The verdict in three sentences
For two Toronto founders who want to test a construction site tracking SaaS with 20 contractors before raising funds, a web and mobile MVP costs CAD 60,000 to 105,000 (about USD 44,000 to 77,000) and ships in 10 to 14 weeks. Hosting then runs CAD 300 to 600 per month. With a target subscription of CAD 150 to 350 per company per month, break-even sits around 150 customers: the MVP must prove daily usage, not cover every feature.
The right scope for a construction MVP
On a site in the Greater Toronto Area, the site superintendent has a smartphone, gloves on half the day, patchy signal in basements and little time. The MVP must work offline and sync when the network returns. The three features that build the habit:
- geotagged, timestamped photos attached to a project and a task;
- a daily report in 2 minutes: crew count, weather, progress, incidents, signed and exported as PDF;
- materials tracking: concrete, rebar and lumber deliveries, consumption, stock alerts.
Everything else waits for version 2: Gantt scheduling, progress billing, payroll for day labourers, accounting integration.
2026 MVP budget by work package
| Work package | Range (CAD) | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Product workshop, journeys and mockups | 6,500 to 12,000 | 2 weeks |
| Offline mobile app | 23,500 to 39,000 | 6 to 8 weeks |
| Web back office and management dashboard | 14,500 to 26,000 | 4 to 6 weeks |
| API, database, multi-company | 8,500 to 15,500 | in parallel |
| Subscription billing (Stripe) | 3,500 to 6,500 | 1 week |
| Field testing on 3 pilot sites | 3,500 to 6,000 | 2 weeks |
| MVP total | 60,000 to 105,000 | 10 to 14 weeks |
The low end is a single-platform app with a simple back office. The high end adds the second mobile platform, custom PDF exports per company and advanced roles (project manager, read-only owner access).
Business model and break-even
| Monthly indicator | 2026 assumption | Amount (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Average subscription per company | Mix 150 / 250 / 350 | 250 |
| Hosting and cloud services | 150 companies, 2,000 users | 600 |
| Maintenance and enhancements | Contractor or 1 developer | 9,500 |
| Customer support and onboarding | 1 person | 4,500 |
| Sales | 1 account executive | 7,000 |
| Founder pay | 2 people | 13,000 |
| Other costs (tools, SMS, travel) | Order of magnitude | 2,900 |
| Total costs | 37,500 | |
| Customers needed | 37,500 / 250 | 150 |
This threshold is an estimate: below 100 customers, the startup depends on its funding round or service revenue. The MVP must therefore measure daily usage and willingness to pay from the first weeks.
Comparing ways to build
| Option | Upfront cost | Duration | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| No-code (Glide, Bubble) | CAD 13,000 to 26,000 | 4 to 6 weeks | Limited offline, per-user costs |
| Solo freelancer | CAD 35,000 to 55,000 | 16 to 24 weeks | Single point of failure |
| Agency with product team | CAD 60,000 to 105,000 | 10 to 14 weeks | Higher upfront budget |
| Salaried CTO from day one | CAD 13,000 to 17,000 per month | 5 to 8 months | Long hiring, fixed cost |
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Mini case study
Daniel and Priya, founders in Toronto, choose a single-platform MVP at CAD 76,000 delivered in 12 weeks. They sign 20 pilot contractors at CAD 150 per month, CAD 3,000 in monthly revenue, and 14 remain active after 2 months. With a 70% conversion rate and daily usage measured on 80% of sites, they show investors a base of 14 paying customers. Reaching 150 customers at CAD 250 requires 136 more sign-ups, about 11 a month over 12 months: that is the plan the round funds.
FAQ
How much does a construction site management SaaS MVP cost in Toronto in 2026?
Budget CAD 60,000 to 105,000 (about USD 44,000 to 77,000) for an offline mobile app and a web back office. The budget mainly depends on the number of platforms and user roles.
How long does it take to launch the MVP?
Between 10 and 14 weeks, including 2 weeks of testing on real sites. Pushing scheduling and billing to version 2 keeps the timeline.
How are subscriptions collected?
Through Stripe, integrated for CAD 3,500 to 6,500, with monthly or annual plans. For African markets, the same architecture can plug in Wave and Orange Money.
Why must the app work offline?
Basements, high-rise cores and remote sites often have poor coverage. Offline mode stores photos and reports on the phone and syncs as soon as the network returns.
How much does hosting cost?
Between CAD 300 per month for a few dozen companies and CAD 600 around 150 companies. Photo storage is the largest cost item.
Let's scope your project. Send us your three priority features, target platforms and fundraising date: we will price an MVP between CAD 60,000 and 105,000, delivered in 10 to 14 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
