The verdict in three sentences
A defensible B2B SaaS MVP in Berlin costs between 25,000 and 45,000 EUR in 2026, for a single core feature wrapped in authentication, billing and a dashboard. The classic trap is wanting eight features at launch, which easily adds 60,000 EUR and pushes go-to-market back by months. The right discipline: cut scope to the minimum sellable product, with a must/should/could matrix signed off before the first line of code.
What an MVP budget really covers
An MVP is not a demo: it must take a first paying customer. That means a non-negotiable base (auth, billing, dashboard) and one clear functional promise. Everything else waits for traction.
| Item | Scope included | 2026 range (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| Product scoping + design | Flows, wireframes, specs | 4,000 – 8,000 |
| Authentication + roles | SSO, invites, permissions | 3,000 – 6,000 |
| Billing (Stripe) | Subscriptions, trials, invoices | 4,000 – 7,000 |
| Core feature | The real value proposition | 8,000 – 16,000 |
| Dashboard | KPIs, exports | 3,000 – 6,000 |
| Deployment + CI/CD | Prod, monitoring, backups | 3,000 – 5,000 |
| Total 1-feature MVP | 25,000 – 45,000 |
Cost depends directly on the team's day rate and the number of days sold.
| Profile | 2026 day rate (EUR) | Role on the MVP |
|---|---|---|
| Junior developer | 300 – 400 | Integrations, simple screens |
| Mid developer | 450 – 650 | Core feature, architecture |
| Lead / architect | 650 – 900 | Tech choices, review |
| Product designer | 400 – 600 | UX, design system |
| Senior full-stack freelancer | 550 – 750 | Full MVP solo |
The must / should / could matrix
It settles scope debates in one meeting. Anything that is not a must leaves the MVP.
| Category | Example | In the MVP? |
|---|---|---|
| Must | Core feature + billing + auth | Yes |
| Must | Minimal onboarding | Yes |
| Should | Advanced roles, CSV exports | Phase 2 |
| Should | E-mail notifications | Phase 2 |
| Could | Mobile app, public API | Later |
| Could | Multi-language, marketplace | Later |
Each item slid from "could" to "must" adds on average 6,000 to 12,000 EUR and one to three weeks. Discipline pays twice: a tight scope ships to production faster and costs less to grow, because every feature added later sits on a product already validated by real users. Conversely, an overloaded MVP delays the first market feedback by months — time you never get back and which leaves the door open to a faster competitor. Our rule: if a feature does not help close the first sale, it waits for phase 2.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Mistakes that blow up the budget
Three traps recur among founders in 2026: chasing a fully bespoke design where an existing design system would do (5,000-10,000 EUR extra), stacking third-party integrations before having a customer (each connector = 2,000-5,000 EUR), and changing scope mid-flight with no written re-scoping. A spec frozen after scoping, with a clear change-management mechanism, remains the best budget safeguard. A well-run MVP holds its envelope within plus or minus 10 %; an MVP with no scope governance drifts by 40 to 80 %.
Mini case study
Thomas, founder of a construction-tracking SaaS in Berlin, hesitated between an 8-feature scope (quote received: 92,000 EUR) and a tight MVP. By cutting to one core feature (real-time scheduling) + auth + billing, the budget drops to 38,000 EUR over 12 weeks. At an average day rate of 550 EUR and 69 days sold, the number checks out. Result: first paying customer at 149 EUR/month signed in week 14, MVP break-even reached at 255 customers — a credible 18-month goal rather than a launch delayed by a year.
FAQ
How long for an MVP in Berlin in 2026? Plan for 10 to 14 weeks for a core feature, scoping included. Beyond 16 weeks, scope has almost always crept.
Can you go below 25,000 EUR? Yes with no-code or a solo freelancer, around 12,000 to 20,000 EUR, but technical debt and the scalability ceiling arrive fast with the first customers.
Should Stripe be in the MVP? Yes: taking a real payment validates the business model. Stripe integration is 4,000 to 7,000 EUR and avoids rebuilding all billing in phase 2.
How much is maintenance after launch? Plan for 600 to 1,800 EUR/month of support (fixes, small changes, hosting), a 2026 order of magnitude of 15 to 20 % of the initial budget per year.
Junior or senior for an MVP? A senior at 550-650 EUR/day costs more per day but often ships the MVP in 30 to 40 % fewer days, with an architecture reusable in phase 2.
Let's scope your project. Describe your core feature and indicative budget (25,000-45,000 EUR) and we set the must/should/could scope. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
