Websites10 min read

Website cost for an office relocation company in Amsterdam in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Website cost for an office relocation company in Amsterdam in 2026

Website cost for an office relocation company in Amsterdam in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For an office relocation company in Amsterdam, a custom website with a volume calculator costs 4,500 to 9,000 EUR excl. VAT in 2026, and 12,000 to 18,000 EUR if you add a client portal with job tracking. The real question is not the price of the site but the cost per quote request: on Google Ads, a qualified B2B lead (HR directors, facility managers) costs 40 to 120 EUR in this sector. A site converting 3% of its visitors instead of 1% cuts that cost by three and pays for itself from the second signed move.

What you get for each budget

B2B buyers of an office move are facility managers, office managers and HR directors. They compare three to five providers, want a fast estimate and look for proof: similar moves, insurance, methodology, weekend scheduling. The site must answer these four questions in under two clicks.

2026 package (Amsterdam, excl. VAT)BudgetTypical scopeTimeline
Customized template site2,000 to 3,500 EUR5 to 8 pages, simple form3 to 4 weeks
Custom brochure site4,500 to 6,500 EUR10 to 15 pages, service and sector pages, local SEO5 to 7 weeks
Brochure site + volume calculator6,500 to 9,000 EURm3 per workstation, indicative quote, PDF export7 to 9 weeks
Site + client portal12,000 to 15,000 EURClient accounts, documents, shared schedule10 to 12 weeks
Site + job tracking15,000 to 18,000 EURMilestones, photos, inventory, sign-off12 to 16 weeks
Monthly maintenance80 to 200 EURUpdates, backups, small changesOngoing

The volume calculator is the most profitable item on the list. An office manager enters the number of workstations, meeting rooms, cabinets and servers, and gets a volume range (for example 1.5 to 2 m3 per workstation) and an indicative budget. They then leave their details to receive the detailed quote: that is your lead, qualified by project size.

The calculation that justifies the investment

A website is judged by its cost per quote request compared with paid channels. In office relocation, keywords such as « office movers Amsterdam » or « office relocation » are contested by national players, pushing cost per click to 3 to 8 EUR.

2026 indicator (order of magnitude)Generic siteCustom site with calculator
Google Ads cost per click3 to 8 EUR3 to 8 EUR
Visitor to quote conversion rate0.8 to 1.5%2.5 to 4%
Cost per qualified lead80 to 120 EUR40 to 60 EUR
Share of off-target leads (households)30 to 50%10 to 20%
Average value of a 50-workstation move8,000 to 15,000 EUR8,000 to 15,000 EUR
Quote win rate15 to 25%20 to 30%

The gap comes from two things: sector pages (headquarters, medical practices, laboratories, archives) that speak to the right contacts, and a form that filters out households from the first question. Add solid local pages (Amsterdam, Amstelveen, Schiphol, Haarlem) and organic search takes over from ads after 6 to 9 months.

Features to prioritize

Do not buy everything at once. The sequence that works best for a company with 10 to 40 employees:

  • Phase 1: custom brochure site, sector pages, references with photos, a qualifying form (workstations, date, origin and destination).
  • Phase 2: volume calculator and an indicative PDF quote sent automatically to the sales rep.
  • Phase 3: client portal with documents (floor plan, labeling, schedule), then job tracking if your key accounts ask for it.

This approach spreads the investment over 12 months and funds each phase with jobs generated by the previous one.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Thomas runs an 18-person office relocation company in Amsterdam. He spends 1,500 EUR per month on Google Ads for about 15 leads, so 100 EUR per lead, a third of them households. He invests 8,000 EUR in a site with a volume calculator. With the same ad budget he gets 30 leads at 50 EUR, 85% of them businesses. At a 25% win rate and an average job of 10,000 EUR, he goes from about 2.5 to 6 jobs per month. With a 30% gross margin, the 3.5 extra jobs bring roughly 10,500 EUR of margin per month: the site is paid back in under one month of normal activity (an estimate to check against your own numbers).

FAQ

How much does a website for an office relocation company in Amsterdam cost?

Budget 4,500 to 9,000 EUR excl. VAT for a custom brochure site, with the volume calculator at the top of the range. With a client portal and job tracking, it rises to 12,000 to 18,000 EUR.

Is a volume calculator really useful in B2B?

Yes, because it gives the office manager an instant answer and qualifies the lead by size. It usually adds 2,000 to 3,000 EUR and can double the site's conversion rate.

What should I budget for maintenance?

Between 80 and 200 EUR per month depending on service level: updates, backups, monitoring and a few hours of changes. A client portal usually needs the top of the range.

How long before organic search brings in requests?

In a local market like greater Amsterdam, first rankings on secondary queries come within 3 to 6 months. Main queries take 6 to 12 months of content and local links.

Do I need a separate site for household moves?

If households represent less than 20% of revenue, a single page is enough. Above that, two separate journeys keep your B2B leads clean and improve both conversion rates.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your annual number of moves and your service areas, and we will price a calculator-equipped site in phases, with budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#office relocation website#website cost Amsterdam#B2B quote website#volume calculator#web agency#office moves
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.