Websites11 min read

Pre-launch web app pentest: a grey-box price guide

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Pre-launch web app pentest: a grey-box price guide

Pre-launch web app pentest: a grey-box price guide

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a customer-facing application exposed to the Internet, a 5 to 10 day grey-box pentest (EUR 5,000 to 15,000) before launch is the best risk-to-cost ratio of the whole project. An accredited provider (CREST in the UK, PASSI in France) is only mandatory in some regulated contexts, but it reassures enterprise buyers. Budget the retest (EUR 1,500 to 3,000) and 3 to 8 days of developer fixes from day one, otherwise the report just sits in a drawer.

What a web app pentest costs in 2026

Pricing is based on tester days, between EUR 900 and 1,500 a day in Western Europe depending on seniority and accreditation. UK CREST-accredited firms sit in a comparable day-rate band.

Audit typeDays2026 budgetTypical use
Automated scan + light manual review1 to 2EUR 1,500 to 3,000brochure site, simple back office
Black-box pentest (no account)3 to 5EUR 3,500 to 7,000public surface only
Grey-box pentest (test accounts per role)5 to 10EUR 5,000 to 15,000customer app, extranet, SaaS
Grey-box + mobile API8 to 12EUR 9,000 to 18,000web and mobile apps sharing one API
Accredited provider (CREST, PASSI)+ 15 to 30%EUR 7,000 to 20,000public sector, critical infrastructure, sensitive data
Retest after fixes1 to 2EUR 1,500 to 3,000proof of remediation for the end client
Targeted code review (auth, payment)2 to 4EUR 2,500 to 6,000on top of the pentest

These figures are a 2026 order of magnitude for the European market. Grey-box is the most cost-effective format before launch: the tester gets one account per role (customer, manager, admin) and checks what a malicious logged-in user can do.

The flaws that actually show up

On business applications tested before launch, the same OWASP Top 10 categories keep coming back.

FlawObserved frequencyReal exampleFix effort
Broken access controlvery commona customer reads another customer's invoice by changing the ID in the URL1 to 3 days
Injection (SQL, commands)less common with an ORMunparameterised search field0.5 to 2 days
Exposed configurationcommon.env file, admin console or public storage bucket reachable0.5 to 1 day
Weak authenticationcommonno rate limiting, no admin MFA1 to 2 days
Sensitive data in clear textmediumtokens or ID documents stored unencrypted1 to 3 days
Vulnerable componentscommondependencies not updated for 18 months0.5 to 2 days

Broken access control comes first because no automated scanner catches it: you need a human who understands the business rules.

How to scope the pentest so you do not pay for nothing

  • Freeze a version in staging, with realistic but anonymised data.
  • List roles and critical journeys: login, payment, data export, user management.
  • Ask for an actionable report: CVSS severity, proof of exploitation, remediation advice per finding.
  • Plan 2 to 3 weeks between the report and go-live to fix and retest.
  • Plan recurrence: a yearly pentest or one per major release, often required by enterprise contracts and cyber insurers.

Mini case study

Tom, CIO of a 600-employee distribution company in Leeds, is opening a customer portal for orders, invoices and credit notes. He orders a 7-day grey-box pentest at EUR 1,200 a day, i.e. EUR 8,400, plus a 2-day retest at EUR 2,400. Internal fixes take 5 developer days, about EUR 3,000 internal cost. Total: EUR 13,800.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

The report reveals broken access control on invoices: any logged-in customer could download those of the 4,000 other accounts. A breach of that kind for a mid-sized company, between regulator notification, crisis management and lost customers, is estimated at EUR 50,000 to 300,000. The pentest costs less than 30% of the best-case scenario.

FAQ

Is a pentest mandatory before go-live?

No law imposes it on every company, but GDPR and UK GDPR require appropriate security measures and the NIS 2 directive has tightened duties for many EU entities since 2024. In practice, 7 enterprise tenders out of 10 ask for a recent pentest report.

Do I need a CREST or PASSI accredited provider?

Only in some regulated contexts (government, critical infrastructure, some public tenders). For a private SME, an experienced non-accredited provider is often 15 to 30% cheaper for a comparable report.

How long does a web app pentest take?

5 to 10 testing days for a typical customer application, plus 3 to 5 days for reporting. Allow 4 to 6 weeks from order to final retest.

Is an automated scanner not enough?

A scanner at EUR 100 to 300 a month spots vulnerable components and misconfigurations. It does not detect business logic flaws such as broken access control, which account for most serious incidents.

What should I do with the report?

Fix critical and high findings first, retest, then keep the report and retest letter. They serve your customers, your cyber insurer and your GDPR records.

Let's scope your project. We prepare your application for the audit, coordinate the grey-box pentest and fix the findings before launch, with a firm budget and schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#pentest#application security#security audit#OWASP#CREST#web application
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.