrete portfolio in an interview.

Getting trained: the option that produces a portfolio

The job is taught almost nowhere in Ouagadougou. Classic logistics programmes cover warehouses and international freight, not WhatsApp parcels and mobile payment. The course E-commerce manager: inventory, logistics and customer service, level 4 Intermediate, 100,000 FCFA, taught in French, covers ABC stock classification, cycle counting, the landed cost of an import including 18% VAT, preparing for Tabaski or year-end peaks, delivery, customer service and the dashboard.

Option2026 cost (FCFA)DurationConcrete result
Learning on the job in a shop06 to 18 monthsExperience, no method or certificate
Vocational diploma or degree in logistics400,000 to 900,000 per year2 to 3 yearsDiploma, little e-commerce focus
Short in-person courses in Ouaga75,000 to 200,0002 to 5 daysGeneral notions
Kolonell Academy, level 4100,00030 h, 8 modules, 128 exercises, 8 projectsComplete operations file, verifiable certificate
Full E-commerce track350,000 instead of 450,0005 levelsFrom first sale to running a business

The final project is a shop's complete operations file: stock sheet, picking procedure, customer service kit and dashboard. It is the document you show a recruiter or a shop owner. If you have never sold online, start with the earlier levels of the E-commerce and Online Sales track.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Mini case study

Aminata, 25, holds a degree in logistics management and works as a sales assistant in a Ouaga 2000 shop for 75,000 FCFA per month. She takes the 100,000 FCFA course. Her portfolio convinces an online cosmetics shop handling 400 orders per month with a 12% refusal rate. Each refusal costs about 3,000 FCFA in round-trip delivery, 144,000 FCFA lost per month. By confirming each order with a call and offering mobile payment upfront, Aminata brings refusals down to 5%, 60,000 FCFA, saving the shop 84,000 FCFA per month. Hired at 175,000 FCFA, she earns 100,000 FCFA more than before: the course pays for itself in the first month. This scenario is illustrative and depends on the employer.

FAQ

Do you need a diploma to become an e-commerce operations manager?

No, shops mostly hire on proof: a concrete portfolio, mastered indicators and good organisation. A high school diploma or a management degree helps, but a solid operations file often weighs more in an interview.

How do you get returns below 5%?

Confirm each order by call or voice message before dispatch, send real photos and exact measurements, and offer mobile payment upfront with a small 500 to 1,000 FCFA discount. These three habits often halve refusals.

How much does a delivery cost in Ouagadougou?

As a 2026 order of magnitude, an urban motorbike run costs 1,000 to 2,500 FCFA depending on distance and neighbourhood. Shipments to Bobo-Dioulasso or Koudougou go through bus companies, at 2,000 to 5,000 FCFA per parcel.

How long is the course?

Plan for 30 hours over 8 modules, roughly 6 to 8 weeks at 4 or 5 hours per week. Each module ends with a graded project.

Can I pay from Burkina Faso?

Yes, enrollment is paid by Wave or Orange Money, 100,000 FCFA for this level, or 350,000 FCFA for the full 5-level track instead of 450,000.

Take the next step. Enroll in E-commerce manager: inventory, logistics and customer service: 30 hours, 100,000 FCFA, verifiable Kolonell certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#e-commerce manager#Ouagadougou#Burkina Faso#e-commerce logistics#customer service#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.