Digital Africa9 min read

Professional Word course in Bouaké in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Professional Word course in Bouaké in 2026

Professional Word course in Bouaké in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Bouaké, a student at Alassane Ouattara University, a secretary or an administrative officer who truly masters Word saves time, money and credibility: laying out your own thesis avoids 15,000 to 30,000 FCFA of typing fees at a cybercafe, and a clean CV makes the difference at the first screening. The Kolonell course Professional Word: CVs, reports and documents that inspire confidence, taught in French, costs 50,000 FCFA for 10 hours, less than one month of classes at a training center (40,000 to 90,000 FCFA). It is level 2 Practical of the office skills track, payable by Wave or Orange Money.

What learning Word costs in Bouaké

Training centers in the Commerce or Air France districts offer monthly classes, often with a general program that skims over styles and tables of contents. Here are the options compared for 2026.

Option2026 priceDurationWhat you get
Kolonell course, level 2 Practical50,000 FCFA10 h online, self-paced5 modules, exercises on your own documents, quizzes, certificate
Office skills training center40,000 to 90,000 FCFA per month1 to 3 monthsClassroom, computer provided, fixed hours
Private tutoring at home5,000 to 10,000 FCFA per hourVariableHighly tailored, expensive over time
Free YouTube tutorials0 FCFA (excluding data)UnlimitedScattered, rarely on Ivorian thesis standards
International online certificates20,000 to 80,000 FCFA8 to 30 hOften in English, sometimes a different Word version

The Kolonell program follows the order in which you use Word at work: solid basics (fast typing, selection, shortcuts), professional layout (margins, section breaks, headers and footers), styles and automatic tables of contents, images, tables and visual elements, then CV, letter and report templates.

This course is level 2 of the Office skills and productivity track, which goes from getting started with a computer to the executive assistant job. All 5 levels together cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

What Word pays: savings and salaries in Bouaké

Situation2026 order of magnitudeWhat the course changes
Thesis typing and layout at a cybercafe15,000 to 30,000 FCFAYou do it yourself, table of contents included
Layout corrections before submission5,000 to 10,000 FCFAStyles applied from the start, no rework
Secretary salary in Bouaké120,000 to 200,000 FCFA per monthStronger application file and practical test
Per-page typing for clients300 to 750 FCFA per pageA possible side income for a student
Time to lay out a 30-page report6 h without method, 2 h with stylesAbout 4 hours saved per report

Salary amounts are ranges observed for administrative jobs in the city's SMEs, clinics, schools and NGOs. They vary by employer and experience, and the course does not guarantee a job; it gives you a verifiable skill that you will often be asked to demonstrate in a test.

Mini case study

Konan, 23, a master's student in sociology at Alassane Ouattara University, has to submit an 80-page thesis. The cybercafe in his neighborhood asks 25,000 FCFA for typing and layout, plus 7,500 FCFA for corrections after his supervisor's review.

He takes the 50,000 FCFA course, lays out his thesis himself with styles and a table of contents, then offers document typing to classmates at 500 FCFA per page.

  • Savings on his own thesis: 32,500 FCFA.
  • Two 60-page theses typed for classmates: 2 × 60 × 500 = 60,000 FCFA.
  • Result: the course pays for itself by the second job, within 4 to 6 weeks.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

This calculation is an illustrative scenario that depends on demand around you.

FAQ

Which version of Word do I need?

The course works with Word 2016, 2019, 2021 or Microsoft 365 on Windows. The features taught, styles, sections and tables of contents, exist in all these versions.

Can I take the course without my own computer?

You need a computer to practice, at least 2 to 3 hours a week. Some learners work on a cybercafe computer rented for 300 to 500 FCFA an hour.

How do I pay from Côte d'Ivoire?

The 50,000 FCFA payment is made by Wave or Orange Money. Access opens as soon as it is confirmed and you keep the materials.

Is the certificate recognized by employers?

It is a Kolonell Academy certificate to attach to your CV, not a state diploma. It shows the program you completed; recruiters in Bouaké often give a 20 to 30 minute practical test, which the course prepares you for.

What comes after Word?

Level 3 covers practical Excel and level 4 the complete Office suite at 100,000 FCFA. The whole track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

Take the next step. Enroll in Professional Word: CVs, reports and documents that inspire confidence: 10 hours online, taught in French, 50,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Word course#office skills#Bouaké#Côte d'Ivoire#CV#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.