Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for a yacht and private aviation charter company website in Andorra la Vella: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for a yacht and private aviation charter company website in Andorra la Vella: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for a yacht and private aviation charter company website in Andorra la Vella: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Andorra la Vella, a private aviation and yacht charter broker mostly sells flights departing from Andorra-La Seu d'Urgell airport, Toulouse or Barcelona, and Mediterranean cruises for clients who live in a landlocked country. The pool of Andorran web agencies is small, so many brokers compare a local agency, an agency in Barcelona or Toulouse and a remote studio. The right choice depends on your need for in-person meetings, the languages you must cover (Catalan, French, Spanish, English) and ownership of the domain and code, far more than on price alone.

Why the Andorran context changes the decision

Your site does not sell a marina. It sells a brokerage service: finding the right operator for a flight from Andorra to Geneva, London or Ibiza, or a yacht certified for commercial use departing from the French Riviera or the Balearics. That changes three things.

First, the broker versus operator distinction must be visible: the operator holds the air operator certificate, and the yacht is registered and certified by its owner or manager. The site must never present the aircraft as yours. Second, the useful pages are destination and trip-type pages (ski weekend, transfer to a cruise, business trip), not a fleet. Third, clients are multilingual, and Catalan, the official language, carries weight with residents.

On data, Andorra has a qualified law on personal data protection (Law 29/2021) and an Andorran Data Protection Agency. If you also target clients living in the European Union, the GDPR may apply in parallel. This is not legal advice: have a local lawyer review your privacy notice.

Weighted decision grid: local agency or remote studio?

Score each option from 1 to 5, then multiply by the weight. Here is a default grid for a typical Andorran broker.

CriterionWeightAndorran agency (score)Remote studio (score)Agency: pointsStudio: points
In-person meetings20%521.000.40
Catalan, French, Spanish copy25%431.000.75
Fixed, predictable price15%250.300.75
Domain and code ownership15%330.450.45
Time to launch10%350.300.50
On-site photo and video15%420.600.30
Total100%3.653.15

With these weights the local agency wins, and that is honest: if you want workshops at your office and a photographer who knows the valleys, it is better placed. Domain and code ownership gets the same score on both sides because it depends on the contract, not on geography. In every case, require the domain, hosting and code repository to be in your name.

What budgets and timelines to expect in 2026

A 2026 ballpark based on public agency rate pages and typical agency quotes in the region, for a multilingual brokerage site with an inquiry form.

OptionBuildNative languages covered in-houseUsual timelineMaintenance after launch
Agency in Andorra la VellaEUR 5,000 to 15,000Catalan, Spanish, often French6 to 12 weeksMarket assumption: EUR 100 to 300 per month
Agency in Barcelona or ToulouseEUR 6,000 to 18,000Spanish and Catalan, or French6 to 10 weeksMarket assumption: EUR 120 to 350 per month
Local freelancerEUR 2,000 to 5,000One or two languages4 to 10 weeksVariable, rarely contractual
Kolonell GrowthEUR 4,500Native French or English3 to 4 weeks, content ready3 months included, then on quote
Kolonell Premium (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)EUR 8,200Native French or English, other languages reviewed by a third party3 to 4 weeks, content ready3 months included, then on quote

The Starter tier at EUR 2,700 suits a simple presentation page, rarely enough for a broker who must qualify flight inquiries. Tier details are on the international offer page. Andorra runs on Paris time: a project manager reachable in your time zone keeps remote collaboration smooth day to day.

Questions to ask both types of provider

  • Does the form ask only for dates, route, departure airport or port and number of guests, with no ID or passport at this stage?
  • Does the privacy notice cite the Andorran framework and, where relevant, the GDPR?
  • Do you target WCAG 2.1 AA, with an accessibility statement?
  • Who writes in Catalan, and who reviews it?
  • Are aircraft and yacht photos supplied by operators with written rights, or by a third-party photographer?
  • Is empty-leg availability an on-quote integration, with the operator's consent?

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Illustrative example. Jordi, a private aviation broker in Andorra la Vella, also offers Mediterranean yachts to his resident clients. His copy already exists, his photos come from operators with written permission, and he holds his meetings by video. He therefore adjusts the grid weights: meetings 10%, languages 25%, fixed price 25%, ownership 15%, timeline 15%, photo 10%.

New agency total: 0.50 + 1.00 + 0.50 + 0.45 + 0.45 + 0.40 = 3.30. New studio total: 0.20 + 0.75 + 1.25 + 0.45 + 0.75 + 0.20 = 3.60. On budget, the local agency quotes EUR 9,500; Kolonell Premium costs EUR 8,200, plus an independent Catalan reviewer at EUR 500, for EUR 8,700. Jordi chooses the studio and keeps the Catalan review local.

FAQ

Does the Andorran market justify a local agency?

Yes if you want meetings at your office and on-site shoots. The pool is small, so compare at least 2 or 3 quotes, including agencies from Barcelona or Toulouse.

Do I need a site in four languages?

Not necessarily at launch. Many brokers start in French and English, then add Catalan and Spanish, which falls under Premium at EUR 8,200, languages set in the quote.

Can I display flight prices?

Avoid publishing fixed prices: they depend on the operator, the date and the route. An inquiry form with a reply within 24 hours converts better than a rate that goes stale in a few weeks.

What time difference with a remote studio?

Andorra is on UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer. With a project manager reachable in your time zone, you keep at least 6 hours of overlap per working day.

Who owns the site at the end?

You do, if the contract says so: domain, hosting and code in your name. Check this clause before paying the first deposit, whatever the provider.

Let's scope your project. Send us your languages, key destinations and launch date, and we will price Growth at EUR 4,500 or Premium at EUR 8,200 depending on scope. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#yacht and private aviation charter#Andorra la Vella
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.