The verdict in three sentences
A vertical off-plan development CRM as SaaS (40 to 90 EUR/user/month) is fine to launch, but quickly hits limits on per-unit price grids, the reservation-to-notary workflow and staged payment calls. A custom platform (65,000 to 140,000 EUR) pays off once you market several developments in parallel and want real-time unit inventory. The real stake is not the license fee: it is cutting reservation lead time by 25% by smoothing options, contracting and deeds.
Off-plan SaaS or custom platform: the 2026 costing
Off-plan (VEFA) development has needs generic CRMs don't cover: reserving a unit with a dated option, an evolving price grid, a staged payment schedule indexed to construction progress, and a link to the notary. Here is how the two models compare.
| Criterion | Development SaaS | Custom platform |
|---|---|---|
| 8-user cost (year 1) | 3,840 to 8,640 EUR | 65,000 to 140,000 EUR |
| Recurring cost | 3,840 to 8,640 EUR/year | Maintenance 1,000 to 2,200 EUR/month |
| Real-time unit inventory | standard | advanced custom |
| Reservation-to-notary workflow | partial | complete |
| Staged payments indexed to build | often absent | integrated |
| Simultaneous developments | plan-limited | unlimited |
| Time to deploy | 3 to 6 weeks | 14 to 20 weeks |
Over three years, an 8-user SaaS totals 11,500 to 25,900 EUR. A custom platform at 95,000 EUR with 1,600 EUR/month maintenance reaches 142,600 EUR. The gap is justified when tight inventory control and automated payment calls save you weeks of sales per development.
The critical modules of a development CRM
The core of a development tool rests on four blocks: the per-unit price grid, the option-reservation-deed funnel, the staged payment schedule, and developer accounting integration. Here are 2026 custom ranges.
| Module | 2026 range | Indicative timeline |
|---|---|---|
| Developments + unit inventory | 18,000 to 35,000 EUR | 4 to 6 weeks |
| Dynamic price grid + reservation | 12,000 to 26,000 EUR | 3 to 5 weeks |
| Reservation-to-notary workflow | 9,000 to 20,000 EUR | 2 to 4 weeks |
| Staged payment schedule | 8,000 to 16,000 EUR | 2 to 3 weeks |
| Accounting + payment calls integration | 10,000 to 18,000 EUR | 3 to 4 weeks |
| Real-time sales dashboard | 7,000 to 15,000 EUR | 2 to 3 weeks |
The accounting + payment calls integration (10,000 to 18,000 EUR) is the line item that prevents schedule errors and secures the development's cash flow. It is also what separates a true development tool from a plain sales CRM.
Mini case study
Sophie is sales director at a regional developer in Berlin, 3 active developments, 45 units each. With her generic CRM, every reservation requires re-keying across the inventory spreadsheet, the CRM and accounting: about 2 hours per unit. Across 135 units/year, that's 270 hours, i.e. 8,100 EUR/year valued at 30 EUR/hour. She invests in a custom platform at 98,000 EUR (developments + grid + reservation-notary + payment calls), 1,600 EUR/month maintenance. Inventory becomes real-time, payment calls automate, and average reservation lead time drops from 40 to 30 days (-25%). On a 45-unit development with high unit margin, accelerating sales by 10 days markedly improves financial carry: custom pays back in about 3 years excluding the cash-flow gain.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
Does an off-plan SaaS CRM handle payment calls?
Rarely end to end. Most manage the reservation but not the schedule indexed to construction progress nor the accounting feed. That is exactly what a custom module at 8,000 to 16,000 EUR adds.
How long to deploy a custom platform?
Expect 14 to 20 weeks for a developments + grid + reservation-notary + payment calls + accounting scope. The unit inventory module can ship in 6 weeks to start selling.
Can the platform connect to the notary?
Yes, via a document-transmission workflow (reservation, addenda, documents) and status tracking. Full API integration with the notary office remains rare; most proceed through structured document exchange and notifications.
How does real-time unit inventory change things?
It eliminates double reservations and gives sales instant visibility on availability and pricing. Concretely, it reduces errors and shortens the buyer's decision cycle.
What maintenance budget should I plan after go-live?
Between 1,000 and 2,200 EUR/month depending on scope and number of developments. This maintenance covers enhancements, fixes, backups and support, and replaces the SaaS per-user subscription.
Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of active developments, unit volume and payment-call needs, and we'll frame SaaS CRM vs custom platform with an indicative budget. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

