E-commerce11 min read

Online bill payment portal cost for a utility in Toronto in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Online bill payment portal cost for a utility in Toronto in 2026

Online bill payment portal cost for a utility in Toronto in 2026

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

An energy utility with 90,000 customers can launch an online bill payment portal for 38,100 to 91,500 EUR in 2026 (about 41,000 to 99,000 USD; 25 to 60 million FCFA in a market like Yaoundé), with bill viewing, card, mobile wallet and bank transfer payments, and automatic reconciliation with the billing system. Processing fees range from 1 to 2.5% depending on the channel and should be negotiated at scoping. With a 5 to 7 month timeline, the project is justified as soon as 15 to 20% of customers move online, because each avoided counter visit costs more than an online payment.

The problem: queues that cost money

Many utilities, in Toronto as in Yaoundé, still collect a large share of payments over the counter or through third-party agents. For a utility with 90,000 customers billed monthly, that is over a million transactions a year. The cost is twofold: staff and premises on the utility's side, lost time on the business customer's side, plus keying errors that create phantom arrears and disputed disconnections.

Collection channelEstimated cost per transaction (2026)Reconciliation time
Counter at a branch0.60 - 1.40 EURD+1 to D+5, manual entry
Third-party agent or retail point1% - 2% + fixed feeD+2 to D+7
Mobile wallet via aggregator1% - 2%Real time via API
Bank card (Visa, Mastercard)1.8% - 2.5%D+1 to D+3
Bank transfer with customer reference0 - 0.75 EURD+1 to D+3, automatic matching by reference
Monthly direct debit0.25 - 0.60 EURPer schedule

The portal does not remove the counter, it shifts volume to automated channels. On an average bill of 38 EUR, 1.5% in fees is 0.57 EUR, less than the cost of a counter transaction.

What the portal includes and what it costs

Module2026 budget (EUR)Detail
Customer account (sign-up, meter number, history)6,100 - 13,700Web and mobile, SMS login
Bill viewing and PDF download3,000 - 7,60024 months of history
Multi-channel payment (card, wallet, transfer)7,600 - 18,300Payment aggregator, 3D Secure
Automatic reconciliation with billing9,100 - 22,900Connector to the billing system, discrepancy handling
Multi-site business account4,600 - 12,200Several meters, grouped payment, accounting export
SMS, email and messaging notifications2,300 - 6,100Bill issued, due date, receipt
Back office, security, audits5,300 - 10,700Roles, logging, penetration testing

Total: about 38,100 EUR for a simple residential portal with two payment methods, up to 91,500 EUR with a multi-site business area, complex reconciliation and security audits.

Reconciliation, the core of the project

Online payment adds nothing if payments then have to be matched by hand. The connector must read issued bills, receive each payment confirmation by webhook, automatically allocate the amount to the right bill, handle partial payments and overpayments, then report the position to the collections team. An automatic matching rate above 97% is the target to write into the specifications. This workstream alone accounts for 2 to 3 months of the total 5 to 7 month timeline.

Mini case study

Paul, commercial director of an energy utility, has 90,000 customers billed monthly, with an average bill of 38 EUR (25,000 FCFA). Today, 70% of payments go through the counter, at an estimated cost of 0.90 EUR per transaction.

  • Annual counter transactions: 90,000 x 12 x 70% = 756,000.
  • Target at 18 months: 25% of payments online, i.e. 270,000 transactions shifted.
  • Counter savings: 270,000 x 0.90 EUR = 243,000 EUR, minus online fees (1.5% of 38 EUR = 0.57 EUR), i.e. 154,000 EUR. Net gain: 89,000 EUR a year.
  • Investment: 68,600 EUR + 9,100 EUR a year for maintenance and hosting.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Payback in under a year after ramp-up. Illustrative persona; measure counter costs on your own data.

FAQ

Which payment methods should come first?

In Toronto, card and pre-authorised debit dominate; in Cameroon, MTN Mobile Money and Orange Money cover most residential customers at around 1 to 2%. Bank card and transfer mainly serve business customers.

Can the portal connect to our existing billing software?

Yes, via API, an intermediate database or exchange files. The reconciliation connector represents 9,100 to 22,900 EUR depending on how open the system is.

How many customers will use the portal?

Expect 10 to 15% in year one, 25 to 35% at 24 months with SMS campaigns and incentives. Business customers switch faster, often above 50%.

How are card payments secured?

The portal stores no card data; payment runs through the aggregator's secure page with 3D Secure. A penetration test before launch costs around 3,000 to 6,100 EUR.

Can we offer instalments on large bills?

Yes, for business customers or catch-up bills. The instalment module adds 2,300 to 4,600 EUR and reduces arrears on bills above 300 EUR.

Let's scope your project. Share your customer count, current collection channels and billing system, and we will price the portal and a 5 to 7 month plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#online bill payment#energy utility#Toronto#reconciliation#customer portal#utility billing
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.