E-commerce11 min read

Online B2B Payments for a Services SME in Dublin: Stripe vs GoCardless (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Online B2B Payments for a Services SME in Dublin: Stripe vs GoCardless (2026)

Online B2B Payments for a Services SME in Dublin: Stripe vs GoCardless (2026)

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

For a B2B services SME in Dublin issuing 300 invoices a month and collecting on average at 45 days, the choice of online payment method weighs more on cash flow than on fees. For subscriptions or recurring services, SEPA Direct Debit via GoCardless (around 1% capped) is usually the most cost-effective, while cards via Stripe (around 1.5% + 0.25 EUR) remain useful for one-off payments. A clean integration with invoicing costs roughly 3,000 to 10,000 EUR excluding VAT and can bring the average delay down towards 10 days.

Fee comparison in 2026

The rates below match the standard public price lists seen in 2026 for European cards and accounts. They change and can be negotiated above certain volumes: check them when signing.

OptionFee per transaction (estimate)Settlement timeBest use
Stripe, standard European card1.5% + 0.25 EUR2 to 7 business daysone-off payment, deposit
Stripe, SEPA Direct Debitabout 0.35 EUR, capped5 to 8 business dayssimple recurring
GoCardless, SEPA Direct Debitabout 1% + 0.20 EUR, capped at a few EUR3 to 5 business dayssubscriptions, monthly retainers
SEPA Direct Debit via your bank0.20 to 0.50 EUR + subscription2 to 5 business dayshigh volumes, finance team
Standard bank transfer0 EUR for the seller30 to 60 days in practicestatus quo
Payment link on invoicedepends on providervariablereminders

On a 1,200 EUR invoice, a Stripe card payment costs about 18.25 EUR, while GoCardless direct debit stays capped at a few euros. Across 300 invoices, the gap quickly exceeds 4,000 EUR a month.

What the integration costs

The payment provider alone is not enough: it has to be connected to the invoicing software (Xero, Sage, QuickBooks, Odoo or an in-house tool), handle SEPA mandates, failed collections and accounting reconciliation.

Building block2026 range (EUR, ex. VAT)Detail
Stripe or GoCardless setup500 to 1,500accounts, webhooks, compliance
SEPA mandate collection800 to 2,000customer flow, e-signature
Sync with invoicing1,000 to 4,000paid status, reconciliation
Failure handling and dunning500 to 1,500retries, emails
Cash flow dashboard500 to 1,500expected receipts, late payers
Total3,000 to 10,0002 to 6 weeks

Why the delay drops

With a signed mandate, the collection runs on the due date with no action from the client. The average delay falls from 45 days to 5 to 10 days on the recurring share. Ireland and the wider EU are also moving towards mandatory e-invoicing under the ViDA package, a good moment to rethink the whole invoice to cash process.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Aoife, CFO of an IT managed services company in Dublin, invoices 300 clients with an average invoice of 900 EUR, 270,000 EUR a month.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
  • At 45 days, receivables stand at about 405,000 EUR.
  • Moving 80% of clients to direct debit at 10 days brings the average delay to about 17 days, around 155,000 EUR of receivables.
  • Cash released: about 250,000 EUR, avoiding an overdraft or invoice finance at 4 to 6% a year, a saving of 10,000 to 15,000 EUR annually.
  • GoCardless fees on 240 capped collections: about 960 EUR a month.
  • Integration at 7,000 EUR: paid back in under a year from lower finance costs alone, before counting the time saved on chasing.

FAQ

Stripe or GoCardless for a B2B SME in Dublin?

For recurring amounts above 300 EUR, GoCardless is often cheaper thanks to its per-transaction cap. Stripe remains relevant for one-off card payments, around 1.5% + 0.25 EUR.

Can a business client dispute a SEPA Direct Debit?

Under the SEPA B2B scheme, there is no refund without cause, unlike the Core scheme which allows refunds for 8 weeks. GoCardless and banks offer both, to be chosen according to your client base.

How much does integration with invoicing cost?

The market range is 3,000 to 10,000 EUR depending on the tool and level of automation. With Xero or Odoo, existing connectors reduce the bill.

Do we need a SEPA Creditor Identifier?

With your own bank, yes, the creditor ID is issued through your bank. Through GoCardless or Stripe, the provider often takes on that role, which speeds up launch by 2 to 4 weeks.

What payment delay can we expect?

On the direct debit share, 5 to 10 days after the due date is realistic. EU late payment rules set a default 30-day term in B2B, extendable to 60 days by agreement.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your invoicing tool, monthly volume and contract types: we will define the integration scope and the switchover plan. Detailed quote within 48 h via our form. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#online payments#Stripe#GoCardless#SEPA Direct Debit#Dublin#B2B payments
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.