Websites10 min read

Website cost for a private school group in Dubai in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Website cost for a private school group in Dubai in 2026

Website cost for a private school group in Dubai in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a private school group in Dubai with 3 campuses and 1,800 students, the right investment is a site with an online pre-registration form and a blog, which at Kolonell sits at the Growth tier, 1,830 to 3,050 EUR (1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA). A cheap brochure site introduces the school, but it does not capture families comparing schools on their phones during the admissions season. The calendar rule is simple: the site must be live before the main admissions window, which in Dubai peaks from January to April for a September start.

Budget options in 2026

The table compares the options realistically available in Dubai. Freelance and local agency rates are a 2026 order of magnitude; Kolonell rates come from our price grid.

OptionBudgetTimelineTypical contentLimitation
Local freelancer2,000 to 5,000 USD3 to 6 weeks5 to 8 pages, WordPress themeNo structured pre-registration, uncertain support
Dubai web agency12,000 to 35,000 USD8 to 14 weeksBilingual site, admissions portalHigh budget, long approval cycles
Kolonell Starter1,220 to 1,830 EUR (800,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA)3 to 4 weeks5 custom pages, mobile, WhatsApp, basic SEONo advanced pre-registration form
Kolonell Growth1,830 to 3,050 EUR (1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA)4 to 6 weeks+ online pre-registration, blog, analytics, page per campusOnline fee payment optional
Kolonell Premium3,050 to 5,340 EUR (2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA)5 to 8 weeks+ animations, advanced SEO, parent areaOversized for a single campus

Add hosting and the domain name, about 150 to 400 USD a year, and optionally Kolonell maintenance at 50, 110 or 180 EUR a month (35,000, 75,000 or 120,000 FCFA) depending on the level of support.

Why online pre-registration changes everything

Families in Dubai, many of them expatriates relocating from India, the UK, Europe or Africa, start their search on Google and on WhatsApp, often before they arrive. The site that lets them submit an application in 5 minutes wins over the one that asks them to visit the admissions office.

Parent journey stepSimple brochure siteSite with pre-registration
Search for "British school Al Barsha" or "IB school Dubai"Generic home pageOne page per campus and curriculum
Checking tuition feesOften missingFee table per grade, downloadable
Getting in touchPhone numberForm + WhatsApp button
Submitting the applicationAt the office, business hoursOnline, 24/7, with attachments
School follow-upInbox or spreadsheetApplication dashboard, automatic reminders
Families relocating from abroadInternational callsComplete application remotely

Search interest peaks from January to April, with a second wave in June to August from late relocations. A group receiving 40% of its applications online also frees its admissions team during the busiest period.

What a school group website must include

The minimum brief for a 3-campus group fits in a short but precise list.

BlockWhy it mattersIncluded from
One page per campus (early years, primary, secondary)Each campus has its district and keywordsStarter
Inspection ratings and exam resultsParents' first selection criterionStarter
Pre-registration form with attachmentsCaptures applications outside office hoursGrowth
Blog (admissions, activities, guidance)Year-round Google visibilityGrowth
Photo gallery and presentation videoReassures on facilities and safetyStarter
WhatsApp button on every pageParents' preferred channelStarter
Visit and application analyticsMeasures return on investmentGrowth

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mr Rahman, founder of a 3-campus private school group in Dubai (illustrative persona), receives about 260 new applications each intake, of which 190 enrol. He picks the Growth tier at 2,440 EUR (1,600,000 FCFA) and hosting at 300 USD a year. Average tuition is 12,000 USD per student per year. If online pre-registration and campus pages bring just 4 extra enrolments the following intake, that is 48,000 USD in annual revenue, many times the first-year cost. The admissions team, meanwhile, reviews applications online instead of handling walk-ins one by one.

FAQ

How much does a private school website cost in Dubai?

A local freelancer charges 2,000 to 5,000 USD for a simple site, and Dubai agencies 12,000 USD and up. At Kolonell, Starter begins at 1,220 EUR and Growth with online pre-registration runs 1,830 to 3,050 EUR.

When should the project start?

Ideally in October or November, to go live before January. With a 3 to 6 week timeline, starting in March means missing half of the admissions peak.

Can registration fees be collected online?

Yes, through card payments via Stripe or a local gateway. This module is priced as an option and pays off when more than 30% of families use it.

Do we need one site per campus?

No. A single site with a section per campus concentrates visibility and costs less to maintain, while still targeting each campus's district.

Who updates the site after launch?

The admissions team can publish news and results after a 2-hour training session. To delegate fully, maintenance starts at 50 EUR a month.

Let's scope your project. Tell us how many campuses and curricula you run and your intake dates: we will price the site, pre-registration and hosting, with launch in 3 to 6 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#private school website#school group Dubai#online pre-registration#website cost UAE#school website#web agency Dubai
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.