Digital Africa11 min read

RPA or API integration for back-office automation in Dubai: cost in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
RPA or API integration for back-office automation in Dubai: cost in 2026

RPA or API integration for back-office automation in Dubai: cost in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

For the CFO of a services company in Tunis, RPA (software robots that mimic an employee's clicks) deploys fast but costs 5,000 to 15,000 EUR per robot per year in licences, about 17,000 to 51,000 TND, and its maintenance grows heavier with every screen change. Custom API integration, at 30,000 to 90,000 TND one-off (about 8,800 to 26,500 EUR), is more robust and cheaper over three years as soon as the software involved exposes an API. In both cases, a return on investment within 6 to 18 months is realistic if you target high-volume, repetitive tasks, not exceptions.

A Dubai back office faces the same trade-off; only the local admin portals and labour costs differ.

RPA and API: two very different ways to automate

RPA drives the graphical interface: the robot opens the accounting software, copies an amount and pastes it into the ERP, just as an assistant would. APIs make software talk directly, with no screen. The choice therefore depends first on what your tools allow.

CriterionRPA (software robots)Custom API integration
Initial cost (2026 order of magnitude)10,000 to 30,000 TND of design per process30,000 to 90,000 TND for a set of flows
Recurring cost5,000 to 15,000 EUR per robot per year in licences3,000 to 10,000 TND per year for maintenance and hosting
Implementation time2 to 6 weeks per process6 to 14 weeks
Robustness to interface changeslow, the robot breaks if a screen changeshigh, the API is versioned
Prerequisitescreen access to the software, even legacyaccessible API or database
Volume handledlimited by screen speednear unlimited, real time
Ideal caselegacy software without API, government portalERP, CRM, bank, modern SaaS tools

In Tunisia, many tasks go through government portals (tax returns, CNSS social security, e-filings) that offer no open API: this is where RPA keeps a real advantage.

Which tasks to automate first

Not every task deserves a robot. The right target combines high volume, stable rules and structured data.

Admin taskTypical monthly volumeBest approachEstimated time saved
Supplier invoice entry400 to 1,500 invoicesAPI or OCR plus API60 to 80%
Bank reconciliation1,000 to 5,000 linesbank API or automated import70 to 90%
Filings on government portals5 to 20 submissionsRPA50 to 70%
Creating customers and contracts in the ERP from the CRM50 to 300 recordsAPI80 to 95%
Overdue payment reminders by email200 to 800 remindersAPI and automation85 to 95%
Extracting reports from legacy software10 to 40 reportsRPA60 to 80%

An often underestimated point: a poorly defined process, once automated, is still a poor process. Plan 1 to 2 weeks of process mapping before any development.

Total cost over three years

Comparing only upfront cost distorts the decision. Over three years, RPA licences and robot maintenance weigh heavily, especially if vendors change their screens regularly.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
3-year itemRPA scenario (3 robots)Custom API scenario
Initial design45,000 TND70,000 TND
Licences3 robots x 8,000 EUR x 3 years, about 81,000 TND0 TND
Maintenance and fixes25,000 to 40,000 TND15,000 to 25,000 TND
Infrastructure and hosting6,000 to 12,000 TND6,000 to 12,000 TND
Estimated total cost157,000 to 178,000 TND91,000 to 107,000 TND
Breaking pointsscreen change, software updateAPI version change, rare and announced

For a Tunisian company with a modern ERP and a bank offering an API or exchange files, API integration is therefore about 40% cheaper over three years. RPA remains the right choice for 1 or 2 processes with no technical alternative.

Mini case study

Sami, CFO of an IT services company in Tunis Les Berges du Lac (illustrative persona), has three accountants spending 320 hours a month on invoice entry, bank reconciliation and reminders. The average loaded cost of an accountant is 3,500 TND per month, about 22 TND per hour.

He chooses an API project at 70,000 TND for invoices, banking and reminders, and an RPA robot for portal filings, at 15,000 TND of design and 8,000 EUR of licence per year (about 27,000 TND). Savings reach 75% of the 320 hours, i.e. 240 hours a month, about 5,300 TND. First-year cost: 112,000 TND. Payback comes in 21 months on time saved alone; adding fewer late payments and filing penalties, it moves closer to 12 to 15 months.

FAQ

How much does an RPA robot cost for a company in Tunis in 2026? Allow 5,000 to 15,000 EUR per robot per year in licences, about 17,000 to 51,000 TND, plus 10,000 to 30,000 TND of design per process. Some vendors offer cheaper entry plans for a single robot.

How much does a custom API integration cost? An integration covering several flows (ERP, bank, CRM) usually costs 30,000 to 90,000 TND. Annual maintenance runs around 3,000 to 10,000 TND.

Why is RPA maintenance heavier? The robot depends on the position and label of on-screen elements. Each update of the target software can break the script and require 1 to 5 days of fixes.

How soon can we see results? An RPA robot can be in production in 2 to 6 weeks on a well-defined process. An API integration takes 6 to 14 weeks but covers several processes at once.

Can RPA and API be combined? Yes, it is often the best option: APIs for main flows, RPA for government portals without APIs. This hybrid approach cuts RPA licences down to 1 or 2 robots.

Let's scope your project. List your repetitive tasks, their monthly volumes and your software: we will tell you what fits API, RPA or a mix, with budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#RPA#API integration#Tunis#admin automation#back-office#ROI
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.