Websites11 min read

Law firm website cost in Toronto in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Law firm website cost in Toronto in 2026

Law firm website cost in Toronto in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A premium law firm website in Toronto costs 15,000 to 45,000 CAD in 2026 depending on the agency, for 12 to 20 pages delivered in 5 to 8 weeks. For a firm targeting corporate and foreign clients, the site acts as silent due diligence: a general counsel in New York or London reads it before the first call. A single arbitration or mining mandate easily repays the investment.

Price ranges in Toronto in 2026

Many mid-sized business firms on Bay Street and in midtown still run a dated template with one generic 'Practice areas' page. Clients search specifically: 'mining lawyer Toronto', 'M&A counsel Ontario', 'international arbitration Toronto'. Without dedicated pages, those searches go to national firms.

Provider2026 price (CAD)TimelineTypically includedMonthly maintenance
Freelancer6,000 to 12,0003 to 5 weeksWordPress theme, 5 to 8 pages150 to 300 CAD
Mid-size Toronto agency15,000 to 28,0005 to 7 weeksAdapted design, 10 to 15 pages300 to 600 CAD
Legal-specialist agency28,000 to 45,0006 to 8 weeksCustom build, 15 to 20 pages, copywriting500 to 1,000 CAD
Kolonell Growth1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (1,830 to 3,050 EUR)5 to 6 weeksCustom design, blog, analytics, bilingual75,000 FCFA (110 EUR) Standard
Kolonell Premium2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR)6 to 8 weeksAnimations, advanced SEO, sector expertise pages120,000 FCFA (180 EUR) Premium

The freelancer and agency ranges are 2026 market estimates for Toronto. Kolonell's prices come from its own grid and are not presented as market prices. Most of the gap between 15,000 and 45,000 CAD comes from legal copywriting and the depth of the expertise pages.

The structure that attracts high-value mandates

A general counsel does not read 'Our areas of practice'. They look for proof that the firm knows their sector, jurisdiction and timelines. The recommended structure is one page per practice and per sector, with partner profiles that show real experience.

PageTarget queryKey contentTypical mandate value
Corporate and commercialcorporate lawyer TorontoIncorporation, shareholder agreements15,000 to 60,000 CAD
Mining and natural resourcesmining law firm TorontoTSX listings, claims, offtake agreements80,000 to 300,000 CAD
International arbitrationarbitration counsel TorontoProcedure, timelines, enforcement150,000 CAD and up
Mergers and acquisitionsM&A lawyer OntarioDue diligence, reps and warranties, closing60,000 to 250,000 CAD
Tax disputestax litigation lawyer TorontoCRA disputes, cross-border tax30,000 to 120,000 CAD
Partner profiles(partner name)Education, bar admissions, publicationsCredibility

Mandate values are fee estimates for mid-sized business firms. On compliance, the Law Society of Ontario's Rules of Professional Conduct (section 4.2 on marketing) require marketing to be accurate and not misleading, and restrict the use of 'specialist' to lawyers certified as such. Publications (case comments, regulatory updates) build both credibility and search visibility.

Mini case study

Illustrative scenario: Daniel, managing partner of a 15-lawyer business firm in Toronto, compares a legal-specialist agency at 38,000 CAD plus 700 CAD monthly maintenance (46,400 CAD in year one) with a Premium build at 3,000,000 FCFA (4,570 EUR, about 6,900 CAD) plus Premium maintenance at 120,000 FCFA a month (180 EUR) and the Essentiel SEO plan at 100,000 FCFA a month (150 EUR). The second option totals roughly 8,530 EUR, about 12,800 CAD, in year one.

His reasoning: if the site brings two corporate mandates at 30,000 CAD and one mining mandate at 120,000 CAD over 12 months, that is 180,000 CAD of fees. At a 40% margin, 72,000 CAD, either option pays back, but the second leaves about 33,600 CAD more for business development.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How long does it take to deliver a law firm website?

Allow 5 to 8 weeks. Writing and legal review of the practice pages often takes 2 weeks on its own.

Can Ontario lawyers advertise freely?

Marketing is allowed if it is accurate, verifiable and not misleading. Claims such as 'best' or 'specialist' without certification are risky and can trigger a complaint.

Do we need a French version?

For clients in Quebec or francophone Africa it is a real advantage, at least for practice, sector and partner pages, i.e. 10 to 14 pages. Translation must be done or reviewed by a lawyer.

What monthly budget should we plan after launch?

In Toronto, maintenance runs 150 to 1,000 CAD per month. With Kolonell it ranges from 35,000 to 120,000 FCFA (50 to 180 EUR) depending on the level, plus SEO from 100,000 FCFA (150 EUR).

Should the site display fees?

For a business firm it is not necessary. A pre-qualification form (sector, jurisdiction, urgency) and a video call within 48 hours convert better.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your priority practices, languages and target clients, and we will price a Growth or Premium site delivered in 5 to 8 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#law firm website#business lawyer Toronto#premium business website#web agency Toronto#website cost 2026#bilingual website
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.