Websites11 min read

Tenant portal and maintenance requests for a UK housing provider

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Tenant portal and maintenance requests for a UK housing provider

Tenant portal and maintenance requests for a UK housing provider

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a housing provider managing 4,500 homes and taking 18,000 calls a year, a tenant portal costs EUR 50,000 to 90,000 in 2026, plus EUR 10,000 to 20,000 for the connector to your housing management system (Aareon, NEC Housing, Civica). The realistic goal is to move 40 % of requests online, which frees about 1.5 FTE in the contact centre. Success depends less on technology than on keeping the promise to tenants: visible tracking of each request until it is closed.

What the portal must handle

Most calls are about three things: a fault or damage in the home, a question about rent or service charges, and chasing a request already logged. The portal must absorb all three, mobile first, since 75 to 85 % of tenants use it from a smartphone. In the UK, Awaab's Law now sets strict timescales for damp and mould hazards in social housing, so photo evidence and timestamps on each request carry real compliance value.

ModuleFunctional scope2026 range (EUR excl. VAT)
Core, accounts and securityAccount creation by tenancy reference, two-factor authentication8,000 to 14,000
Repair requestsGuided journey by room and fixture, photos, availability slots12,000 to 22,000
Request trackingReal-time status, assigned contractor, SMS and email notifications, satisfaction survey8,000 to 15,000
Tenant accountRent statements, service charge reconciliation, online payment10,000 to 18,000
Content and self-service formsLetters, change of circumstances, FAQ, WCAG 2.2 AA accessibility6,000 to 11,000
Housing management back officeRequest dashboard, turnaround by patch, exports6,000 to 10,000
Total excluding connector50,000 to 90,000

The low end suits a portal focused on repair requests and rent statements. The high end adds online payment, self-service forms and a fully accessible journey, which regulators and tenant panels expect.

Connector, running costs and timeline

Without a connector, every request logged online has to be retyped into the housing management system, which wipes out part of the gain.

Item2026 rangeComment
Housing system connector (requests, accounts, documents)EUR 10,000 to 20,000Depends on the vendor's available APIs
UK or EU hostingEUR 300 to 600 a monthTenant personal data, certified provider
Maintenance8 to 12 % of build per yearEUR 5,000 to 13,000 a year
Tracking SMSEUR 0.04 to 0.07 per SMSAbout EUR 1,500 a year for 25,000 SMS
Initial accessibility auditEUR 3,000 to 6,000Recommended before go-live

Allow 16 to 22 weeks for the project. A data protection impact assessment (DPIA) is recommended under UK GDPR, since the portal handles personal data and sometimes information on household circumstances. These figures are a EUR reference budget; your final quote will be issued in your contract currency.

Mini case study

Sophie, director of housing management at a housing provider, takes 18,000 calls a year. Each call takes 18 minutes on average, covering the conversation, raising the job and calling back. By moving 40 % of requests online, or 7,200 calls, she saves 2,160 hours, about 1.5 FTE. At EUR 42,000 per loaded FTE, the gain reaches EUR 63,000 a year. She chooses a EUR 70,000 portal, a EUR 15,000 connector, hosting at EUR 400 a month and 10 % maintenance. First-year cost: EUR 98,300 excl. VAT. Payback arrives around month 19, and the freed staff are redeployed to contractor follow-up.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

What adoption can we expect from tenants?

Providers see 25 to 30 % of requests online after 6 months and 40 % after 18 months, provided the portal is promoted on every rent statement. Older tenants keep using the phone, which is expected.

Do we need to replace our housing management system?

No, the portal connects to Aareon, NEC Housing, Civica or another tool through its APIs. The connector costs EUR 10,000 to 20,000 depending on the vendor.

Is online rent payment worth adding?

Yes, especially for tenants without direct debit, who often make up 15 to 25 % of the stock. The module adds EUR 4,000 to 8,000.

How do we handle accessibility?

Public-facing housing services should target WCAG 2.2 AA. An initial audit costs EUR 3,000 to 6,000 and avoids costly rework after launch.

How long until the portal is live?

Allow 16 to 22 weeks, then a rollout by area over 2 to 3 months.

Let's scope your project. Share the size of your stock, your housing management system and your call volumes, and we will price a tenant portal between EUR 50,000 and 90,000 delivered in 16 to 22 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#tenant portal#housing association#repair requests#housing management#web application#UK social housing
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.