Websites11 min read

Website maintenance contract cost for African operations run from London in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Website maintenance contract cost for African operations run from London in 2026

Website maintenance contract cost for African operations run from London in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a trading company in Douala overseen from London, pay-per-fix interventions, billed at 25,000 to 60,000 FCFA each (about 40 to 90 EUR) as a 2026 ballpark, often cost more than a contract by the tenth call of the year. A maintenance contract brings what ad hoc work never guarantees: a known fix time, a daily backup and someone accountable when the site goes down. The Kolonell grid comes in Basic 35,000, Standard 75,000 and Premium 120,000 FCFA per month (50, 110 and 180 EUR), and the right level depends on what a day of downtime costs your sales activity.

Ad hoc or contract: what you really pay

The ad hoc model looks cheap as long as everything works. It becomes expensive for three reasons: each call starts with a billed diagnosis, the provider has no deadline obligation, and nobody watches updates between failures. In Douala, where power cuts and connectivity swings also hit poorly configured local servers, the lack of monitoring is paid for in days offline, and a London head office rarely hears about it before a buyer does.

CriterionAd hoc intervention (2026 ballpark)Monthly contract
Price25,000 to 60,000 FCFA per call35,000 to 120,000 FCFA per month with Kolonell
Response timeSubject to availability, often 2 to 7 daysDefined in the contract
Security updatesNo, unless requestedIncluded
BackupRarelyIncluded, daily or weekly
Uptime monitoringNoIncluded
Budget predictabilityLowFixed fee
Accountability for outagesUnclearIn writing

The Kolonell grid and service levels

The three plans below match Kolonell's current maintenance grid. Fix times are indicative and specified in each contract according to the site's technical scope.

PlanMonthly priceUpdatesBackupIndicative fix timeSuited to
Basic35,000 FCFA (50 EUR)MonthlyWeekly48 business hours5 to 10 page brochure site
Standard75,000 FCFA (110 EUR)WeeklyDaily24 business hoursSite generating quote requests
Premium120,000 FCFA (180 EUR)Weekly + urgent patchesDaily + before each update4 to 8 business hoursCatalogue, client area, integrations
Managed hosting (option)25,000 to 75,000 FCFAIncluded in monitoringPer planPer planIf current hosting is unstable
Out-of-scope changesQuoted separatelyNoNoScheduledNew pages, new features

Basic is enough for an online presence with no direct sales flow. As soon as the site feeds your prospecting, like a trader's quotation requests, Standard becomes the reasonable minimum.

Pricing the cost of downtime

The question is not "how much is the contract" but "how much does a day without a site cost me". For a trading company, the site is a showcase for foreign buyers, the entry point for quotation requests and proof of credibility during bank due diligence.

Parameter (example)Value
Quotation requests received via the site40 per month
Conversion rate to order10 %
Average gross margin per order400,000 FCFA
Margin generated per day via the site(40 / 30) x 10 % x 400,000 = about 53,000 FCFA
Reputation impact (prudent estimate)x 2 to x 3
Estimated cost of one day offline100,000 to 160,000 FCFA

With these assumptions, two four-day outages a year cost more than a full Standard contract.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

James, group finance director in London overseeing a 35-employee trading subsidiary in Douala (illustrative persona), paid last year for 14 interventions at 45,000 FCFA on average, i.e. 630,000 FCFA, and suffered 8 days offline estimated at 150,000 FCFA each, i.e. 1,200,000 FCFA. Real cost: 1,830,000 FCFA (about 2,790 EUR). With a Standard contract at 75,000 FCFA per month (900,000 FCFA a year) and one residual day offline, he estimates 1,050,000 FCFA. Expected savings: 780,000 FCFA per year (about 1,190 EUR), with a fixed budget and a written fix time.

FAQ

How much does website maintenance cost for a company in Douala in 2026?

A one-off intervention costs 25,000 to 60,000 FCFA as a 2026 ballpark. A Kolonell monthly contract costs 35,000, 75,000 or 120,000 FCFA (50, 110 or 180 EUR) for Basic, Standard or Premium.

What does a daily backup include?

A full copy of files and database every day, stored off the main server, with 14 to 30 days of history depending on the plan. It allows the site to be restored within hours after an outage or a hack.

Does the contract cover new features?

No, maintenance covers updates, security, backups and bug fixing. Changes are quoted separately, usually in development days.

Can a London head office pay in EUR or GBP?

Prices are set in FCFA, and the CEMAC franc is pegged to the euro at a fixed rate, like the WAEMU franc, so EUR billing is straightforward. Monthly or annual invoices can be settled by bank transfer according to the contract terms.

What commitment period should we plan?

A 12-month commitment is common and spreads the initial site audit. Check the reversibility clause: handover of access and a full backup within 7 days at contract end.

Let's scope your project. Send us your site address and outage history: we recommend the right plan, with an initial audit, fix time and annual budget. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#website maintenance contract#Douala#Cameroon#service levels#maintenance cost FCFA#website backup
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.