E-commerce11 min read

Sana Commerce vs Shopify Plus for a tableware wholesaler

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Sana Commerce vs Shopify Plus for a tableware wholesaler

Sana Commerce vs Shopify Plus for a tableware wholesaler

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

For a tableware wholesaler with 8,000 SKUs and 2,500 accounts, the five-year total cost of ownership lands around 240,000 to 350,000 EUR whichever option is chosen, the gap coming from licences and the ERP. Sana Commerce is the logical pick if the business already runs Microsoft Dynamics or SAP, Shopify Plus suits a wholesaler that also sells to consumers and can live with simpler pricing rules, and a custom build wins when hospitality terms are too specific. Before comparing quotes, count your pricing rules: that number decides between the three.

The three options and their upfront cost

Our reference is a Paris wholesaler supplying hotels, restaurants, caterers and gift shops, but the logic applies to any European or North American distributor. Plates ship in cases of 6, glasses in 24, cutlery in full sets, with prices varying by account and volume. Each platform handles this differently.

CriterionShopify PlusSana CommerceCustom build
LicenceFrom 2,300 USD a month, about 25,000 EUR a year30,000 to 60,000 EUR a yearNone
Implementation30,000 to 80,000 EUR40,000 to 100,000 EUR60,000 to 150,000 EUR
ERP connectionConnector or middleware, 10,000 to 25,000 EURNative with Dynamics and SAPBuilt for your ERP
Time to launch3 to 5 months4 to 6 months6 to 9 months
HostingIncludedIncluded as SaaS3,000 to 8,000 EUR a year
Transaction fees0.15 to 0.3 % without Shopify PaymentsNonePayment provider fees only
Lock-inApp ecosystemMicrosoft or SAP ERP requiredVendor maintaining the code

These are 2026 market ranges excluding VAT. Shopify Plus pricing depends on contract length and can switch to a percentage of volume for the largest merchants.

Five-year total cost

The licence price is misleading on its own: add implementation, subscriptions, apps, maintenance and enhancements over the platform's life.

Five-year item (EUR)Shopify PlusSana CommerceCustom build
Implementation50,00070,000100,000
Licences126,000225,0000
Apps and ERP connector60,00000
Hosting0025,000
Maintenance and support40,00030,00065,000
Feature enhancements25,00025,00050,000
Five-year total301,000350,000240,000
Average per year60,20070,00048,000

Custom costs more in year one and less afterwards. Sana is the most expensive in absolute terms but removes integration work, which reduces stock and pricing incidents. For wholesalers comfortable with a remote team, Kolonell's complex application tier starts at 10,670 to 22,870+ EUR, with 183 EUR a month of Premium maintenance, the exact scope being set after an audit.

Customer pricing: what each option can do

Wholesaler needShopify PlusSana CommerceCustom build
Price list per accountB2B catalogues per companyRead directly from the ERPUnrestricted
Quantity breaksNative, simple rulesNative via ERPUnrestricted
Stacked category and account discountsOften via third-party appNative via ERPUnrestricted
Real-time stock per warehousePeriodic syncReal timeDepends on ERP
Quotes for hotel tendersThird-party appQuote moduleTo be built
Net 30 or 60 terms with credit limitsNative B2B payment termsERP credit limitsTo be built
Parallel consumer salesExcellentLimitedPossible

Shopify Plus struggles as soon as discounts stack: hotel net price, plus a porcelain range discount, plus free delivery above 800 EUR. Sana's weakness is the reverse: everything depends on the quality of ERP data.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Laurent, CEO of a tableware wholesaler in Paris. The company turns over 18 million EUR with 2,500 accounts; 70 % of orders arrive by phone or email and keep 6 people busy in sales administration. The ERP is Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central.

The goal is to move 50 % of orders online. Data entry needs drop by about 2 positions, 90,000 EUR a year at 45,000 EUR loaded cost each. With Sana, the average yearly cost is 70,000 EUR: a net gain of 20,000 EUR a year plus reliable stock. With Shopify Plus, 60,200 EUR a year but a connector to monitor: net gain of 29,800 EUR. With custom, 48,000 EUR a year on average: net gain of 42,000 EUR, but a 9-month project instead of 5. Laurent picks Sana for a 100 % trade business with a compatible ERP, accepting to pay for safety.

FAQ

Does Sana Commerce work without a Microsoft or SAP ERP?

No, Sana is built for Microsoft Dynamics and SAP, which is both its main strength and its main limit. A wholesaler on Sage, NetSuite or another ERP should compare Shopify Plus and custom instead.

Can Shopify Plus really handle 2,500 accounts with different prices?

Yes for per-account price lists and quantity breaks, natively through its B2B features. Stacked rules by category and chain often require an app costing 300 to 1,000 EUR a month.

What does migrating 8,000 product records cost?

Allow 5,000 to 15,000 EUR depending on data quality: photos, dimensions, materials, dishwasher compatibility and case sizes. It is the most underestimated item and often delays launch by 4 to 6 weeks.

What happens to existing search rankings?

A 301 redirect plan for every existing URL is essential, at 2,000 to 5,000 EUR. Without it, wholesalers commonly lose 30 to 50 % of organic traffic for several months.

Can we switch platform in five years?

Yes, but migration often costs 40 to 60 % of the original project. Custom code stays your property, which reduces dependence on a vendor.

Let's scope your project. We review your ERP, hospitality pricing rules and catalogue to recommend the right option with a 3 to 9 month plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Sana Commerce#Shopify Plus B2B#tableware#wholesaler#B2B e-commerce#total cost of ownership
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.