Digital Marketing10 min read

Worked example: Google Ads for a commercial van rental company in New York in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 11, 2026
Share:
Worked example: Google Ads for a commercial van rental company in New York in 2026

Worked example: Google Ads for a commercial van rental company in New York in 2026

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

For a commercial van and box truck rental company serving businesses in New York, Google Ads at 9,000 USD a month in ad spend plus 2,000 USD in management can fill the fleet on weekdays, provided you target business searches and track every call. In our illustrative example, the company gets 55 quote requests and 14 signed contracts a month after 4 months, a cost per contract of about 786 USD. Weekday utilisation climbs from 61% to 74%, which more than covers the spend.

Where the company started

The company is fictional but typical. It runs 60 vehicles (cargo vans, 16 foot box trucks, refrigerated vans) from yards in East Williamsburg and Long Island City, serving caterers, event producers, retailers restocking stores, film and TV production crews and office movers. Weekends and month ends fill themselves. Tuesdays to Thursdays do not, with roughly 4 in 10 vehicles idle.

Baseline indicatorValue (illustrative example)
Fleet size60 vehicles
Weekday utilisation61%
Business quote requests per month18, mostly referrals
Business contracts per month5
Average contract length12 vehicle days
Average daily rate (mix of vans and box trucks)210 USD

Campaign structure and budget

Campaigns target business intent: box truck rental Brooklyn, cargo van rental for business Queens, refrigerated van rental NYC, production van rental. Consumer moving searches are excluded with negative keywords, and ads run Monday to Friday from 6 am to 7 pm. Each ad leads to a landing page per use case with fleet specs, indicative day rates and click to call. Call tracking separates Brooklyn and Queens numbers so the team knows which borough pays off.

ItemValue (2026 market ballpark)
Monthly ad spend9,000 USD
Monthly campaign management2,000 USD
Observed cost per click6 to 18 USD, 11 USD on average
Clicks per monthabout 820
Click to quote request rate6.7%
Quote requests per month by month 455
Contracts signed per month14, or 25% of requests
Cost per contractabout 786 USD

Call tracking is essential: in this market most business renters phone rather than fill in a form. Without it, the account looks two to three times less effective than it really is.

Results after 4 months

IndicatorBeforeAfter 4 months
Business quote requests18 a month55 a month
Business contracts5 a month19 a month (14 from Google Ads)
Weekday utilisation61%74%
Extra vehicle days rented per monthbaselineabout 170
Extra monthly revenuebaselineabout 35,000 USD
Total monthly spend (ads and management)011,000 USD

As a nearshore benchmark, Kolonell's price for a paid campaign setup is 100,000 FCFA (152 EUR), and a Starter site to host landing pages runs 1,220 to 1,830 EUR (800,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA).

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustrative example: Rachel, owner of this fictional rental company, reruns the numbers. The 14 contracts from Google Ads represent 168 vehicle days at 210 USD, or 35,280 USD of monthly revenue. At a 40% margin after insurance, fuel, maintenance and yard costs, that is 14,110 USD of margin. Subtracting 11,000 USD of ads and management leaves 3,110 USD a month, about 37,300 USD a year. Each dollar spent returns roughly 1.3 USD of gross margin, a thinner ratio than in lower cost markets because New York clicks are expensive, which is why exclusions and landing pages matter so much.

FAQ

What Google Ads budget suits a New York van rental company?

As a 2026 estimate, 6,000 to 15,000 USD a month for a fleet of 30 to 100 vehicles. Below 4,000 USD, click volume is too low to optimise properly.

How much does a click cost?

In our example, 6 to 18 USD, averaging 11 USD. Moving related searches cost more and convert worse for business rentals.

How quickly do results show?

First requests arrive within 1 to 2 weeks, but the pace of 55 a month comes around month 4. The first three months are spent excluding wasted searches.

Do we need a landing page per vehicle type?

Strongly advised. One page per use case (catering, production, retail restock) often lifts conversion from around 4% to over 6%.

Is Google Ads enough to be found?

Ads stop the day the budget stops. Organic search and a well kept Google Business Profile for each yard take over in the long run, with a cost per request that falls month after month.

Get found by the customers looking for you. Start with a visibility audit at 100,000 FCFA (about 152 EUR, deducted from setup if you start within 30 days), then a Traffic Engine plan sized to your fleet, Présence at 125,000 FCFA (about 191 EUR), Momentum at 225,000 FCFA (about 343 EUR) or Flood at 350,000 FCFA (about 534 EUR) a month, for more quote requests and a weekly report. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Google Ads worked example#commercial van rental#digital marketing New York#cost per contract#B2B digital marketing#worked example#New York
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.