Digital Africa11 min read

Payroll and HR Automation for SMBs in Dublin: Cost and Compliance

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Payroll and HR Automation for SMBs in Dublin: Cost and Compliance

Payroll and HR Automation for SMBs in Dublin: Cost and Compliance

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

For a 150-employee SMB, an automated payroll and HR solution costs about 6,100 to 15,250 EUR (4,000,000 to 10,000,000 FCFA) in 2026 depending on modules and integrations. It cuts payroll preparation time by roughly 60 % and removes most statutory deduction errors (PAYE, PRSI and USC in Dublin; IPRES and CSS in our Dakar reference case). The project pays back in under 18 months once you count lost time, salary corrections and audit risk.

Why Excel breaks beyond 50 employees

With 150 employees, every month combines overtime, bonuses, absences, leave, advances and loans, plus contribution caps and rates. On Excel, one broken formula or an outdated rate spreads to every payslip. The HR manager then spends two days checking, correcting and reissuing. A dedicated tool centralises legal parameters, applies collective agreement rules automatically and generates filings.

Payroll item (Senegal reference, 2026 estimate)Indicative rateWhat the tool automatesDublin equivalent
IPRES general pension14 % (8.4 % employer, 5.6 % employee), cappedCalculation, cap, filingPension auto-enrolment
IPRES executive pension6 % (3.6 % / 2.4 %), cappedAutomatic executive assignmentOccupational schemes
CSS family benefits7 % employer, cappedCalculation and monthly statementEmployer PRSI
CSS workplace accidents1 to 5 % by riskRate per siteEmployer liability insurance
Income tax withheld at sourceProgressive scale, family quotientCalculation by tax sharesPAYE and USC via Revenue
Employer flat contribution (CFCE)3 % of payrollSummary statementn/a

These rates are indicative: have them validated by your accountant. A good tool lets you update a rate once for every employee.

2026 pricing: packaged software, SaaS or custom

OptionUpfront cost (EUR)Annual cost (EUR)Suited to
Excel + external accounting firm04,600 to 9,150 (fees)Under 30 employees
Local payroll SaaS760 to 2,300 (setup)2,750 to 5,50030 to 200 employees, standard processes
Licensed payroll + HR package4,600 to 9,1501,370 to 2,750 (maintenance)Multi-site groups
Custom: payroll + leave + online payslips6,100 to 9,900900 to 1,830SMBs with specific rules
Full custom (+ time tracking, expenses, employee portal, accounting)10,700 to 15,2501,830 to 3,050SMBs of 100 to 500 staff

Custom makes sense when your bonuses, shift patterns or agreement rules do not fit a standard SaaS, or when you want payroll linked to time tracking and accounting with no re-keying.

Modules that save the most time

ModuleEstimated monthly gain (150 staff)Indicative cost (EUR)
Payroll and deductions calculation3 daysProject core
Online leave and absences1 day900 to 1,500
Digital payslips (portal or WhatsApp)0.5 day + printing600 to 1,200
Time clock import (badge, biometrics)1.5 days1,200 to 2,300
Automatic accounting export0.5 day760 to 1,370
Expenses and advances0.5 day900 to 1,500

Mini case study

Aïssatou, HR manager of a 150-employee food company (our Dakar reference case), spends 6 days a month on payroll, including 2 days of corrections, with one assistant: 12 person-days a month. After automation, payroll takes 2.5 days for two people, or 5 person-days: a gain of 7 days a month, 84 days a year. At a loaded 69 EUR a day (45,000 FCFA), savings reach about 5,760 EUR a year (3,780,000 FCFA), plus roughly 2,290 EUR of avoided errors. The chosen solution costs 9,450 EUR plus 1,370 EUR a year: payback in about 17 months. For a Dublin SMB, where a loaded HR day costs 250 to 350 EUR, the same 84 days are worth 21,000 to 29,400 EUR a year and payback falls under 6 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Does the tool handle statutory filings?

Yes, it calculates contributions and generates monthly or quarterly filing statements in the expected format (IPRES and CSS in Senegal, real-time PAYE submissions to Revenue in Ireland). Submission takes 30 minutes instead of a day.

What happens when a rate or cap changes?

The parameter is updated once and applies to every following payslip. Under a maintenance contract of 900 to 1,830 EUR a year, these legal updates are included.

Can employees receive payslips on WhatsApp?

Yes, through a secure link to the employee portal rather than a PDF attachment. For 150 employees, that removes about 1,800 printouts a year.

How long does deployment take?

Allow 8 to 14 weeks, including 2 months of parallel payroll with Excel to validate every payslip before the final switch.

Is our salary data protected?

Data protection law (GDPR in Ireland, Law 2008-12 in Senegal) requires restricted access and documented processing. We provide role-based rights, an access log and encrypted hosting.

Let's scope your project. Share your headcount, bonus rules and current tools: we will price a payroll and HR solution between 6,100 and 15,250 EUR, delivered in 8 to 14 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#payroll automation#HR software#Dublin#statutory deductions#payslips#SMB
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.