The verdict in three sentences
For a 70-employee SME in Amsterdam, a serious WordPress maintenance retainer costs between 90 and 600 EUR per month excl. VAT in 2026, the spread coming mainly from the SLA (response time) and the number of included hours. The cheapest plan often becomes the most expensive once out-of-scope work, billed at 70 to 110 EUR per hour, starts piling up. With the average cost of a hack estimated at 15,000 to 50,000 EUR for an SME, weekly security updates and off-site backups are not optional.
What a maintenance retainer really covers in 2026
Application maintenance for a WordPress site covers four blocks: preventive maintenance (core, plugin and theme updates), security (web application firewall, file scanning, login monitoring), backup (daily copy stored off the main server) and corrective maintenance (bug fixing). Small changes, such as adding a page or editing a form, are sometimes included as a bank of hours.
What moves the invoice is the service level. A provider committing to respond within 4 business hours to a blocking incident must keep someone on call, and that has a price.
| Service level | Monthly retainer excl. VAT (2026 ballpark) | Updates | Backups | Response time | Included hours |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essential | 90 to 150 EUR | Monthly | Weekly, off-site | 48 business hours | 0 |
| Standard | 150 to 300 EUR | Weekly | Daily, 30-day history | 24 business hours | 1 h |
| Advanced | 300 to 450 EUR | Weekly + staging tests | Daily, 90 days | 8 business hours | 2 to 3 h |
| Critical | 450 to 600 EUR | Weekly + urgent patches within 24 h | Daily + snapshot before each update | 4 business hours | 4 h |
| Out of scope | 70 to 110 EUR / hour | On demand | Not included | Subject to availability | Billed as used |
The real cost: retainer plus extras plus risk
A finance director renegotiating a contract should compare the total annual cost, not the sticker price. Three items add up: the retainer, the average out-of-scope hours consumed, and the likely cost of an uncovered incident.
| Annual item | Essential plan | Standard plan | Advanced plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retainer (12 months) | 1,440 EUR | 2,760 EUR | 4,440 EUR |
| Out-of-scope hours used | 20 h x 90 EUR = 1,800 EUR | 10 h x 90 EUR = 900 EUR | 3 h x 90 EUR = 270 EUR |
| Post-incident restoration | 1,200 to 3,000 EUR | Included | Included |
| Probability of a security incident over 12 months (estimate) | 10 to 15 % | 3 to 5 % | 1 to 3 % |
| Weighted incident cost (30,000 EUR base) | 3,000 to 4,500 EUR | 900 to 1,500 EUR | 300 to 900 EUR |
| Estimated total annual cost | 7,440 to 10,740 EUR | 4,560 to 5,160 EUR | 5,010 to 5,610 EUR |
The reading is clear: for a site that generates quote requests or hosts a client area, the Standard level is often the most cost-effective. The Advanced level makes sense if the site carries an ordering funnel or integrations (CRM, ERP).
Clauses to lock down in the contract
When renegotiating, a few clauses separate a useful contract from a decorative one. The list of covered plugins must be explicit: an outdated premium plugin remains the number one entry point for attacks. The location and retention period of backups must be written down, ideally inside the European Union to stay aligned with the GDPR. A monthly report (updates applied, threats blocked, uptime) lets you verify the service is delivered. Finally, reversibility guarantees the handover of access and a full backup if you switch providers.
SLA penalties remain rare in retainers under 300 EUR. Above that, ask for a credit of 10 to 20 % of the monthly fee in case of repeated breaches.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Sanne, finance director of a 70-employee manufacturing SME in Amsterdam (illustrative persona), pays 120 EUR per month for an Essential plan. In 2025 she paid 26 out-of-scope hours at 95 EUR, i.e. 2,470 EUR, plus an 1,800 EUR clean-up after a malware infection. Real cost: 1,440 + 2,470 + 1,800 = 5,710 EUR. Moving to a 240 EUR Standard plan with 1 hour included per month, she estimates 8 extra hours a year: 2,880 + 760 = 3,640 EUR. Savings reach about 2,070 EUR per year, with response time cut in half.
FAQ
How much does WordPress maintenance cost for an SME in Amsterdam in 2026?
Expect 90 to 600 EUR per month excl. VAT depending on the service level, as a 2026 ballpark. A Standard plan with weekly updates and daily backups usually sits between 150 and 300 EUR.
Should updates be weekly or monthly?
For an exposed site with more than 15 plugins, weekly is recommended because plugin vulnerabilities are disclosed continuously. Monthly is enough for a static 5 to 10 page brochure site without sensitive forms.
What happens if my site is hacked without a maintenance contract?
One-off restoration often costs 1,200 to 3,000 EUR, not counting lost leads and the risk of browser blacklisting. The overall cost of an incident for an SME is estimated at 15,000 to 50,000 EUR.
Is the out-of-scope hourly rate negotiable?
Yes, most providers grant a 10 to 20 % discount on the 70 to 110 EUR rate if you sign an annual retainer. Also ask for unused hours to roll over for 3 months.
How do I check the provider is actually doing the work?
Require a monthly report detailing updates, tested backups and uptime, ideally above 99.9 %. A restoration test at least twice a year is a good sign of seriousness.
Let's scope your project. Send us your current contract and plugin list: we will price a suitable service level with SLA, hours included and an indicative monthly budget. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

