Websites10 min read

Becoming a Full-Stack Developer in Ouagadougou: Salary, Jobs and Training in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Becoming a Full-Stack Developer in Ouagadougou: Salary, Jobs and Training in 2026

Becoming a Full-Stack Developer in Ouagadougou: Salary, Jobs and Training in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Ouagadougou, companies, NGOs, startups and remote clients look for developers who can ship a complete application, from the React front end to the database, more than profiles who only know HTML and CSS. In 2026, a junior full-stack developer earns roughly 250,000 to 450,000 FCFA a month in a job, and a freelance project is negotiated between 300,000 and 1,500,000 FCFA. What makes the difference when hiring is a portfolio of deployed projects, and a 200,000 FCFA course (about 305 EUR) is enough to build it if you put in the work.

Developer salaries and income in Ouagadougou in 2026

The figures below are 2026 orders of magnitude, based on local job offers and freelance platforms. They depend heavily on portfolio and English level.

ProfileMonthly or per-project incomeWhere to work
Developer intern50,000 - 100,000 FCFA a monthIT services firms, startups, agencies
Junior front-end developer200,000 - 350,000 FCFA a monthweb agencies, SMEs
Junior full-stack developer250,000 - 450,000 FCFA a monthstartups, fintech, NGOs
Experienced developer (3+ years)500,000 - 900,000 FCFA a monthbanks, telecom operators, software firms
Freelance showcase website300,000 - 600,000 FCFA per projectSMEs, local merchants
Freelance web application700,000 - 1,500,000 FCFA per projectstartups, NGOs, diaspora
Remote work for a foreign client400,000 - 1,200,000 FCFA a monthclients in Europe, Canada, Dakar or Abidjan

Moving from junior front-end to junior full-stack often means 50,000 to 100,000 FCFA more a month, because you can deliver a complete project alone: interface, API, database and deployment.

Training options, 2026 prices

Option2026 priceDurationStrengthLimit
Free tutorials (YouTube, documentation)0 FCFAunlimitedabundant contentno path, frequent drop-out
Free or low-cost online certificates0 - 60,000 FCFA50 - 300 hinternationally recognizedoften in English, little support
Computer science degree (university)150,000 - 600,000 FCFA a year3 yearsdiplomafew concrete modern JavaScript projects
In-person bootcamp800,000 - 2,000,000 FCFA3 - 6 monthsintensive coachingprice, full-time commitment
Kolonell Academy, level 5200,000 FCFA (305 EUR)45 h self-paced8 deployed projects, portfoliorequires consistency
Full Web Development track350,000 FCFA instead of 450,0005 levelsfrom first code to full-stacklonger

The course Full-Stack JavaScript Developer, taught in French, is level 5 of the Web Development track. It reviews the basics at speed (HTML, responsive CSS, JavaScript up to async), then Git and the terminal, React and hooks, Next.js and server rendering, Node, Express, PostgreSQL and Prisma, and ends with a CV, portfolio and application module. You finish with a full-stack application online and 8 projects on GitHub. The full five-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000, useful if you prefer a more gradual pace.

The realistic path to first income

StepIndicative durationExpected result
HTML, CSS and JavaScript basics3 - 5 weeksfirst responsive sites online
Git, React, Next.js4 - 6 weeks3 to 4 deployed front-end projects
Node, PostgreSQL, Prisma backend3 - 4 weeksa full-stack app with authentication
Portfolio, CV, GitHub profile1 - 2 weeksapplication file ready to send
Applications and first projects1 - 3 monthspaid internship, junior job or first client

So allow 4 to 8 months between starting the course and a first regular income, at 8 to 10 hours of work per week. This is an estimate that depends on your pace and network.

Mini case study

Issouf, 23, computer science undergraduate in Ouagadougou, knows basic HTML but has no project to show. He takes the 200,000 FCFA course, 10 hours a week for 5 months, and publishes 8 projects on GitHub, including an order management app for a restaurant.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

His first client, a shop in Ouaga 2000, hires him for a catalog website at 450,000 FCFA. That single project repays the course more than twice. Three months later, a local startup offers him a junior job at 300,000 FCFA a month: over 12 months, cumulative income exceeds 3,600,000 FCFA, as an order of magnitude and with no guaranteed outcome.

FAQ

Can I take the course starting from zero?

Yes, the first four modules cover HTML, CSS and JavaScript from the start, at speed. If you prefer a gentler pace, level 1 of the track (6 h) is a good entry point.

What computer do I need?

A laptop with 8 GB of RAM is enough, which costs 150,000 to 300,000 FCFA second-hand in Ouagadougou. A 4G connection with a few GB per week is enough to follow the lessons.

Is a portfolio enough without a degree?

For freelance work and many startups, yes: you are judged on deployed projects and an active GitHub profile. Banks and telecom operators more often require a three-year degree as well.

How do I find international clients?

The final module helps you prepare your CV, portfolio and applications. B1-level English and 2 or 3 solid projects open access to remote work paying 400,000 FCFA or more a month.

How do I pay for the course?

Level 5 costs 200,000 FCFA, payable via Wave or Orange Money, with immediate access and a certificate at the end. The full track is 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Take the next step. Enroll in Full-Stack JavaScript Developer: 45 h self-paced, taught in French, 200,000 FCFA, 8 deployed projects and a Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#full-stack developer Ouagadougou#web development course Burkina Faso#developer salary#JavaScript#Kolonell Academy#learn to code
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.