Digital Africa9 min read

Conversational Business English Course in Mbour, Senegal: 2026 Price

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Conversational Business English Course in Mbour, Senegal: 2026 Price

Conversational Business English Course in Mbour, Senegal: 2026 Price

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

On the Petite-Côte, between Mbour, Saly and Somone, English-speaking guests (British, Nigerian, Ghanaian, American) are increasing and venues are looking for staff who can speak English, not just read it. A profile that is bilingual when speaking can be worth 20 to 40 % more in salary or bonuses in hospitality, as a 2026 order of magnitude. If you already have an A2-B1 level but freeze when it is time to answer, a 24-hour conversational course at 75,000 FCFA (about 115 EUR) targets exactly that block.

What spoken English changes in tourism jobs in Mbour and Saly

The gaps below are orders of magnitude seen in 2026 in hotels, residences and agencies in the area. They vary with venue size and season.

JobMonthly pay without spoken EnglishWith fluent spoken EnglishEstimated gap
Hotel receptionist120,000 - 180,000 FCFA160,000 - 250,000 FCFA+25 to 40 %
Booking agent130,000 - 200,000 FCFA170,000 - 260,000 FCFA+20 to 30 %
Tour guide (per outing)10,000 - 20,000 FCFA20,000 - 40,000 FCFA, tips includedup to x2
Waiter or head waiter80,000 - 130,000 FCFA100,000 - 170,000 FCFA, plus tips+20 to 30 %
Residence or apartment manager200,000 - 350,000 FCFA280,000 - 450,000 FCFA+25 to 40 %
Driver for tourists (per day)15,000 - 25,000 FCFA25,000 - 40,000 FCFA+40 to 60 %

Spoken English also affects online reviews: a guest who could explain their needs at the front desk is more likely to leave a good review on Booking or TripAdvisor, which managers look at when promoting staff.

Options for learning to speak, 2026 prices

Option2026 priceFormatMain limit
Free apps and videos0 FCFAself-studyyou read and listen, you rarely speak
Private lessons in Mbour8,000 - 15,000 FCFA per hourin person24 h cost 192,000 to 360,000 FCFA
Language school (Mbour, Thiès, Dakar)150,000 - 300,000 FCFA per termfixed schedulehard with rotating shifts
International online certificate40,000 - 150,000 FCFAself-studygeneric content, few hospitality situations
Kolonell Academy, level 375,000 FCFA (115 EUR)24 h self-pacedrequires an A2-B1 starting level
Full Professional English track350,000 FCFA instead of 450,0005 levelsuseful if you aim for a management role

The course Conversational English: speak with ease at work is level 3, intermediate, of the Professional English track; instructions are given in French for French speakers. It has six modules: speaking confidence, pronunciation and accent, expressing ideas and opinions, asking and rephrasing, taking part in simple meetings, then professional conversations in real situations. The five track levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 if you aim higher.

Which level to choose for your situation

Your situationRecommended levelDurationPrice
You understand almost nothingLevel 1, beginner English13 hin the track or sold separately
You read, but emails and calls stress youLevel 2, office English18 hin the track or sold separately
You understand, but freeze when speakingLevel 3, conversational24 h75,000 FCFA
You speak, but need to negotiate or presentLevel 4, business English34 hin the track or sold separately
You run a team or a venueLevel 5, expert English57 hin the track or sold separately

Mini case study

Fatou, 26, receptionist at a hotel in Saly, earns 150,000 FCFA a month. She understands English-speaking guests but hands over to a colleague as soon as the conversation gets longer. She takes the 75,000 FCFA course, 3 hours a week for 8 weeks, between shifts.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

The following season, she handles English-speaking groups at check-in and gets a language bonus of 30,000 FCFA a month, not counting tips. The course pays for itself in just under 3 months. Over 12 months, the estimated gain exceeds 360,000 FCFA, as an order of magnitude and depending on the venue's policy.

FAQ

What level do I need for this course?

An A2 to B1 level: you understand a simple conversation and can read a short email. If you start from zero, the 13-hour level 1 is a better fit.

Can I follow the course with rotating shifts?

Yes, the 24 hours are online and self-paced, on phone or computer. Three hours a week is enough to finish in 8 weeks, even in high season.

Does the course prepare for front-desk situations?

The final module covers professional conversations in real situations: welcoming, complaints, calls, appointments. You practice typical exchanges you can transfer to the front desk or to excursions.

How do I pay from Mbour or Saly?

The 75,000 FCFA fee is paid via Wave or Orange Money, with immediate access. A Kolonell Academy certificate is issued at the end, useful to attach to a CV.

Can an employer pay for the course?

Yes, many hotels cover this kind of training for their front-office teams. At 75,000 FCFA per person, the cost is lower than 10 hours of private lessons.

Take the next step. Enroll in Conversational English: speak with ease at work: 24 h self-paced, instructions in French, 75,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#professional English Mbour#English course Senegal#tourism English Saly#speaking English at work#Kolonell Academy#online course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.