E-commerce10 min read

Worked example: an online store for a cosmetics brand in Vancouver in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 11, 2026
Share:
Worked example: an online store for a cosmetics brand in Vancouver in 2026

Worked example: an online store for a cosmetics brand in Vancouver in 2026

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

This worked example follows a fictional, representative brand, never presented as a real client: a Vancouver clean skincare company (serums, cleansers, body oils) that moves from markets and Instagram to its own online store. For C$28,000 and 10 weeks of work, it goes from 0 to 340 orders a month in six months, with an average order of C$62. The number that shaped the build: 32% of checkouts used Apple Pay or Google Pay, almost all on mobile, so a fast wallet checkout mattered more than any design flourish.

The starting point and the budget

Before the project, the fictional brand sold at weekend markets and through Instagram direct messages, invoicing customers by email. Stock was tracked in a spreadsheet and shipping labels were typed by hand. The founder spent evenings on admin instead of product development.

The C$28,000 budget is a realistic 2026 estimate in Vancouver for an 85-product store with wallet payments and Canadian tax setup.

ItemScopeBudget (CAD)
Design and buildBrand system, 10 pages, mobile checkout9,500
Catalogue of 85 productsProduct pages, sizes, bundles, product photography5,500
PaymentsCards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, fraud rules2,000
Shipping and taxCanada Post and courier rates, GST and PST by province2,500
CopywritingProduct pages, ingredient glossary, brand story3,500
QA, training, launchPayment tests, team training, go-live1,500
Launch campaign setupTargeting in BC and Alberta, creatives, conversion tracking3,500
Total10 weeks28,000

Cosmetics sold in Canada must be notified to Health Canada and meet labelling rules, including ingredient lists. Confirm your obligations directly with Health Canada before launch: the store build does not cover regulatory compliance.

As a nearshore reference, Kolonell's prices for a Premium site with ecommerce are 3,050 to 5,340 EUR (2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA), with a 50 to 500-product catalogue option at about 760 EUR (500,000 FCFA).

Results over six months

MonthOrdersRevenue (CAD)Wallet share
Month 1402,48027%
Month 2855,27029%
Month 31408,68030%
Month 420012,40031%
Month 527016,74032%
Month 634021,08032%

How customers paid in month 6

Payment methodShare of ordersNote
Credit and debit cards58%Mostly desktop and returning customers
Apple Pay24%Highest mobile conversion
Google Pay8%Android shoppers
PayPal10%Mostly US orders

Subscriptions for best-selling cleansers were added in month 4 and represented 18% of orders by month 6, which smoothed revenue between campaigns.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Payback for this fictional brand in month 6: C$21,080 of revenue at a 65% gross margin gives C$13,700. Subtract payment processing at about 3% (C$630), shipping subsidies of C$4 per order (C$1,360), ad spend of C$4,000 and C$250 of maintenance.

Monthly contribution reaches about C$7,460. Adding up the ramp over the first six months, the C$28,000 project pays back around month nine if month 6 performance holds. The founder also reclaims about 10 hours a week of admin, now spent on product development and wholesale conversations.

FAQ

What does a cosmetics online store cost in Vancouver in 2026?

The 2026 ballpark is C$15,000 to C$45,000 for 50 to 150 products with wallet payments. In this fictional case, C$28,000 including the launch campaign setup.

How long does launch take?

Allow 8 to 12 weeks, including 1 to 2 weeks for payment account approval and testing. Here, 10 weeks.

Are Apple Pay and Google Pay worth enabling?

Yes for a mobile-heavy audience: here they carried 32% of orders by month 6. Setup is usually under a day on mainstream platforms.

Should we offer subscriptions from day one?

Not necessarily. Launching them in month 4 on proven best-sellers produced 18% of orders by month 6 without complicating the first build.

How many orders should we expect after six months?

It depends on brand awareness and ad budget. Here, 340 orders a month on C$4,000 of ads, about C$11.80 of ad spend per order.

Let's scope your project. Send us your product count, shipping zones and preferred payment methods, and we will price the store line by line with an indicative budget and a launch plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#online store Vancouver#cosmetics ecommerce#ecommerce worked example#Apple Pay checkout#skincare brand#worked example
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.