Websites11 min read

Contract workflow app with e-signature: 2026 cost in Dublin

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Contract workflow app with e-signature: 2026 cost in Dublin

Contract workflow app with e-signature: 2026 cost in Dublin

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A mid-sized company in Dublin handling 1,500 contracts a year without tooling can build a custom workflow for drafting, approval and signature for 30,000 to 75,000 EUR excl. VAT in 2026. Signing runs through the Yousign or Docusign API, billed at 1 to 3 EUR per envelope, or 1,500 to 4,500 EUR a year at that volume. Compared with an off-the-shelf CLM at 20,000 to 60,000 EUR a year, custom pays back in 18 to 36 months and fits the company's own approval chains better.

In a company of 500 to 2,000 employees, contracts come from everywhere: procurement, sales, HR, real estate, IT. Without tooling, lawyers receive requests by email, hunt for templates in a shared folder, send crossing Word versions, then chase signatories. Typical outcome: 8 to 15 days from request to signature, missed tacit renewals and no view of the portfolio.

The target workflow covers five building blocks: request form per contract type, generation from approved templates and clauses, conditional approval chain (amount, duration, non-compete clause), electronic signature, then a repository with expiry alerts.

Functional block2026 budget (EUR excl. VAT)Expected gain
Request forms and triage by type3,000 - 7,000No more incomplete email requests
Template and clause library5,000 - 12,000First draft generated in 10 minutes
Conditional approval chain6,000 - 15,000Finance, CEO, DPO approval by rules
Signature integration (Yousign or Docusign API)3,000 - 8,000Signed in 1 to 3 days instead of 8 to 15
Repository, search and expiry alerts5,000 - 13,000Zero unwanted tacit renewals
SSO, ERP, document management integration4,000 - 12,000Up-to-date supplier and client data
Legal department dashboard4,000 - 8,000Lead times, volumes, bottlenecks per team

Order of magnitude: 30,000 EUR excl. VAT for a simple core, 50,000 to 75,000 EUR with ERP, document management and advanced reporting.

Custom build or off-the-shelf CLM: the comparison

CriterionCustom workflowOff-the-shelf CLM (Juro, Ironclad, Hyperlex...)
Upfront cost30,000 - 75,000 EUR5,000 - 20,000 EUR deployment
Annual cost3,000 - 9,000 EUR (maintenance + signing)20,000 - 60,000 EUR in licences
5-year cost (1,500 contracts/year)45,000 - 120,000 EUR105,000 - 320,000 EUR
Fit with internal approval chainsFullConfiguration limited to the vendor model
Data hostingYour choice, Ireland or EUOften EU, sometimes outside
Time to go live4 to 6 months2 to 4 months
Ownership of code and dataCompanyVendor, export to negotiate

A CLM remains relevant for a company that wants to start fast with standard processes. Custom wins when approval chains are specific (subsidiaries, delegations of authority, multiple thresholds) or when volume makes per-user licences explode.

Electronic signature: levels and cost per envelope

The eIDAS regulation, which applies in Ireland, defines three levels. A simple signature is enough for most commercial contracts, an advanced signature secures high-stakes contracts, and a qualified signature has the same legal value as a handwritten one.

eIDAS level2026 API cost per envelopeTypical use
Simple1 - 1.50 EURNDAs, purchase orders, amendments
Advanced (SMS and ID verification)1.50 - 3 EURSupplier contracts, leases, client contracts
Qualified (certificate and strong verification)5 - 15 EURHigh-stakes deeds, share transfers
Flat API subscription2,000 - 6,000 EUR / yearBeyond 2,000 envelopes

Mini case study

Claire, general counsel of a 900-employee industrial company near Dublin, runs a team of 4 lawyers and 1,500 contracts a year. Each contract currently takes on average 3 hours of lawyer time excluding negotiation (finding the template, versions, chasing, archiving).

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
  • Current time: 1,500 x 3 h = 4,500 hours a year.
  • With the workflow, she targets 1.5 hours per contract: 2,250 hours freed.
  • At a loaded hourly cost of 55 EUR, the gain is 123,750 EUR a year, the equivalent of one and a half lawyers redeployed to negotiation.
  • Investment: 55,000 EUR + 4,000 EUR a year for signing and maintenance. An equivalent CLM was quoted at 42,000 EUR a year.

Over 5 years, the gap with the CLM exceeds 130,000 EUR. Illustrative persona, recalculate with your own volumes.

FAQ

How long does it take to deploy a custom contract workflow?

Plan 4 to 6 months for a full core: 4 weeks of approval chain scoping, 10 to 16 weeks of development, 3 weeks of acceptance testing with lawyers. A first release (request and signature) can run from month three.

Yousign or Docusign?

Yousign is EU-hosted and often costs 1 to 2 EUR per envelope via API, Docusign is more widespread internationally. The workflow can integrate both and choose per contract.

Can we import the 5,000 contracts already signed?

Yes, through bulk import with metadata extraction (parties, dates, amount, expiry). AI-assisted extraction costs around 0.10 to 0.50 EUR per document, plus human review.

Is a simple electronic signature valid for a supplier contract?

Yes, it is admissible under eIDAS, but the advanced signature at 1.50 to 3 EUR provides better evidence in a dispute. For contracts above 100,000 EUR, advanced is recommended.

Who maintains the tool after go-live?

The provider runs a maintenance contract, usually 10 to 15% of the initial budget per year. Code and data remain the company's property.

Let's scope your project. Share your contract volume, approval chains and current tools, and we will price a core build and a 4 to 6 month roadmap. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#contract workflow#electronic signature#CLM#legal department#Yousign API#Dublin
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.