Websites10 min read

How to choose a web agency for a sustainable building materials maker in Dublin in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 11, 2026
Share:
How to choose a web agency for a sustainable building materials maker in Dublin in 2026

How to choose a web agency for a sustainable building materials maker in Dublin in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A Dublin manufacturer of low carbon building materials (hempcrete blocks, wood fibre insulation, lime renders) selling to architects, contractors and self builders should pick its agency with a 100 point scoring grid rather than the lowest price or the prettiest mock up. Budget 9,000 to 30,000 EUR excluding VAT as a 2026 market ballpark, with a quantity estimator at 2,500 to 7,000 EUR often being the tool that turns a visitor into a quote request. Expect 8 to 14 weeks and drop any agency unable to show a technical site it has already delivered.

What the site must do for a materials maker

An architect specifying a retrofit in Rathmines or a contractor pricing a timber frame scheme in Kildare needs hard data: thermal conductivity, U values for typical build ups, fire and acoustic performance, Agrément or CE marking status, and downloadable technical data sheets. Architects also want project galleries and environmental product declarations where available. Contractors want a quick quantity and cost estimate.

Site componentPurpose2026 market ballpark (excl. VAT)
Core site of 10 to 15 pagescompany, range, sustainability, contact6,000 to 15,000 EUR
Technical data sheets and downloadsspecs, PDFs, certifications1,500 to 4,000 EUR
Project gallery for architectsphotos, location, build up used1,200 to 3,500 EUR
Quantity estimatorwall or roof area to quantity and indicative cost2,500 to 7,000 EUR
Specifier login or BIM object librarydownloads tracked per practice2,000 to 6,000 EUR
Quote form and call trackingdirect contact for contractors500 to 1,500 EUR

The 100 point scoring grid

Score every agency on the same 6 criteria after a one hour meeting and a written proposal.

CriterionPointsWhat earns full marks
Understanding of specifiers and contractors20asks about architects, data sheets and certifications before talking design
Technical or industrial references202 comparable live sites, with a client you can call
Quality and clarity of the quote15itemised quote, estimator priced separately, written timeline
Performance and accessibility15mobile load under 2.5 seconds, WCAG 2.1 AA approach explained
Maintenance and ownership15priced maintenance, domain and code owned by you
Support after launch152 hour handover, your team can update data sheets alone
Total100recommended threshold: at least 70 points

Warning signs in meetings

Some answers should cost points straight away: a domain registered in the agency's name, a single lump sum with no breakdown, no idea of the homepage weight, a promise of "page one on Google in a month", or no industrial site in the portfolio. Be wary of an estimator priced under 1,000 EUR by an agency that never asked for your calculation rules. Also check the agency signs a GDPR data processing agreement, since specifier logins hold personal data; the Data Protection Commission publishes the Irish guidance.

As a nearshore benchmark, Kolonell's prices: a Growth site at 1,830 to 3,050 EUR (1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA), 8 to 12 pages with a blog, in 14 to 21 business days; a Premium site at 3,050 to 5,340 EUR; 90 EUR per page of copywriting; maintenance at 53, 114 or 183 EUR a month. A custom estimator is priced after reviewing your formulas.

Mini case study

Illustrative example, fictional company: Aoife, managing director of a Dublin sustainable materials maker, turns over 4.2 million EUR. She scores three agencies at 61, 76 and 83 points, with quotes of 11,000, 19,500 and 28,000 EUR. She picks the 76 point agency, strongest on technical references and performance, since 7 more points do not justify 8,500 EUR extra. If the estimator and data sheets bring 4 extra contractor orders a year at an average of 18,000 EUR, that is 72,000 EUR of revenue: at a 30% margin the site pays back in about 11 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

What budget should a Dublin materials maker plan?

As a 2026 estimate, 9,000 to 30,000 EUR depending on the estimator, specifier login and number of data sheets. Add 90 to 400 EUR a month for maintenance.

Is a quantity estimator essential?

Not at launch, but it qualifies leads strongly. A simple estimator around 2,500 EUR covers area to quantity and indicative cost per square metre.

Why score accessibility?

Public sector clients and large contractors increasingly expect WCAG 2.1 AA from suppliers. Fixing accessibility after launch can cost 20 to 30% of the original build.

How many agencies should we meet?

Three or four, with 2 weeks to respond. The grid takes about 30 minutes per agency to fill in after the meeting.

Do we need a BIM object library?

If architects specify your products on larger schemes, yes. Budget 2,000 to 6,000 EUR for a tracked download area.

Let's scope your project. Send us your range, target buyers and estimator needs, and we will price the site line by line with budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#choose a web agency#building materials website#website Dublin#agency scoring grid#website design#choosing a provider#Dublin
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.