Websites11 min read

Microfinance institution website redesign: trust signals and cost 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Microfinance institution website redesign: trust signals and cost 2026

Microfinance institution website redesign: trust signals and cost 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a microfinance institution (a SFD in the BCEAO zone) in Bamako, the website is no longer a brochure: it is the first proof of soundness that savers, technical partners and funders check. A serious redesign costs, as a 2026 order of magnitude, 2,500,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA (about 3,810 to 10,670 EUR), with a loan calculator priced at 400,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA and application security at 150,000 to 500,000 FCFA per year. The budget hinges on three choices: publishing the financial statements, transparent display of pricing conditions, and the security level of the hosting.

What savers and funders check first

The BCEAO and UMOA Banking Commission framework requires microfinance institutions to be transparent about customer conditions, including the effective annual rate. The website is the natural place for that transparency. A funder preparing a refinancing line first looks at the licence number, the date of the latest audited financial statements and the governance structure. A saver in Kalaban Coura mainly checks whether the nearest branch is listed, whether the WhatsApp number answers and whether account fees are written in plain words.

Trust signalWhat the visitor expectsIndicative 2026 cost
Licence number and supervisory authorityVisible in footer and "About us" pageIncluded in the redesign
Annual financial statements as PDFLast three years, auditor's report150,000 to 300,000 FCFA (document area)
Pricing conditions and effective rateGrid per product: savings, loans, transfers100,000 to 250,000 FCFA
Branch and service point mapAddress, hours, phone, directions200,000 to 450,000 FCFA
Loan calculatorInstalment, term, total cost, effective rate400,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA
Funders and partners areaImpact reports, portfolio indicators300,000 to 800,000 FCFA
SSL certificate and web application firewallPadlock, form protection150,000 to 500,000 FCFA per year

The quote, line by line

A microfinance redesign breaks down into clear work packages. The classic trap is a lump-sum quote with no detail: you can never tell afterwards what the calculator or the translation costs. Ask for a breakdown close to this one.

Work packageLow rangeHigh rangeTimeline
Scoping, site map, regulatory content300,000 FCFA700,000 FCFA2 to 3 weeks
Design and build, 15 to 30 pages1,200,000 FCFA3,000,000 FCFA4 to 6 weeks
Loan and savings calculator400,000 FCFA1,200,000 FCFA2 to 4 weeks
Document area (financial statements, reports)150,000 FCFA400,000 FCFA1 week
English version for funders250,000 FCFA700,000 FCFA2 weeks
Security, SSL, firewall, backups (year 1)150,000 FCFA500,000 FCFAOngoing
Total redesign2,450,000 FCFA6,500,000 FCFA2 to 4 months

For reference on the Kolonell grid: a Premium website sits between 2,000,000 and 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR), and heavier application modules (a calculator connected to the core banking system, a customer area) fall under custom development from 2,500,000 FCFA. Monthly maintenance runs at 35,000, 75,000 or 120,000 FCFA (50, 110 or 180 EUR) depending on the expected level of support.

Loan calculator: simple widget or regulatory tool?

A basic calculator computes an instalment from an amount, a term and a rate. Useful, but not enough for a microfinance institution. The tool must display the total cost of credit, application fees, insurance and the effective rate, otherwise it creates a gap between the online promise and the contract signed at the branch. The 1,200,000 FCFA version adds several products (agricultural loan with grace period, trade loan, housing loan), a callback request pushed to the CRM and an export of simulations for the sales team. Data collected stays minimal and protected, in line with Mali's personal data protection law and the guidance of the APDP regulator.

Mini case study

Illustrative scenario: Moussa, CEO of a microfinance institution with 14 branches in Bamako and Ségou, gets about 900 visits a month on his old site, with 12 loan requests via the form. He invests 4,200,000 FCFA in a redesign with a calculator and a funders area, plus 75,000 FCFA per month of maintenance. If the calculator lifts qualified requests to 35 a month and 20% convert into an average loan of 1,500,000 FCFA, that is 7 loans a month, or 10,500,000 FCFA of new outstanding loans. With an estimated net interest margin of 12% a year, the portfolio generated over one year produces around 7,500,000 FCFA of annualised revenue: the website pays for itself in under eight months, before any effect on fundraising.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

What is the minimum budget to redesign a microfinance website in Bamako?

Allow at least 2,500,000 FCFA (about 3,810 EUR) for a credible site with licence details, financial statements and branch map. Below that, regulatory content and security are usually sacrificed.

Should the financial statements be published on the website?

It is not always a formal online obligation, but it is a decisive signal for funders. Three years as PDF, with the auditor's report, can be set up for 150,000 to 300,000 FCFA.

How long does a full redesign take?

Between 2 and 4 months, including 2 to 3 weeks of scoping. Internal sign-off of regulatory content by management and compliance is often the longest step.

Should the calculator show the effective rate?

Yes, to stay consistent with BCEAO transparency requirements. A calculator that only shows the monthly instalment exposes the institution to disputes at signing.

What security is needed for the forms?

An SSL certificate, a web application firewall and daily backups, about 150,000 to 500,000 FCFA a year. Collected data should stay minimal: name, phone, requested amount.

Let's scope your project. Send us your scope (number of branches, products to simulate, languages) and we will price a redesign between 2,500,000 and 7,000,000 FCFA with a 2 to 4 month timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#microfinance website#SFD#website redesign Bamako#loan calculator#BCEAO#web agency Mali
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.