Digital Marketing10 min read

How to Quote and Negotiate Freelance Rates in Saint-Louis, Senegal (2026 Course)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
How to Quote and Negotiate Freelance Rates in Saint-Louis, Senegal (2026 Course)

How to Quote and Negotiate Freelance Rates in Saint-Louis, Senegal (2026 Course)

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Saint-Louis, a graphic designer, writer or developer who quotes a price on WhatsApp without a proper quote nearly always ends up underpricing: the same logo sells for anywhere from 25,000 to 150,000 FCFA depending on how it is presented. A quote structured in three tiers, a 30 to 50% deposit and discounts that always come with something in return are often enough to raise the average price by 30 to 60%. The Kolonell Selling your services course (level 2 Practical, 50,000 FCFA, 10 hours, taught in French) gives you the method and ready-to-use quote templates.

Why the same work sells for 25,000 or 150,000 FCFA

The Saint-Louis client (a hotel on the island, a waterfront restaurant, a school, a fishermen's economic interest group, an NGO based in Sor) does not compare your talent: they compare what they understand. A bare price sent in a message invites haggling. A quote that describes the deliverable, timeline, revisions and expected result justifies a higher price.

Service in Saint-Louis (2026 order of magnitude)"Discounted" price on WhatsAppPrice with a structured quote
Simple logo25,000 to 40,000 FCFA75,000 to 150,000 FCFA (logo + variations + short brand guide)
Full brand guidelines60,000 to 100,000 FCFA150,000 to 300,000 FCFA
Facebook and Instagram page management30,000 to 50,000 FCFA a month75,000 to 150,000 FCFA a month (calendar + visuals + report)
1,000-word blog article5,000 to 10,000 FCFA15,000 to 35,000 FCFA (research + SEO)
Simple showcase website100,000 to 200,000 FCFA300,000 to 600,000 FCFA (freelance, depending on scope)
Promotional video edit15,000 to 30,000 FCFA50,000 to 120,000 FCFA

The delivered work is not always very different. What changes is the framing: written scope, limited number of revisions, precise deadline and secured payment.

The rules of a quote that gets signed

Quote elementRecommended practiceWhat it prevents
Three tiers (Essential, Standard, Complete)The middle tier is the one you want to sell"It's too expensive" with no alternative
Deposit30 to 50% on signature, via Wave or Orange MoneyWorking for free for a client who disappears
Included revisions2 rounds, then 5,000 to 15,000 FCFA per extra roundEndless changes
DeadlinePrecise date, conditional on receiving contentDelays blamed on the provider
Quote validity15 to 30 daysNegotiations that drag on for months
DiscountAlways in exchange for something (upfront payment, duration, testimonial)Free price cuts

A 10% discount can be justified if the client pays 100% upfront or commits for 6 months. Refuse it if it is simply requested.

Getting trained: options and costs

Option2026 costWhat you get
Tips on YouTube and TikTokFreeGeneral tricks, rarely adapted to FCFA pricing
One-off incubator workshop0 to 25,000 FCFAHalf a day, little follow-up
Individual sales coaching30,000 to 75,000 FCFA per sessionTailored support, repeated cost
Kolonell Selling your services course50,000 FCFA (76 EUR), 10 hThree-tier offer, value-based pricing, proposal, negotiation, pipeline follow-up, verifiable certificate

This course is level 2 Practical of the Freelancing and digital entrepreneurship track. It assumes you have already signed your first clients. Its five modules cover an offer that sells, value-based pricing, needs discovery and the proposal, negotiating without underpricing, then closing and pipeline follow-up. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Ndèye, 26, a freelance graphic designer in Saint-Louis. She sells 6 logos a month at 30,000 FCFA, or 180,000 FCFA, and often accepts 4 or 5 free revisions.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

She restructures her offer into three tiers: logo only at 50,000 FCFA, logo with variations at 90,000 FCFA, full identity at 150,000 FCFA. She asks for a 50% deposit and limits revisions to 2 rounds. In one month, she signs 5 projects: 2 at 50,000, 2 at 90,000 and 1 at 150,000 FCFA, for 430,000 FCFA.

The gain over her starting point is 250,000 FCFA, with one project fewer. The 50,000 FCFA course is covered by the price difference on a single project, within one to two weeks. This scenario remains an assumption: the signing rate depends on your portfolio and your clients.

FAQ

What deposit should I ask a Saint-Louis client for?

The recommended practice is 30 to 50% on signature, paid via Wave or Orange Money. For a project under 50,000 FCFA, asking for 100% upfront is common.

How do I respond to "it's too expensive"?

Do not lower the price of the same deliverable: offer the lower tier with less content. If you grant a 5 to 10% discount, ask for something in return, such as full upfront payment.

Should I post my prices on Facebook or WhatsApp?

Showing a "starting from" price (for example "logo from 50,000 FCFA") filters requests. The final price goes through a quote after a 10 to 15 minute conversation.

Is the course suitable for someone with no clients?

It targets people who already have their first clients. If you are starting from zero, level 1 Essential of the track, at 25,000 FCFA, helps you land your first contracts.

How long does it take to finish?

It is 10 hours, self-paced. At 1 hour a day, you can apply it to your next quote in under two weeks.

Take the next step. Enroll in Selling your services: offer, quote and negotiation: 10 hours, 50,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#freelance quote#negotiation#Saint-Louis#rates#Senegal#training
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.