Digital Africa10 min read

Microsoft Office course in Rufisque, Senegal in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Microsoft Office course in Rufisque, Senegal in 2026

Microsoft Office course in Rufisque, Senegal in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

For a young person from Rufisque or Bargny aiming for an assistant job in Diamniadio or the industrial zone, combined mastery of Word, Excel and PowerPoint is the minimum expected at the hiring test, for salaries of 100,000 to 180,000 FCFA a month (2026 order of magnitude). The Kolonell course Complete Office suite: Word, Excel and PowerPoint at work, taught in French, costs 100,000 FCFA for 22 hours and awards a Kolonell certificate to attach to your CV. It is level 4 Career of the office skills track, payable by Wave or Orange Money, designed for someone who already knows the basics.

Training options in Rufisque

Centers in Rufisque, Keur Massar or Dakar offer office skills programs often spread over several months. The table compares real costs, transport included.

Option2026 priceDurationStrengths and limits
Kolonell course, level 4 Career100,000 FCFA22 h online8 office-focused modules, exercises, certificate; requires self-discipline
Local training center60,000 to 150,000 FCFA1 to 3 monthsComputer provided; often a general program
Center in Dakar Plateau150,000 to 300,000 FCFA1 to 2 monthsReputation; 1,000 to 1,500 FCFA of transport per day on top
Official international certification50,000 to 120,000 FCFA per examExam onlyRecognized; preparation not included
Free tutorials0 FCFA (excluding data)UnlimitedNo structure, no office scenarios

The program follows an assistant's real day: the shared workspace (OneDrive, file sharing, versions), Word at work with templates and automation, Excel to consolidate and analyze, three PowerPoint modules (building the message, professional layout, useful charts and animations), presenting with impact, then making the suite work together, for example an Excel table linked to a Word report and a presentation.

This course is level 4 of the Office skills and productivity track. If you are starting from scratch, levels 1 to 3 (computer and email, Word, Excel) lay the groundwork; the full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

Target jobs and what they pay

The Diamniadio area, the new urban hub and Rufisque's industrial companies regularly hire administrative profiles. The ranges below are 2026 orders of magnitude and vary by employer.

JobIndicative monthly salaryWhat the hiring test checks
Administrative assistant100,000 to 180,000 FCFAWord letter, Excel tracking table
Data entry and filing clerk80,000 to 130,000 FCFASpeed, formatting, file organization
Logistics assistant in the industrial zone120,000 to 200,000 FCFAExcel: pivot tables, XLOOKUP, consolidation
Sales assistant110,000 to 190,000 FCFAWord quotes, client PowerPoint deck
Paid internship50,000 to 100,000 FCFAVersatility across the three programs

The course does not guarantee a job. It prepares you for the exercises recruiters often set: producing, in 30 minutes, a letter, a summary table and three slides from the same data set.

Mini case study

Fatou, 25, holds a BTS in management and lives in Bargny. She does odd jobs paying about 60,000 FCFA a month and is aiming for an administrative assistant job in Diamniadio.

She takes the 100,000 FCFA course over 6 weeks, at 4 hours a week, and builds a portfolio with a Word report, an Excel dashboard and an 8-slide presentation. She lands a job at 140,000 FCFA a month.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

  • Monthly gain compared with her previous situation: 140,000 − 60,000 = 80,000 FCFA.
  • Course cost: 100,000 FCFA.
  • Payback: about 5 to 6 weeks of salary.

This scenario is illustrative: the time needed to find a job varies widely with the market and the profile.

FAQ

Do I need to know Word and Excel already?

Yes, this level 4 assumes the basics: opening, saving, formatting, entering simple formulas. If not, level 2 Word costs 50,000 FCFA and level 3 Excel 75,000 FCFA.

How long does it take to complete the 22 hours?

At 4 hours a week, allow 5 to 6 weeks. The content stays available so you can review before an interview.

Does the Kolonell certificate replace an official certification?

No, it is a training certificate to attach to your CV, detailing the skills practiced. For an official certification, budget 50,000 to 120,000 FCFA for the exam on top.

How do I pay for the course?

The 100,000 FCFA payment is made by Wave or Orange Money, no bank card needed. Access opens as soon as it is confirmed.

What computer do I need?

A Windows PC with Microsoft 365 or Office 2019 or later. A refurbished laptop at 120,000 to 200,000 FCFA is enough to follow the course.

Take the next step. Enroll in Complete Office suite: Word, Excel and PowerPoint at work: 22 hours online, taught in French, 100,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate for your CV. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Microsoft Office course#Word Excel PowerPoint#Rufisque#Senegal#office jobs#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.