Websites11 min read

Hotel Group Website Redesign with Booking Engine in Miami: 2026 Cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Hotel Group Website Redesign with Booking Engine in Miami: 2026 Cost

Hotel Group Website Redesign with Booking Engine in Miami: 2026 Cost

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a group of three hotels in Miami, a website redesign with a booking engine costs 30,000 to 60,000 USD, plus 1.5 to 3 % per booking for the engine, delivered in 10 weeks. Every point of share won back from OTAs charging 15 to 25 % turns almost entirely into margin. A target of 35 % direct bookings is realistic within 18 months if the site guarantees the best rate and keeps the mobile journey under four screens.

What the redesign costs, line by line

The budget depends on the number of properties, languages and depth of PMS integration. A Miami group needs at least English and Spanish, with Portuguese often worth adding for Brazilian travellers.

Item2026 ballparkComment
Art direction and multi-property UX7,000 to 12,000 USDOne group identity, one variant per hotel
Build and CMS12,000 to 24,000 USDRooms, offers, restaurant, spa, events
Booking engine and channel manager integration3,000 to 8,000 USDRate and availability sync
English / Spanish (/ Portuguese)3,000 to 6,000 USDProfessional translation, hreflang
Technical SEO and URL migration3,000 to 5,000 USD301 redirects, Hotel structured data
Photo and video2,000 to 5,000 USDPer property, shared shoots
Total redesign30,000 to 60,000 USDExcluding engine and hosting

Choosing a booking engine

The engine drives conversion. Vendors charge by commission, subscription or both. A good engine shows the total price including resort fees from the first step, accepts Apple Pay and Google Pay, and supports site-only offers.

CriterionCommission engineSubscription engineOTA (Expedia, Booking)
Cost per booking1.5 to 3 %0 %15 to 25 %
Monthly fee0 to 60 USD per hotel100 to 300 USD per hotel0 USD
Guest data ownershipYesYesNo
Mobile wallets (Apple Pay)Depends on vendorDepends on vendorYes
Exclusive offers and promo codesYesYesLimited
PMS integrationStandardAdvancedThrough channel manager
Best for3 mid-size hotelsGroups above 5 hotelsReach and new guests

OTAs remain useful for international reach. The goal is not to drop them but to win back guests who already know the hotel: repeat guests, people searching the hotel's name on Google, groups and events.

Levers that raise the direct share

A best-rate guarantee on every page, site-only perks (free breakfast, upgrade on availability, late check-out), Google Hotel Ads on brand terms, abandoned-booking emails and a simple loyalty scheme. On mobile, the booking flow should not exceed four screens and pages should load in under 2.5 seconds. The typical plan runs 10 weeks: two of scoping and audit, three of design, four of build and integration, one of testing and migration.

Mini case study

Carlos, e-commerce director of a three-hotel group in Miami (120 rooms in total), generates 6,500,000 USD in room revenue at 72 % occupancy. Today 55 % of room nights come through OTAs at an average 18 % commission and 20 % through the website. After a 50,000 USD redesign, the goal is to shift 15 points from OTAs to direct, i.e. 975,000 USD of revenue. The net saving is 18 % minus 2.5 % for the engine, so 15.5 % of 975,000 USD, about 151,000 USD a year. Even at half the target, the redesign pays for itself in under eight months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does a hotel group website redesign cost in Miami?

Between 30,000 and 60,000 USD in 2026 for three properties, bilingual, with engine integration. The engine then costs 1.5 to 3 % per booking.

What direct booking share should we target?

A 35 % target is realistic within 18 months for a well-positioned independent group. The best urban hotels exceed 45 %.

Should we leave Expedia or Booking.com?

No, OTAs bring new guests. The aim is to win back guests who already know your hotels and save 15 to 25 % on those stays.

Will the redesign hurt our search rankings?

Not if old URLs are 301-redirected and structured data is preserved. SEO migration accounts for 3,000 to 5,000 USD of the budget.

What is the timeline?

Ten weeks on average. Avoid launching during peak season, from December to April in Miami.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of hotels, rooms and OTA share, and we will price a redesign between 30,000 and 60,000 USD with a projection of commissions saved, delivered in 10 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#hotel website#booking engine#hotel web agency Miami#direct bookings#hotel website redesign#OTA commission
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.