Websites11 min read

Multi-Club Gym Chain Membership Software Cost in Amsterdam (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 2, 2026
Share:
Multi-Club Gym Chain Membership Software Cost in Amsterdam (2026)

Multi-Club Gym Chain Membership Software Cost in Amsterdam (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A chain of 6 gyms and 7,500 members paying EUR 1 per member per month to its vendor spends EUR 90,000 a year, and that bill grows with every new club. Custom software handling memberships, SEPA direct debits, access control and group classes costs EUR 70,000 to 120,000 and ships in 5 to 7 months. Break-even comes after 18 to 24 months, after which the saving is structural and you own your member journey.

The real cost of per-member SaaS pricing

Gym management software usually charges EUR 0.80 to 1.50 per active member per month. For an Amsterdam chain with 7,500 members, that is EUR 72,000 to 135,000 a year. The model suits a single club but weighs heavily as the chain grows: every new location raises the bill while the service stays the same. Add-on fees often follow (white-label member app, online coaching, turnstile integration), along with dependence on the vendor's roadmap.

Chain sizeMembersSaaS at EUR 0.80/monthSaaS at EUR 1.00/monthSaaS at EUR 1.50/month
2 clubs2,500EUR 24,000/yrEUR 30,000/yrEUR 45,000/yr
4 clubs5,000EUR 48,000/yrEUR 60,000/yrEUR 90,000/yr
6 clubs7,500EUR 72,000/yrEUR 90,000/yrEUR 135,000/yr
8 clubs10,000EUR 96,000/yrEUR 120,000/yrEUR 180,000/yr
10 clubs12,500EUR 120,000/yrEUR 150,000/yrEUR 225,000/yr

These amounts are a 2026 order of magnitude, excluding add-ons. From about 5,000 members, a custom build becomes an economically rational option.

SaaS or custom: the 2026 comparison

CriterionClub management SaaSCustom (Kolonell)
Upfront costEUR 0 to 5,000 setupEUR 70,000 to 120,000
Recurring cost (7,500 members)EUR 72,000 to 135,000/yrmaintenance EUR 12,000 to 18,000/yr, SEPA fees EUR 0.20 per debit
SEPA debits and failed paymentsincluded, standard rulesconfigurable reminders, re-presentment at day 5
Access controlvendor-approved turnstiles onlyintegration with your existing turnstiles and QR badges
Group classesstandard bookingbooking, waitlist, no-show penalty
Member appwhite-label as an optionin your brand colours, included
Member datahosted by the vendoryours, GDPR under control

Modules to plan for

Complete multi-club software covers: membership plans (no commitment, 12 months, student, corporate), online sign-up with SEPA mandate signature, monthly direct debits and failed payment handling, badge or QR access control connected to each club's turnstiles, group class booking with waitlist, visit tracking and attendance rate, and a dashboard per club (active members, cancellations, revenue). For a growing chain, multi-club access by plan and migration of the 7,500 existing SEPA mandates are the two technical points to secure at scoping. In the Netherlands, iDEAL for the first payment is usually expected as well.

Mini case study

Daan, founder of a 6-gym chain around Amsterdam, has 7,500 members and pays his vendor EUR 90,000 a year. He invests EUR 100,000 in custom software. New annual costs: EUR 15,000 maintenance and EUR 18,000 in SEPA debit fees (7,500 x 12 x EUR 0.20). Annual saving: 90,000 - 33,000 = EUR 57,000. Break-even comes after about 21 months. With 2 more clubs planned (10,000 members), the old SaaS would have cost EUR 120,000 a year and the saving rises to about EUR 81,000.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does gym management software cost in 2026?

SaaS costs EUR 0.80 to 1.50 per member per month, i.e. EUR 72,000 to 135,000 a year for 7,500 members. Custom software runs EUR 70,000 to 120,000.

Can existing SEPA mandates be migrated?

Yes, signed mandates remain valid if the unique mandate reference is kept. Migrating 7,500 mandates takes 2 to 3 weeks of preparation.

Are our current turnstiles compatible?

In most cases yes, through the existing access controller or a gateway box at EUR 300 to 600 per club. QR code access via the app is also possible.

How long to switch the whole chain?

Allow 5 to 7 months in total. The switch happens club by club, starting with a 4-week pilot club.

When does custom become profitable?

From about 5,000 members, break-even falls between 18 and 24 months. Below 3,000 members, SaaS generally remains cheaper.

Let's scope your project. Send us your club count, member count, current software and turnstile model: we will price the project with an indicative budget, a break-even calculation and a migration plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33. Request a free quote

Tags:#gym management software#memberships#access control#multi-club#Amsterdam#2026 cost
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.