Websites11 min read

Learning HTML and CSS to build a local business website in San-Pédro in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Learning HTML and CSS to build a local business website in San-Pédro in 2026

Learning HTML and CSS to build a local business website in San-Pédro in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In San-Pédro, seaside hotels, maquis, hardware stores and port freight forwarders need simple websites that load fast on a phone, and few young people know how to code them properly. Learning HTML and CSS is enough to deliver a real 4 to 5 page showcase site, which a beginner bills, as a 2026 order of magnitude, between 100,000 and 300,000 FCFA. The decisive step is to move from scattered YouTube tutorials to a first complete site, live and presentable, with a domain name at about 10,000 FCFA per year.

What an HTML and CSS beginner can sell in San-Pédro

The city lives off the port, cocoa, beach tourism and trade. Many businesses only have a Facebook page, and their customers, often passing through, look for a phone number, an address, photos and prices. A well-built static site meets exactly that need, with no database or online payment.

Service for a local businessContentBeginner lead time2026 beginner price (FCFA)
Single page (landing page)Presentation, photos, WhatsApp button, map3 to 5 days75,000 to 150,000
4 to 5 page showcase siteHome, services, gallery, prices, contact1 to 2 weeks150,000 to 300,000
Hotel or residence siteRooms, photos, booking form2 weeks200,000 to 300,000
Online menu for a maquis or restaurantMenu, prices, hours, printable QR code2 to 4 days50,000 to 100,000
Monthly updatePhotos, prices, newsMonthly10,000 to 25,000 per month

These prices are orders of magnitude observed in Ivory Coast for beginner front-end developers, not an income promise. Agencies bill the same sites 400,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA because they add custom design, SEO and maintenance. Your advantage as a beginner: proximity, speed and a price a neighbourhood business can afford.

What it costs to put a site online

An HTML and CSS site has a big advantage over off-the-shelf solutions: it costs almost nothing to host. That is a strong argument with a hesitant owner.

ItemBudget optionProfessional option2026 annual cost (FCFA)
.com domain nameInternational registrarRegistrar with French-language support8,000 to 12,000
.ci domain nameAccredited registrarLocal registrar15,000 to 30,000
Static site hostingNetlify or GitHub PagesShared hosting0 to 40,000
HTTPS certificateIncluded freeIncluded0
Professional email addressFree forwardingPaid mailbox0 to 30,000
Total for the client8,000 to 100,000

Explaining this budget transparently to the client avoids disputes, especially if you register the domain in their name.

Getting trained: YouTube, bootcamp or a structured course

Free tutorials teach the tags, but few take you all the way to a complete, responsive, tested site that is live. In-person bootcamps in Abidjan are expensive and require leaving San-Pédro. The course HTML and CSS: build and lay out a real website, level 2 Beginner, 50,000 FCFA, taught in French, is followed online from home.

Option2026 cost (FCFA)DurationWhat you get
Free YouTube tutorials0UnlimitedBasics, often without a full project
International online courses10,000 to 60,00010 to 40 hGood theory, examples far from the local market
In-person bootcamp in Abidjan300,000 to 800,0006 to 12 weeksCoaching, but cost and travel
Kolonell Academy, level 250,00012 h, 5 modules, 25 lessons, 61 exercisesLive 4-page site, Lighthouse report, verifiable certificate
Full Web Development track350,000 instead of 450,0005 levelsFrom first code to applications

You structure the site in semantic HTML, build accessible forms, master Flexbox and Grid mobile first, lighten images and publish everything. The two graded projects are a restaurant landing page and an SME showcase site, which become your portfolio. If you have never written a line of code, start with level 1 of the Web Development track.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Mini case study

Yao, 22, holds a vocational diploma in IT, repairs phones in San-Pédro and has been learning to code on YouTube for a year without finishing a single site. He takes the 50,000 FCFA course and buys a .com domain at 10,000 FCFA for his portfolio, 60,000 FCFA invested. Three weeks later, he offers a seaside residence a 4-page site with a booking form for 200,000 FCFA, plus 15,000 FCFA per month for updates. The first contract pays back the investment more than three times. If he lands an online menu at 75,000 FCFA for a maquis the following month, he reaches 275,000 FCFA in revenue over two months. Illustrative scenario: time to sign depends on your prospecting.

FAQ

Do I need to know how to program before this course?

You need to have written your first HTML tags. If not, level 1 of the track prepares you, then this level 2 takes you in 12 hours to a real live site.

Are HTML and CSS enough to earn money?

Yes for showcase sites and presentation pages, which make up most local business needs. For online payment or an admin area, you then need JavaScript and the next levels.

How much should I charge for a first site in San-Pédro?

As a 2026 order of magnitude, a simple 4 to 5 page showcase site is billed 150,000 to 300,000 FCFA by a beginner. For a first client, a price of 100,000 to 150,000 FCFA in exchange for a testimonial and a reference makes the next sale easier.

Can I follow the course on a phone?

Lessons can be followed on a phone, but you need a computer, even a second-hand one at around 100,000 to 150,000 FCFA, to write code comfortably. A free editor such as VS Code is enough.

How do I enroll and pay?

Enrollment costs 50,000 FCFA, paid by Wave or Orange Money. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Take the next step. Enroll in HTML and CSS: build and lay out a real website: 12 hours, 50,000 FCFA, Kolonell certificate verifiable online, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#learn HTML CSS#San-Pédro#Ivory Coast#build a website#beginner web development#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.