E-commerce11 min read

Online card payment for a Moroccan B2B site: cost in Dubai terms in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Online card payment for a Moroccan B2B site: cost in Dubai terms in 2026

Online card payment for a Moroccan B2B site: cost in Dubai terms in 2026

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

For a professional training company in Rabat collecting corporate enrolment fees, card payment through CMI costs in 2026 about 2,000 to 6,000 MAD in setup (roughly 185 to 555 EUR, or 200 to 600 USD), 1.5 to 2.5% commission per transaction and 15,000 to 40,000 MAD of technical integration (about 1,390 to 3,700 EUR). 3D Secure is mandatory and bank approval takes 3 to 6 weeks, so the application must start before development. Profitable from a few dozen enrolments a month, card payment does not replace bank transfer for key accounts: you need both.

For a reader used to Dubai payment gateways, the logic is similar, but in Morocco the acquiring contract runs through a local bank and the CMI switch.

CMI payment costs in 2026

The Centre Monétique Interbancaire remains the gateway to online card acceptance in Morocco. The contract is signed through your bank (Attijariwafa bank, BMCE Bank of Africa, Banque Populaire, CIH, Société Générale Maroc...), which sets part of the terms. The amounts below are 2026 orders of magnitude, negotiable by volume.

Item2026 range (order of magnitude)Comment
Membership and setup fees2,000 to 6,000 MADone-off, depending on bank
Monthly subscription0 to 300 MADsometimes waived above a volume threshold
Commission per Moroccan card transaction1.5 to 2.5%negotiable from 200,000 MAD collected per month
Foreign card commission2.5 to 3.5%Visa and Mastercard issued outside Morocco
Technical integration on the site15,000 to 40,000 MADform, callback, return page, tests
SSL certificate and compliant hosting1,000 to 5,000 MAD per yearHTTPS mandatory
Bank approval delay3 to 6 weekslegal file, acceptance testing, go-live

On an average enrolment of 8,000 MAD, a 2% commission is 160 MAD. That is less than the internal cost of matching a poorly referenced bank transfer, often estimated at 50 to 150 MAD of accounting time.

What the technical integration must do

A proper CMI integration is more than a "Pay" button. For a B2B training site, five building blocks are needed.

Building blockRoleIndicative effort
Signed payment form (hash)send amount, reference and currency to CMI tamper-proof2 to 3 days
Server callbackreceive CMI confirmation and mark the enrolment as paid2 to 4 days
Success and failure pagesexplain next steps and offer another payment method1 day
Automatic invoicegenerate the invoice with client ICE number and 20% VAT2 to 4 days
Reconciliation dashboardlink each CMI transaction to an enrolment and an invoice2 to 5 days
3D Secure testingtest Moroccan cards, foreign cards, declines and drop-offs2 to 3 days

3D Secure adds an authentication step for the buyer. In B2B, corporate cards are sometimes poorly configured for online payment: plan a clear message and a bank transfer alternative on the failure page, since 5 to 10% of attempts fail on the first try.

Card, transfer or instalments: what to offer companies

Corporate clients of a training provider do not all pay the same way. SMEs and freelancers prefer cards, large groups go through a purchase order and a transfer at 30 or 60 days, sometimes with OFPPT funding under special training contracts.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
MethodClient profileCost to youCollection delay
Card via CMISMEs, freelancers, individuals1.5 to 2.5%24 to 72 h
Bank transferkey accountsnear zero30 to 60 days
Purchase order then transferpublic bodies, groupsnear zero45 to 90 days
Card instalmentsindividuals retraining2.5 to 4%staggered
Payment link sent by emailoverdue follow-up1.5 to 2.5%a few days

The emailed payment link is often the most profitable use: it turns an overdue reminder into a one-click payment.

Mini case study

Nadia, CFO of a professional training company in Rabat Agdal (illustrative persona), collects 120 enrolments a month at 8,000 MAD on average, i.e. 960,000 MAD. Today 100% come by transfer, with 25 hours of monthly reconciliation and a 40-day average delay.

She integrates CMI for 30,000 MAD of integration and 4,000 MAD of setup. If 50% of enrolments move to card at 2%, the monthly commission reaches 9,600 MAD. In return, 15 hours of reconciliation are saved (about 3,000 MAD of accounting time) and 480,000 MAD is collected in 2 days instead of 40. The annual commission cost, 115,200 MAD, therefore compares with financing nearly half a million dirhams of working capital at an overdraft rate of 6 to 8%.

FAQ

How much does CMI payment integration cost on a B2B site in Rabat? Allow 2,000 to 6,000 MAD of bank setup and 15,000 to 40,000 MAD of technical integration. The per-transaction commission ranges from 1.5 to 2.5% for a Moroccan card.

How long does CMI activation take? Bank approval usually takes 3 to 6 weeks. Start the application at the beginning of the project, in parallel with development, so as not to delay launch.

Is 3D Secure mandatory? Yes, strong authentication is required for online card payments in Morocco. It sharply reduces fraud but causes 5 to 10% first-attempt failures, hence the value of a transfer alternative.

Can foreign cards be accepted? Yes, subject to activation by your bank, at a higher commission, often 2.5 to 3.5%. This is useful if you train staff of subsidiaries in West Africa or Europe.

Can invoices be generated automatically? Yes, the CMI callback triggers the invoice with the client ICE number and 20% VAT. This saves 2 to 5 minutes of data entry per enrolment.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your enrolment volume, your bank and your current site: we will price the CMI integration, automated invoicing and the bank approval timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#online payment#CMI#Rabat#Morocco#3D Secure#B2B site
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.