Websites11 min read

Ship agency website cost in Singapore (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Ship agency website cost in Singapore (2026)

Ship agency website cost in Singapore (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a ship agency in Singapore, a bilingual-ready corporate website costs 15,000 to 45,000 USD in 2026 depending on modules (current port calls, PDA request form, document area). Owners, operators and P&I clubs judge your credibility in seconds: precise maritime English, vessel references, memberships and visible responsiveness weigh more than design. A polished corporate site is enough to start; online port call tracking is justified once you handle more than 15 to 20 vessels a month for recurring principals.

What a shipowner checks before appointing you

Singapore is the world's busiest bunkering port and one of the top container hubs, handling more than 39 million TEU a year, with hundreds of licensed ship agents competing for appointments. Owners and operators who appoint a local agent often compare three or four agencies online before sending a proforma disbursement account (PDA) request. Your site must answer their questions without back-and-forth.

Owner's questionContent to displayPriority
Are you reliable and established?MPA licence, years in business, SSA, FONASBA or BIMCO membershipHigh
What vessel types do you handle?Container ships, bulkers, tankers, ro-ro, with volumesHigh
How fast do you respond?PDA within 2 h, 24/7 operations contactHigh
What extra services?Bunkering coordination, crew change, husbandry, customs, storageMedium
Who do I contact?Named operations team, direct numbers, WhatsAppHigh
Current port callsTable of expected and berthed vesselsDifferentiator

Many Singapore agencies also serve Chinese, Japanese or Indonesian principals, so plan a site architecture that can add languages later. Machine translation shows immediately: a mistranslated "husbandry" or a vague "laytime" damages trust.

2026 budgets in Singapore and with a nearshore agency

OptionScopeBudget (2026 estimate)Timeline
Local freelancer, brochure site5 to 8 pages, form4,000 to 9,000 USD3 to 5 weeks
Local agency, corporate site10 to 15 pages, references15,000 to 25,000 USD6 to 8 weeks
Local agency, site + PDA form + port callsPDA workflow, port call table, document area30,000 to 45,000 USD10 to 14 weeks
Kolonell Growth (remote delivery)Corporate site, blog, analytics, basic SEO1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (1,830 to 3,050 EUR)3 to 5 weeks
Kolonell Premium (remote delivery)Advanced animation, in-depth SEO, light custom modules2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR)5 to 8 weeks
Managed hostingServer, backups, SSL, Asia CDN40 to 150 USD per monthOngoing

Real-time port call tracking connected to AIS feeds or port community systems is really a custom web application: budget it separately, from about 4,000 to 6,000 USD upward depending on the data source (manual entry by operations or live AIS).

Corporate site or site with port call tracking

CriterionCorporate siteSite with port call tracking and documents
Initial budget2,000 to 25,000 USD30,000 to 45,000 USD or more
Time to go live3 to 8 weeks10 to 14 weeks
Internal workloadLow, monthly updatesDaily port call entry, 20 to 30 min a day
Value for the ownerCredibility, fast contactReal-time visibility, fewer emails
Volume justifying itFewer than 15 vessels a monthMore than 15 to 20 vessels a month
RiskStale site if never updatedOutdated data if entry lapses

A port call table that is not updated is worse than no table: it signals an overloaded team. If you cannot guarantee daily entry, prefer a corporate site with a well-structured PDA form (vessel name, IMO, ETA, planned operations, cargo).

Mini case study

Mr Tan, managing director of a 30-person ship agency in Singapore, handles 25 port calls a month, 4 of them for new principals. One call brings an average of 2,500 USD in agency fees and husbandry services.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

He invests 20,000 USD in a corporate site with a PDA form and reference pages, plus 100 USD a month of hosting. If the site wins him just one extra appointment a month, that is 12 calls a year, or 30,000 USD in fees. At a 30 % net margin, the gain is 9,000 USD in year one, for 21,200 USD spent including hosting: payback in a little over two years, faster if repeat principals follow. Delivered remotely by a nearshore agency at the Premium tier, the same scope would pay back within the first year.

FAQ

Do we need languages beyond English?

English is mandatory; a second language (Chinese or Japanese) is worth it if those principals represent more than 20 % of your calls. Professional maritime translation costs 1,000 to 3,000 USD depending on page count.

Can we display a PDA price online?

PDAs depend on tonnage, length of stay and port dues, so a fixed price makes no sense. A form collecting IMO, GT and ETA lets you reply within 2 hours.

What does maintenance cost?

Plan 150 to 600 USD a month locally depending on service level (updates, backups, fixes, small changes). Add port call entry if you choose that module.

Is search ranking worth it in such a niche?

Yes, on queries like "ship agent Singapore" or "husbandry agent Singapore", competitive but highly qualified. Well-built service pages can reach page one in 6 to 9 months.

Can a remote agency deliver for Singapore?

Yes, with weekly video reviews and a shared staging site; the time difference with West Africa is 8 hours. Kolonell accepts card and bank transfer for international clients.

Let's scope your project. Send us your vessel types, extra services and monthly call volumes: we will quote a corporate site or a site with port call tracking, including indicative budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#ship agency website#Singapore port#corporate website#shipping#website cost#maritime
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.