E-commerce11 min read

B2B Ordering Portal for a Building Materials Distributor in Toronto (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
B2B Ordering Portal for a Building Materials Distributor in Toronto (2026)

B2B Ordering Portal for a Building Materials Distributor in Toronto (2026)

E-commerce

The verdict in three sentences

A Toronto building materials distributor handling 70% of its orders by phone has every reason to open a B2B ordering portal reserved for trade customers. The 2026 Canadian market range is 60,000 to 160,000 CAD for a 12 to 16 week project. The budget depends mainly on three building blocks: customer-specific pricing, credit limits and payment terms, and the ERP integration.

Why the phone is expensive for a distributor

A distributor serving the GTA (Toronto, Mississauga, Vaughan, Markham) sells to general contractors, builders, trades and resellers. Each phone order ties up an inside sales rep for 8 to 15 minutes, with a real risk of errors on SKUs (drywall thickness, lumber grade, rebar size, tile by lot). Customers then call back for delivery status or their account balance.

MetricPhone orderB2B portal
Entry time per order8 to 15 minutes0, entered by the customer
SKU error rate3 to 6%under 1%
Availabilitybusiness hours24/7
Account balance checkcall to accounts receivablecustomer dashboard
Order history and reordermanualone click
Target online share at 12 months70% by phone40 to 60% moved online

Building blocks and their 2026 cost

The figures below are 2026 Canadian market estimates for custom development or a heavily adapted B2B platform.

Building block2026 range (CAD)What it covers
Catalogue and search10,000 to 22,0002,000 to 10,000 SKUs, units, pack sizes
Customer-specific pricing10,000 to 28,000price lists, category discounts, net prices
Credit limits and payment terms8,000 to 20,000limits, due dates, automatic holds
ERP integration (Sage, Odoo, NetSuite, Epicor)18,000 to 50,000stock, prices, invoices, order status
Multi-user accounts4,000 to 10,000buyer, site supervisor, approver
Delivery and branch pickup6,000 to 14,000time slots, zones, fees
Total project60,000 to 160,00012 to 16 weeks

Add hosting and maintenance, around 1,000 to 3,500 CAD a month depending on volume and support level.

Credit and payment: the sensitive part

In the Canadian building supply trade, most contractor accounts pay on net 30 or net 60 terms, often by EFT or cheque. The portal must display the credit limit, hold or route for approval any order exceeding it, and offer card payment for cash accounts. That logic must come from the ERP, not from a parallel spreadsheet.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Michael, sales director of a building materials distributor in Toronto, handles 3,000 orders a month with four inside sales reps. Each order takes 12 minutes on the phone.

  • Current time: 3,000 x 12 minutes = 600 hours a month.
  • 12-month target: 50% of orders online, freeing 300 hours.
  • At a loaded cost of 42 CAD an hour, a gain of about 12,600 CAD a month.
  • Errors avoided: 4% of 1,500 orders, 60 disputes at about 180 CAD each, another 10,800 CAD.
  • Project at 110,000 CAD: payback in about 5 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Freed-up reps can focus on builders and large job sites, where the margin is made.

FAQ

How much does a B2B ordering portal cost for a Toronto distributor in 2026?

The market range is 60,000 to 160,000 CAD, depending on SKU count and how deep the ERP integration goes. Maintenance then runs 1,000 to 3,500 CAD a month.

How long does the project take?

Plan 12 to 16 weeks, including 3 to 5 weeks for ERP integration. A pilot launch with 20 to 50 loyal accounts lets you fix price lists before the general opening.

Can we keep different prices for each customer?

Yes, that is the core feature of a B2B portal: per-customer price lists, category discounts and negotiated net prices. This block costs 10,000 to 28,000 CAD depending on rule complexity.

Will contractors really order online?

Adoption is gradual: 20 to 30% of orders often move online within 6 months, 40 to 60% at 12 months with sales support. One-click reorder and account balance visibility are the features that win them over.

Which online payment in Canada?

Card payments usually go through Stripe, Moneris or Helcim, at roughly 2.5 to 3% per transaction. For accounts on terms, the portal simply shows the due date and remaining credit.

Let's scope your project. Share your SKU count, your ERP and your credit rules: we will define the scope, phases and launch timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h via our form. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#B2B e-commerce#building materials#Toronto#ordering portal#B2B ordering#Rabat
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.