Digital Marketing9 min read

Pricing freelance photo and video work in Mbour: quotes, negotiation and course

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Pricing freelance photo and video work in Mbour: quotes, negotiation and course

Pricing freelance photo and video work in Mbour: quotes, negotiation and course

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

In Mbour and Saly, demand for photo and video is strong thanks to hotels, weddings and businesses along the Petite-Côte, yet most freelancers price by gut feeling and accept the first counter-offer. A quote built on packages, a 30 to 50% deposit and a negotiation that removes scope instead of cutting the price make a clear difference to monthly income. The course Vendre ses services: offer, quote and negotiation, 10 hours for 50,000 FCFA and taught in French, gives you the full method in a few evenings.

What to charge in Mbour and Saly in 2026

The local image market splits into three client families. Private clients (weddings, naming ceremonies, birthdays) pay per event. Hotels and residences in Saly buy regular content for Instagram, Booking and their website. Businesses (private schools, clinics, shops, NGOs) order portraits, company videos or seminar coverage.

ServiceObserved range (2026 order of magnitude)What pushes the price up
Event coverage (naming ceremony, birthday)75,000 to 150,000 FCFADuration, number of edited photos
Wedding, photo only150,000 to 300,000 FCFATwo days, printed album
Wedding, photo + video250,000 to 300,000 FCFA and upSecond shooter, drone, 5-min film
Monthly content for a Saly hotel150,000 to 400,000 FCFA per monthNumber of visuals, reels, peak season
Corporate headshots (10 people)60,000 to 120,000 FCFAMobile studio, advanced retouching
Company presentation video (2 min)150,000 to 350,000 FCFAScript, interviews, subtitles
Seminar or conference coverage100,000 to 250,000 FCFA per dayExpress delivery, photo + video

These are orders of magnitude seen on the Petite-Côte, not official rates (100,000 FCFA is roughly 152 EUR). The key point: the gap between the low and high end of each range rarely comes down to talent. It comes down to how you present the offer, frame the quote and hold your position in negotiation.

Why so many freelancers undercharge

The scenario is familiar. A client calls, asks "how much?", the freelancer throws out a number on the phone, the client says "that's expensive" and the price drops 30% while nothing changes in the service. Three mistakes come up again and again:

  • A single price: one rate forces a yes or no, while three packages make the client choose which one.
  • Working without a deposit: without 30 to 50% paid at booking, a last-minute cancellation costs a full day, sometimes a peak-season Saturday.
  • Unlimited retouching: without a written limit, back-and-forth eats your hours and your margin.
SituationAnswer that underchargesAnswer that protects the margin
"It's too expensive"Drop 20%Offer the lower package with fewer deliverables
"My cousin does it for 50,000"Match itShow the portfolio, backup, guaranteed turnaround
Hotel wants 30 visuals for 100,000 FCFAAccept "for the reference"Offer 12 visuals for 150,000 FCFA, extension available
Client refuses a depositShow up anywayBlock the date only after a Wave or Orange Money deposit
Request for raw filesHand them over for freeCharge as an option or exclude from the quote
Endless retouch requestsRedo everythingTwo rounds included, then hourly rate

What you learn in the course

The course Vendre ses services: offer, quote and negotiation is level 2 of the Freelance and entrepreneurship track. It runs 10 hours, costs 50,000 FCFA and is paid with Wave or Orange Money. Its five modules follow a freelancer's sales cycle: building an offer that almost sells itself, pricing on value rather than time, running discovery and writing a proposal that gets signed, negotiating without discounting, then closing, contracting and tracking your pipeline.

Way to learn sellingIndicative 2026 costMain limit
Free YouTube videos0 FCFAGeneric, rarely adapted to FCFA pricing
One-off in-person workshop in Dakar30,000 to 100,000 FCFA + transportOne day, little follow-up
One-to-one coaching25,000 to 50,000 FCFA per sessionCosts add up fast
Kolonell, Vendre ses services50,000 FCFA, 10 hYou must practise on your own quotes
Full Freelance and entrepreneurship track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000Commitment over several months

The course is online and works on a phone, which suits a photographer who spends weekends on shoots and edits during the week.

Mini case study

Modou, 29, a photographer and videographer in Mbour, works for two Saly hotels and covers weddings. Before reworking his method, he billed one hotel 100,000 FCFA a month for 30 visuals, and his weddings around 120,000 FCFA, often with no deposit. Over a year, two cancellations cost him two Saturdays.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

After restructuring his offer into three packages, he offers hotels 12 visuals and 2 reels for 175,000 FCFA, and weddings for 180,000 FCFA with a 40% deposit.

  • Hotels: 2 × (175,000 − 100,000) = 150,000 FCFA more per month.
  • Weddings: 3 per month in season × (180,000 − 120,000) = 180,000 FCFA more per month in peak season.
  • Course cost: 50,000 FCFA.

Even if only one hotel accepts the new package, the 75,000 FCFA gain pays back the course in the first month. This is an illustration: results depend on each person's portfolio, season and clientele.

FAQ

What deposit should I ask for a wedding in Mbour?

Common practice is 30 to 50% at booking, with the balance on the day or at delivery. On a 200,000 FCFA wedding, an 80,000 FCFA Wave deposit secures the date. Without one, a cancellation costs you a peak-season day.

Should I show my prices on Instagram?

Showing a "from" price, for example "weddings from 150,000 FCFA", filters out requests that are too low. The detailed quote stays personalised. It saves a lot of time in WhatsApp conversations.

How do I bill a Saly hotel monthly?

A monthly package of 150,000 to 400,000 FCFA, with the number of visuals and videos fixed in writing, is the most stable formula. Add a review clause for peak season. Module 2 of the course details the calculation.

Is the course suitable if I am just starting out?

Yes, it is beginner level, 10 hours in total, taught in French. Having a few clients or a portfolio is enough to apply the exercises to your own quotes.

How do I pay for the course?

The 50,000 FCFA fee is paid with Wave or Orange Money. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Take the next step. Enroll in Vendre ses services: offer, quote and negotiation: 10 hours online, 50,000 FCFA, certificate included. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#freelance#Mbour#photographer#quotes#negotiation#online course
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.