The verdict in three sentences
For a group of three vehicle inspection stations in Austin, the 2026 market grid runs from USD 20,000 for a shared booking calendar to USD 150,000 for a complete platform with fleet accounts and a walk-in queue. The middle tier, built around automatic re-inspection follow-up, usually pays back fastest, because every failed vehicle that is not reminded tends to go to another station. Always add recurring costs, hosting and text messages, before comparing quotes.
Know your regulatory context first
Texas ended annual safety inspections for most non-commercial passenger vehicles in 2025, while emissions testing continues in Travis County and other designated counties, and commercial vehicles keep their own inspection requirements. That shifts the business: fleet and commercial customers matter more, and emissions retests drive returns. Check the current Texas DPS and TCEQ rules before scoping, since they define what your software must track.
Three market price tiers
| Tier | Exact scope | Market price (2026 ballpark) | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essential | one online calendar for 3 stations, booking by vehicle type, text confirmation and reminder, live walk-in queue display, dashboard per station | USD 20,000 to 45,000 | 2 to 3 months |
| Advanced | Essential plus re-inspection tracking (auto-suggested retest slot, scheduled text and email follow-ups, call list for non-responders), online deposit, return rate analytics | USD 45,000 to 90,000 | 3 to 5 months |
| Complete | Advanced plus fleet portal (bulk booking, consolidated invoicing, vehicle history), inspector mobile app, links to the station's inspection equipment software where available | USD 90,000 to 150,000 | 5 to 8 months |
As a nearshore reference, Kolonell's prices for a custom application are 3,810 to 6,100 EUR (simple), 6,100 to 10,670 EUR (medium) and 10,670 to 22,870 EUR and up (complex). A multi-station calendar with follow-ups fits the medium band, a fleet portal the complex band.
Volumes and recurring costs
With high walk-in volumes, three Austin stations can process 3,000 to 7,000 vehicles a month. Recurring costs scale with that.
| Recurring item | Essential | Advanced | Complete |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hosting per month | USD 150 to 250 | USD 250 to 400 | USD 400 to 600 |
| Text messages (USD 0.01 to 0.04 each, carrier fees included) | USD 30 to 280 per month | USD 60 to 560 per month | USD 60 to 560 per month |
| Maintenance per month (market) | USD 400 to 800 | USD 800 to 1,500 | USD 1,500 to 2,500 |
| Online payments | not applicable | processor fees | processor fees |
| Business texting registration | one-off fee and short approval period | same | same |
In the US, business text messaging requires carrier registration of your sender, and consent rules apply to reminders: build opt-in and opt-out into the booking flow from day one. For maintenance, Kolonell's monthly plans are 53, 114 and 183 EUR (Basic, Standard, Premium), hosting and messaging separate.
What moves the price
| Factor | Budget impact |
|---|---|
| Number of stations and lanes | plus 5 to 10% per extra station |
| Walk-in queue with live wait times | plus USD 5,000 to 12,000 |
| Fleet portal with consolidated invoicing | plus USD 15,000 to 35,000 |
| Link to inspection equipment software | plus USD 10,000 to 30,000, vendor fees extra |
| Online deposit or prepayment | plus USD 3,000 to 8,000 |
| Spanish and English interface | plus USD 3,000 to 7,000 |
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Illustrative example: Carlos, owner of three inspection stations in Austin, processes 70 vehicles a day per station over 24 days, 5,040 a month. About 15% fail and need a retest, 756 vehicles, and he estimates 30% of them, 227, retest elsewhere. Automated follow-ups that win back half of those bring 113 retests at USD 30, USD 3,390 a month, plus 38 hours of calls saved at USD 20, USD 760. Costs: Advanced tier at USD 65,000, plus about USD 300 of hosting and USD 70 of texts a month. Net monthly gain: USD 3,780, payback in about 17 months, faster if fleet bookings grow.
FAQ
Is the Essential tier enough for one station?
For a single station, an off-the-shelf booking tool on subscription may do. Custom at USD 20,000 to 45,000 makes sense from 3 stations sharing customers, inspectors and slots.
What do text reminders really cost?
About USD 0.01 to 0.04 per message with carrier fees, as a 2026 ballpark. For 5,000 bookings a month with one reminder and one follow-up, budget USD 100 to 400 a month.
Is a fleet portal worth it in Austin?
Yes if commercial fleets, rental companies and rideshare drivers account for more than 15% of your volume. It costs USD 15,000 to 35,000 and keeps customers who book in batches.
Should we offer Spanish?
In Austin a large share of drivers prefer Spanish, and adding it costs USD 3,000 to 7,000 when planned from the start. Retrofitting later roughly doubles that effort.
What must the quote include?
Tier and option breakdown, timeline, hosting, monthly maintenance, messaging costs and code ownership. Without them, a three year comparison is meaningless.
Let's scope your project. Share your stations, volumes and retest rate, and we will propose the right tier with its budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
