Websites11 min read

Private school group website redesign in Dubai 2026: online admissions, cost and timeline

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Private school group website redesign in Dubai 2026: online admissions, cost and timeline

Private school group website redesign in Dubai 2026: online admissions, cost and timeline

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A group of three private schools handling 1,200 applications per intake can no longer rely on a static site with a phone number. A redesign with online applications and digital payment of registration fees costs 2,500,000 to 4,500,000 FCFA with a West African agency (about 3,800 to 6,860 EUR, or 15,000 to 27,500 AED, 2026 order of magnitude), against 40,000 to 90,000 AED commonly quoted by Dubai agencies, for 6 to 10 weeks of work. The measurable target is a 40% drop in queues at the admissions office in spring and late summer, and fewer incomplete files.

What each budget level covers

Parents compare schools on their phones, often before relocating to Dubai. They want three things: fees per year group, seat availability and the exact list of documents required. The site must let them submit a complete application without visiting the campus.

LevelBudgetScopeTimeline
Redesigned brochure site2,500,000 FCFA (about 3,810 EUR)15 pages, one page per school and per phase, contact form6 weeks
Online applications3,500,000 FCFA (about 5,340 EUR)Form per phase, document upload (reports, passport, Emirates ID, photo), status updates by SMS and email8 weeks
Applications + payment4,500,000 FCFA (about 6,860 EUR)Registration fee payment by card, Apple Pay and bank transfer, dashboard per school10 weeks
Maintenance75,000 FCFA/month (about 110 EUR)Updates, backups, opening each admissions cycleYearly
Hosting and messaging15,000 to 40,000 FCFA/monthServer, domain, SMS and email notifications by volumeYearly

The middle level is often enough in year one. Online payment pays off as soon as more than half of families prefer not to come in to settle the registration fee.

Paying registration fees: methods and costs

In Dubai, cards and wallets dominate, and many applicants pay from abroad. Offering at least two methods avoids losing families at the last step. The fees below are 2026 merchant-side estimates, to check against your contract.

Payment methodEstimated merchant feeSettlement timeWatch point
Local card via payment gatewayAbout 2.2 to 2.8% + 1 AED2 to 3 business daysStandard for UAE residents
International card3 to 3.5%3 to 5 business daysKey for relocating families
Apple Pay / Google PaySame as cardSame as cardHigh completion rate on mobile
Bank transferBank fees only1 to 3 daysManual reconciliation
Cash or cheque on siteNo feeImmediateHidden cost in admissions staff time

On 1,200 registration fees of 500 AED, with 60% paid online at an average 2.5% fee, the total cost stays around 9,000 AED per intake.

What to settle before signing

Three issues derail this type of project. First, the document list per phase, which must be frozen with each principal before development. Second, the protection of minors' data: the UAE federal data protection law (Decree-Law 45 of 2021) and KHDA requirements call for secure hosting, consent records and access limited to authorised staff. Third, the calendar: aim to go live by January to open applications for the September intake, well before the spring peak.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Priya Nair, CEO of a group of three schools in Al Barsha (early years, primary, secondary), receives 1,200 applications per intake. At the desk, one file takes 25 minutes on average, so 500 hours of admissions time concentrated in a few weeks. If 60% of families apply online and processing time for those 720 files drops to 10 minutes, the group frees 180 hours and cuts desk traffic by more than 40%. The middle-level project costs 3,500,000 FCFA plus 900,000 FCFA of yearly maintenance, about 6,710 EUR (roughly 26,900 AED) in total. With average tuition of 45,000 AED a year, a single additional enrolment from a family who would not have applied otherwise covers the first year. Hypothetical calculation, to redo with your own figures.

FAQ

How much does a private school group website redesign cost?

With a West African agency, budget 2,500,000 FCFA (about 3,810 EUR) for a redesigned brochure site, 3,500,000 FCFA with online applications and up to 4,500,000 FCFA with integrated payment. Maintenance is around 75,000 FCFA (about 110 EUR) a month.

How much time should we allow?

From 6 to 10 weeks depending on the level. For a September intake, start the project by October of the previous year so applications open in January.

Can parents pay registration fees from abroad?

Yes, by international card through a payment gateway, with an estimated fee of 3 to 3.5%. Apple Pay noticeably improves completion on mobile.

How do we avoid incomplete applications?

Make required documents mandatory per phase and send an automatic reminder at day 3. Schools that do this usually see back-and-forth with families fall sharply, often by around half.

Do we need a school information system on top of the website?

Not necessarily in year one. A spreadsheet export of applications is enough for 1,200 files; an integration with your school information system makes sense above 2,000 students.

Let's scope your project. Tell us the number of schools, phases and applications per intake plus your indicative budget, and we will price a scope delivered before your admissions open. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#private school website Dubai#online admissions#school website redesign#school website cost#school group#web agency Dubai
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.